Derinin T hücreli lenfomalarında tümör m2 piruvat kinaz düzeyinin tanı ve tedavi takibindeki değeri
The value of TM2-PK levels in the diagnosis and disease monitoring of cutaneous T cell lymphomas
  1. Tez No: 194875
  2. Yazar: FATMA ASLI HAPA
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. GÜL ERKİN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Dermatoloji, Onkoloji, Dermatology, Oncology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: T cell lymphoma, TM2-PK, LDH, ß -2 microglobulin, tumor marker
  7. Yıl: 2006
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Dermatoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 100
Özet
Tümör hücrelerinin metabolik davranışları normal çoğalan hücrelerden farklılık göstermektedir. Tümör hücrelerinde birden fazla basamakla başlatılabilen aerobik glikolizis yolağında artış görülmektedir. Tümör metabolizmasında da yeralan piruvat kinaz bu yolakta anahtar rol oynayan enzimlerden biridir. Bu enzimin çeşitli dokularda farklı izoenzimleri eksprese edilmektedir. Tümör M2-piruvat kinaz (TM2- PK) da çeşitli tümör dokuları tarafından eksprese edilen ve vücut sıvılarında düzeyleri ölçülebilen izoformlardan biridir. Bu çalışmada amacımız TM2-PK'nın derinin T hücreli lenfomalarında (DTHL) tanı ve tedavi takibindeki yerini araştırmak ve sonuçları DTHL'de tedavi yanıtı ve prognoz tayininde kullanılan laktat dehidrojenaz (LDH) ve ß-2 mikroglobulin düzeyleriyle karşılaştırmaktı. Yirmi yedi mikozis fungoides (MF), 1 lenfomatoid papulosis (LyP), 1 Sezary sendromu (SS) hastası ve 46 sağlıklı birey çalışmaya dahil edildi. Yirmi yedi MF hastasının 18'i evre IA, 6'sı evre IB, 1 tanesi evre IIA, 2 tanesi evre III'dü. Bir SS hastası ise evre IVA'ydı. TM2-PK ELISA yöntemi ile ölçülürken, LDH ve ß-2 mikroglobulin ise sırasıyla kinetik ve“chemiluminescent assay”yöntemleri kullanılarak ölçüldü. TM2- PK, LDH ve ß-2 mikroglobulin düzeylerinin ortancaları sırasıyla 22 U/ml, 375 U/l, 1831 ng/ml olarak belirlendi.
Özet (Çeviri)
The metabolic state of tumor cells is different from normal proliferating cells. It exhibits increased aerobic glycolysis which is initiated by multiple steps. Pyruvate kinase is one of the key enzyme in this pathway which plays an important role in tumor metabolism. Different isoforms of this enzyme are expressed in various tissues. Tumor M2-PK (TM2-PK) is an isoform which is expressed by various tumor cells and can be measured in body fluids. The aim of this study was to establish the role of plasma TM2-PK levels in the diagnosis and disease monitoring of cutaneous T cell lymphoma (CTCL) and compare results with lactat dehydrogenase (LDH) and ß-2 microglobulin levels which were well established markers as prognostic factors and were used for treatment response. Twenty-seven patients with mycosis fungoides (MF), 1 patient with lymphomatoid papulosis (LyP), 1 patient with Sezary's syndrome (SS) and 46 healthy subjects were enrolled in the study. Of the 27 MF patients, 18 were stage IA, 6 were stage IB, 1 were stage IIA, and 2 were stage III patients. One patient with SS was at stage IVA. Plasma TM2-PK levels were measured by ELISA technique whereas serum LDH and ß-2 microglobulins levels were measured by kinetic method, and chemiluminescent assay, respectively. The median concentrations of the TM2-PK, LDH, and ß-2 microglobulin levels of the patients were 22 U/ml, 375 U/l, and 1831 ng/ml, respectively. Only LDH concentrations of the patients were found to be significantly higher as compared to controls. The TM2-PK concentrations were increased in % 55.2 of patients and %39.1 of the controls. TM2-PK levels of 17 patients were also measured after treatment and were not significantly different than those levels before therapy. At the cut-off level 17.5 U/ml, sensitivity of TM2-PK was % 55.2 and specifity was % 60.9. As the stage of the patients were taken into consideration, TM2-PK may not be a useful indicator of MF patients at early stages. In conclusion, we suggest that further research for this marker especially for advanced stages and other types of DTHL may be undertaken in combination with other markers.