Polikistik over sendromlu kadınlarda plazma visfatin ve IL-6 düzeyinin insülin direnci ve hiperandrojenemi ile ilişkisi
The relation of plasma visfatin and IL-6 levels with insulin resistance and hyperandrogenism in women polycystic ovary syndrome
- Tez No: 203485
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ.DR. ESEN AKBAY
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları, Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Hiperandrojenemi, IL-6, insülin direnci, PKOS, visfatin, Hyperandrogenism, IL-6, insulin resistance, PCOS, visfatin
- Yıl: 2007
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Mersin Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 82
Özet
Bu çalısma, PKOS etiyopatogenezine yönelik olarak, kilolu-obez ve normal kilolu PKOS'lu hastalarda, insülin direnci ve hiperandrojenizm ile ilgili parametreleri degerlendirmek, adipokin olarak bilinen visfatin ve IL-6'nın bu parametrelerle iliskisini göstermek amacıyla planlandı. Çalısmaya hasta grubu olarak üreme çagındaki PKOS tanısı almıs, 21 normal kilolu, 31 fazla kilolu ve obez toplam 52 kadın alındı. 15 saglıklı kadın kontrol grubu olarak alındı. Tüm olguların erken foliküler fazda kan sekeri, insülin, total kolesterol, HDL, LDL, TG, visfatin, total testosteron, FSH, LH, E2, 17-OH Progesteron, PRL, DHEAS, SHBG, ST3, ST4, TSH ve IL-6 plazma düzeylerine bakıldı. HOMAIR ve SAI degerleri hesaplandı, antropometrik ölçümleri ve pelvik USG'leri yapıldı. Çalısmamızda, kilolu-obez PKOS'lu hastaların açlık insülin düzeyleri ve insülin direnci göstergesi olarak kullandıgımız HOMAIR degerlerini saglıklı kadınlardan yüksek bulduk. Normal kilolu PKOS'lu hastaların insülin düzeyleri ve HOMAIR degerleri ise saglıklı kadınlarla benzer düzeydeydi. Visfatin düzeylerinin, normal kilolu PKOS'lu hastalarda saglıklı kadınlardan yüksek oldugunu, fakat PKOS'lu hastalarda insülin direnci ile bir iliskisinin olmadıgını gösterdik. Ancak visfatinin, tüm PKOS grubunda testosteron ve SAI ile, normal kilolu PKOS alt grubunda ise SAI ile pozitif dogrusal iliskisinin oldugunu saptadık. Ayrıca çalısmamızda tüm PKOS'lu grupta, plazma IL-6 düzeyinin abdominal obezite ve insülin direnci parametreleri ile dogrusal iliskisinin oldugunu gösterdik. Ancak tüm gruplarda visfatin ve IL6 düzeyi arasında bir iliski saptamadık. Sonuç olarak, bulgularımız PKOS'lu hastalarda visfatinin androjenemi ile, IL6'nın ise insülin direnci ile iliskili oldugunu düsündürmektedir. Visfatin ve IL-6 regülasyonunda rol oynayan hormonal ve metabolik faktörlerin PKOS'lu hastalarda normal populasyondan farklı olması nedeniyle bu faktörlerin adipositokinlerin regulasyonu üzerindeki etkileri arastırılmalıdır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study was to evaluate the parameters related to insulin resistance and hyperandrogenism, and to demonstrate the relationship between these parameters and the visfatin, also named as adipokine, and IL-6 in obese and normal weighted patients with PCOS. In this study, 21 normal weighted and 31 obese, totally 52 patients with PCOS and 15 healthy women in reproductive period are included. In all patients and control subjects plasma levels of glucose, insulin, total cholesterol, HDL, LDL, TG, visfatin, total testosterone, FSH, LH, E2, 17-OH progesterone, PRL, DHEAS, SHBG, FT3, FT4, TSH and IL-6 are tested in early follicular phase of menstrual cycle. In all patients and control subjects, also the pelvic US and anthropometric measurements were performed, and the HOMAIR and FAI values were calculated. In obese PCOS patients the plasma levels of fasting insulin and HOMAIR, used as a marker for insulin resistance, were higher than the healthy control subjects. In normal weighted PCOS patients, the plasma levels of fasting insulin and HOMAIR were similar to healthy control subjects. Although in normal weighted PCOS patients, plasma visfatin levels were higher than healthy control subjects, there was no relationship between plasma visfatin levels and insulin resistance in patients with PCOS. But there was a positive correlation between serum visfatin levels and testosterone levels and FAI value in all patients with PCOS and also there was a positive correlation between serum visfatin levels and FAI values in normal weighted PCOS patients. Furthermore, a positive correlation between plasma IL-6 levels and presence of abdominal obesity and insulin resistance parameters in all patients with PCOS was shown. As all the patients and healthy control subjects were evaluated, no relationship was shown between plasma visfatin and IL-6 levels. In summary, our findings showed a relationship between plasma visfatin levels and androgenism, and a relationship between plasma IL-6 levels and insulin resistance in patients with PCOS. Because of the hormonal and metabolic factors affecting visfatin and IL-6 regulation are different in patients with PCOS when compared with normal population, further studies should be performed to show the effects of these factors on the adipocytokine regulation.