Determination of the factors that motivating the outdoor & recreational sports consumer in the case of daily rafting trip on Melen river
Melen nehrindeki günübirlik rafting aktivitesi örneğinde doğa sporları ve rekreasyonel aktivitelerde tüketiciyi motive eeden faktörlerin belirlenmesi
- Tez No: 217986
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SETTAR KOÇAK
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Spor, Sports
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Motivation Factors, Outdoor and Recreational Sports, Rafting, SportMotivation
- Yıl: 2007
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 102
Özet
Son yıllarda doğa sporlarına ve dolayısıyla Rafting'e ilgi giderek artmaktadır. Turizm Bakanlığı verilerine göre yılda yaklaşık 600.000 tüketici bu spor etkinliğine katılmaktadır.Bu çalışmanın amacı bir doğa sporu ve bir rekreasyon aktivitesi olarak, Rafting etkinliğine katılan tüketicileri motive eden faktörleri belirlemektir. Bu amaçla, Milne ve McDonald (1999) tarafından geliştirilen Spor Tüketicileri Motivasyonları Anketi, Düzce ili sınırlarında yer alan Melen Nehrinde günü birlik Rafting aktivitesine katılan 517 kişiye uygulanmıştır.Orijinal çalışmada 13 faktör ve 4 alt boyut belirlenmiştir. Düzce ili sınırlarındaki Melen nehrinde günübirlik rafting aktivitesine katılan bireylere uygulanan anketsonucunda ise benzer sonuçlara ulaşılmış, maksimum benzerlik yöntemiyle 9 faktör ve bu faktörlerin dahil olduğu 4 alt boyut belirlenmiştir. Buna göre zihinsel esenlik ihtiyaçlarının, toplam varyansın % 26.131 ini açıklayarak rafting özelindedoğa sporları ve rekrasyon aktivitelerine katılımda temel motivasyon faktörüolduğu sonucuna ulaşılmıştır. Spor esaslı ihtiyaclar toplam varyansın 6.569 %unu, zindelik ihtiyaçları 6.523 % ünü sosyal esenlik ihtiyaçları ise % 5.116 sını açıklamıştır. Zihinsel esenlik ihtiyaçları boyutu, estetik, değer geliştirme, öz gerçekleştirme, kendine saygı, stres azaltımı faktörlerini içermiştir. Spor esaslı ihtiyaçlar, başarma, rekabet, risk alma, ve agresyon faktörlerini içermiştir. Zindelik ihiyaçları, fiziksel zindelik faktörünü içerirken, sosyal esenlik ihtiyaçları, sosyal aidiyet ve bağlılık faktörlerini açıklamıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In the last decade outdoor and recreational activities hence white-water raftinggained more attention in the sport market. According to the Ministry of Culture andTourism of Turkey, every year around 600.000 local and foreigner people arepurchasing and participating in the white-water rafting activity as outdoor andrecreational consumers. However, there has been little research done on outdoor andrecreational sports participants. In particular, the reason why consumers participatein outdoor and recreational activities has not been investigated in the local marketalthough the number of participants is rapidly extending. Since motivation anddecision making behavior is a significant determinant of sportparticipation, it is essential for the sport marketers to understand and evaluatepsychological needs and motivations of outdoor sport participants.The purpose of this study is to analyze motivational factors of individuals asconsumers who become involved in a daily rafting trip as an outdoor and recreationalsport. The current research has been modified and applied from the survey ofmotivations of the sport consumer which was developed by McDonald and Milne(1999). The original instrument includes 43 items which represent 13 motivationfactors. The survey questionnaire attempts to define and portray the Turkish whitewaterrafting consumers by analyzing the thirteen constructs on 517 white-waterrafting trip participants and adapt the Milne & McDonald?s (1999) Motivation of theSport Consumer Scale to Turkish culture by examining Turkish outdoor andrecreational sport consumers in the case of a daily white water rafting rafting trip.To determine the dimensional structure of the items chosen and to assess theadequacy of motivational factors of the rafting consumers, data were subjected toexploratory factor analysis. Maximum Likelihood factor method was used to extractpossible factors, followed by an oblique rotation to identify stable factor loadings foreach item. Results of the exploratory factor analysis indicated the existence of a ninedimensions, (Self actualization & self esteem, aggression, physical fitness, socialfacilitation, achievement & competition, stress release,affiliation & aesthetics, risk taking, value development) in 43-item, scale thataccounted for 56.654% of the common variance.According to the results of the second factor analysis generated to define the 4 subfactors , the first factor that labeled as `Mental well being needs? was defining the26.131 % of the common variance. The second factor `Sport based needs? wasdefining the 6.569 % of the common variance. The third factor which was includingonly the `physical fitness? construct; defined the 6.523 % of the common varianceand labeled as Fitness needs. Finally the fourth factor which was labeled as socialwell being needs defined the 5.116 % of the common variance and contained thesocial facilitation and affiliation constructs.