Ruh sağlığı bozuk olan bireylere sahip ailelerin ruhsal hasta ve hastalığa ilişkin görüşleri
The opinions of the families having individuals with mental health disorders on the health mental patient and mental illness
  1. Tez No: 195656
  2. Yazar: BETÜL BİLGİN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. SEVİM BUZLU
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Ruhsal hasta, hasta ailesi, stigmatizasyon, bütüncü yaklaım, psikiyatri hemiresi, Mental patient, patient family, stigmatization, holistic approach, psychiatry nurse
  7. Yıl: 2007
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Haliç Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 92
Özet
Aratırma, ruh salıı bozuk olan bireylere sahip ailelerin ruhsal hasta ve hastalıa ilikin görülerinin aratırılması amacıyla tanımlayıcı bir aratırma olarak planlandı. Aratırma stanbul ili Ümraniye ilçesinde bulunan özel bir psikiyatri hastanesi servisi ve polikliniinde yapıldı, aratırmanın evrenini hastane servisinde yatan ve hastaları ile poliklinie gelen hasta aileleri; örneklemini ise, aratırmaya alınma kriterlerine uyan ve aratırmaya katılmayı kabul eden 170 ruhsal hastalık tanısı almı hastaya sahip hasta yakını oluturdu. Çalımanın verileri 10 Aralık 2006 - 15 Nisan 2007 tarihleri arasında toplandı. Aratırmada veri toplama aracı olarak, hasta ve ailesinin bireysel, ailesel ve hastalıkla ilgili özelliklerine yönelik bilgi formu ve Ruhsal Hasta/ Hastalıklara likin Görüler ölçei kullanıldı. Hastaların ortalama yaının 35.28±14.29 olduu, %62.9'unun kadın olduu, %80.6'sının ehirde büyüdüü, %47.6'sının çekirdek ailede, %43.5'inin geni ailede yetitii, %33.5'inin ilkokul mezunu olduu, %70'inin çalımadıı, %71.2'sinin sosyal güvencesinin ve % 54.7'sinin evli olduu görüldü. %57.6'sının duygudurum bozuklukları, %11.2'sinin anksiyete bozuklukları tanısı aldıı, tedavi süresinin % 45.3'ünde 1- 5 yıl arasında olduu belirlendi. Hasta yakınlarının ortalama yaının 41.71±11.35 olduu, %66.5'inin çekirdek ailede yetitii, %31.2'sinin ilkokul, %32.9'unun lise mezunu olduu, %44.1'i çalııyorken, %41.2'sinin çalımadıı ve %78.8'inin sosyal güvencesinin ve %79.4'ünün evli olduu görüldü. Ruhsal hastalık tanısı alan hasta yakının, yakınlık derecesinin, ailede ruhsal hastalık tanısı almı baka bir bireyin varlıının, hastayla birlikte yaama süresinin ve hastalık örenildiinde hasta yakınlarının hissettiklerinin ruhsal hastalıklara ilikin görü ve tutumlarını etkiledii görüldü. Günümüzde ruhsal hastalıklara yönelik olumsuz görü ve tutumlar azalmakla birlikte devam etmektedir ve bu hastalıın ilk fark edildii yer olan ailede balamaktadır. Tedavi sürecinde hasta ile birlikte aileyi de ele almak önemlidir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The study was designed as a descriptive study to investigate the opinions of the families having individuals with mental health disorders on the mental health patient and mental illness. Study was conducted in a private psychiatry hospital clinic and polyclinic settled in Ümraniye County of stanbul province. The study population composed of hospitalized patients and families presenting to the polyclinic with their patients. Study sample included 170 patients? relatives meeting inclusion criteria and giving informed consent for the study. Data of the study was collected between December 10th 2006 and April 15th 2007. Inquiry form for individual, familial and illness characteristics of the patients and their families and The Opinions of Mental Patient/Mental Illnesses Scale were used as data collection tool in the study. Mean age was 35.28±14.29 years and 62.9% of them was female. Eighty point six percent of the patient grew up in the city. Forty-seven point six percent of them were grown in nuclear family and 43.5% of them in extended family. Thirty-three point five percent of the patients were primary-school graduate. Seventy percent of the patients were not working. Seventy-one point two percent of the patients had social security and 54.7% of them were married. Fifty-seven point six of the patients were diagnosed as mood disorder and 11.2% of them as anxiety disorders. In 45.3% of the patients, treatment period was determined to be 1-5 years. The mean ages of patients? relatives were 41.71±11.35 years. Sixty-six point five percent of them grew up in the nuclear family. Thirty-one point two percent of them were primary-school graduate and 32.9% of them high-school graduate. Fortyfour point one of them were working and 41.2% of them were not working. Seventyeight point eight of them had social security and 79.4% were married. The relative of the patient received diagnosis of mental illness, the degree of relation, the presence of another individual received diagnosis of mental illness and duration of living together with the patient, the feelings of the relatives when the illness learned were seen to affect the opinions and attitudes regarding mental illness. Today, unfavorable opinion and attitudes toward mental illnesses is continuing even though decreasing. And this begins in the family where the illness is noticed first time. It is important to consider patient and family together during treatment period.