Mesarya ve Omorfo (Güzelyurt) Ovalarının (KKTC) karşılaştırmalı arazi kullanımı
Comparison land use of plains Mesarya and Omorfo (Güzelyurt) (KKTC)
  1. Tez No: 228207
  2. Yazar: AYLİN DİMİLİLER
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ALİ ÖZÇAĞLAR
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Coğrafya, Geography
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Land Use, Agriculture, Mesarya Field, Omorfo Field, North Cyprus
  7. Yıl: 2008
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Coğrafya Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Türkiye Coğrafyası Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 285
Özet
Araştırma alanı içerisinde yer alan ve Kuzey Kıbrıs Türk Cumhuriyeti'nde geniş alan kaplayan Mesarya ve Omorfo Ovaları tarımsal uygunluk açısından birbirine çok benzer özellikler gösteren iki ovadır. Bu ovalar gerek tarımsal kullanım açısından gerekse de arazi kullanımı açsından çok uygun ve uygun karakterde arazilerle kaplı durumdadır. Her iki ovanın kuzeyinde Beşparmak sıra dağlarına doğru eğimin artması ve erozyonun da etkisiyle yer yer uygun olmayan arazilere rastlanmaktadır.Mesarya ovasında Değirmenlik ve Akdoğan tarım bölgeleri, Omorfo (Güzelyurt) ovasında ise Güzelyurt ve Lefke tarım bölgeleri tarımsal faaliyet için çok uygun arazileri içermektedirHer iki ova sulu tarım için uygunluk açısından birbirine benzer özellikler taşımasına rağmen, mevcut durum incelendiği zaman sulu tarım faaliyetinin Omorfo (Güzelyurt) ovasında yaygın olarak yapıldığını, Mesarya Ovasında ise çok sınırlı arazilerde sulu tarım ürünlerinin yetiştirildiğini görmekteyiz. Bu durum iki ova arasındaki arazi kullanım farkını ortaya koymaktadır. Bu farklılığın temel nedeni su kaynaklarıdır. Mesarya ovası kuraklığın her yıl gider şiddetlendiği ve yeraltı su kaynaklarının azaldığı bir ovadır. Güzelyurt ovası ise su kaynakları bakımından daha zengin bir ovadır. Beşparmaklardan ve Trodos'dan gelen sularla beslenen bu ova, sulu tarım ürünlerinin özellikle Güzelyurt tarım bölgesi içerisinde yetiştirilmesine imkân vermektedir. Mesarya ve Omorfo ovalarında araziden yararlanmadaki farklılığın temel nedenini su kaynaklarının yetersizliğidir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus is a smail island in the mediterranean sea. Because of the location of the is/and, Cyprus is a very important place for trading and many other countries has the effect on Cyprus in somehow. The country has ambargos by many of the countries that affects the people to work and make export to different countries.25 percent of the people living in TRNC are farmers and they work with agriculture.This thesis presents the usage of the lands of the Mesarya region and ümorfo region that of which Mesarya is the area which is between the Gazimagusa bayand Omorfo flat.However the agriculture goes on in both of these areas, the type of the crop that are grown by the the farmers are different from each other depending on the region. In the region of Mesarya, dry farming is preferred due to the lass of water. The main reason of this type of farming is dry seasons with unregular raining. In the Omorfo Field, wet farming is preferred and its the place of the citrus that com es out for the people.In the field of Mesarya, barleyand wheat is preferred to be grown due to the lack of water and 75 percent of the products comes from the barleyand the wheat. In the field of ümorfo, Citrus fruits are grown. However in both of the fields are acceptable to use for agricultural uses. While considering the wet fields, Demirhan, Balıkesir, Inonu, Beyarmudu, Altınova that are located in the field of mesarya and Guzelyurt, Bostancı, Yesilyurt and Cengizkoy that are located in the field of ümorfo are usable for farming considering the production, the economy, medium need of water and good dreenage of the soils. The Mesarya region alsa is usable for the fruits and citrus in same places.Because of the reason of the lack of water, the Mesarya region has been converted to dry farming however the quality of the soil is good enough for wet farming as well. In the field of Mesarya, the villages named as Haspolat, Demirhan, Balıkesir and Beyarmudu has the lakes nearby them that are usable for wet farming however all the regions of Omorfo field has the ability to be used for wet farming. By the time, considering the recent years, the level of the water is decreasing and becoming salty because of the increasing of the drought. The other difference between the two areas is the rain, weather conditions and the huidity. The Mesarya field is hotter than the Omorfo field oecaJse of the less rains. However the products in both of the areas are mucn enough. the market is not suitable enough for all of these sold. But the agriculture are shared between these two fields.Both of ine zieJds that will be studied in the thesis are suitable for the agriculture because of having the similar type of soil. But the water affects the type of farming and the type of products that are grown by the farmers. The way to make these fields more usable is to find a way such as underwork to supply water to the fields to make the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus agriculture much better considering the positive effect on the economy of the country as well.