Nikotin toksisitesi üzerine seçici siklooksijenaz-2 inhibisyonunun etkisi
Effect of inhibition selective cyclooxygenase-2 on nicotine toxicity
  1. Tez No: 196225
  2. Yazar: SONGÜL ÜNÜVAR
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. GÖKNUR AKTAY
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eczacılık ve Farmakoloji, Pharmacy and Pharmacology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Nikotin, Siklooksijenaz-2, Lipit peroksidasyon, Antioksidan etki, Eser elementler, Nicotine, Cyclooxygenase-2, Lipid peroxidation, Antioxidant effect, Trace elements
  7. Yıl: 2007
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İnönü Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Farmakoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 112
Özet
Nikotinin, COX-2 enzimini indükleyerek, oksidatif stresi artırdıgı bilinmektedir. Bu bilgiye dayanarak seçici bir COX-2 inhibitörünün, siklooksijenaz (COX) yolagında serbest radikal olusumunu baskılayabilecegini ve buna baglı olarak nikotin toksisitesinin önlenebilecegini veya azaltılabilecegini düsündük. Bu amaçla, TBARS, GSH ve T-SH ile doku ve serumda çinko ve bakır dagılımları degerlendirildi. Nikotin toksisitesi ve toksisite üzerine seçici COX-2 inhibisyonunun etkisi incelendi. Tüm gruplar kontrol grubuyla karsılastırıldıgında: Kontrol grubuna göre; nikotin grubunun karaciger, akciger, böbrek, beyin ve kalp TBARS düzeylerinde anlamlı ( p0.05) bir artıs bulundu. Kontrol grubuna göre; nikotin grubunun karaciger, böbrek, beyin bakır düzeylerinde anlamlı olmayan bir artıs (p>0.05), akciger (p0.05) bakır düzeylerinde anlamlı olmayan bir azalma bulundu. Nikotin grubuna göre nikotin+selekoksib grubunun serum çinko düzeylerinde anlamlı olmayan bir azalma (p>0.05) bulundu.
Özet (Çeviri)
It is known that nicotine increases the oxidative stress, inducing COX-2 enzyme. With this knowledge, we thought that a selective COX-2 inhibitor could swage the free radical constitution on the way of cycloxygenase and according to this, nicotine toxicity could be prevented or decreased. With this aim, with TBARS-GSH and T-SH in tissue and serum, the distribution of zinc and copper were evaluated. The effect of nicotine toxicity and the effect of selective COX-2 on toxicity were examined. When all groups were compared to control groups; Considering control group, a significant increase( P?0.001) was found on the TBARS levels of liver, lung, kidney, brain nicotine group. Considering control group, a significant increase (p?0.001) was found on the levels of liver, lung, kidney and heart GSH of nicotine group. Considering control group, a significant increase (p?0.001) was found on the levels of liver, lung, kidney, brain, heart T-SH of nicotine group. Considering control group, a significant increase was found on the levels of liver (p?0.05), lung (p?0.001), zinc and a non-significant increase (P?0.05) was found on the levels of kidney, brain, heart, zinc of nicotine group. Considering control group, a non-significant (P?0.05) increase on the levels of liver (P?0.01) and heart (P?0.05), copper was found. Considering control group, a significant increase ( P?0.001) was found on the levels of serum zinc. When nicotine group and celecoxibe groups were compared : Considering nicotine group, a significant decrease (P?0.001) was found on the levels of liver, lung, kidney, brain and heart TBARS of nicotine + celecoxibe group. Considering nicotine group, a significant decrease (P0.05) copper of nicotine + celecoxibe group. Considering nicotine group, a non-significant decrease was found on the serum zinc levels of nicotine + celecoxibe group.