Epileptik nöbetlerin ve psödonöbetlerin ayırımında otonom sinir sistemi testleri
Autonomic nervous system tests in differentiation of epileptic seizures with pseudoseizures
- Tez No: 230066
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. BÜLENT MÜNGEN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Nöroloji, Neurology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Otonom sinir sistemi, Sempatik deri yanıtı, RR ntervalvariation, Epilepsi, Psödonöbet
- Yıl: 2008
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Fırat Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Nöroloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 71
Özet
Epileptik hastalarda iktal ve postiktal dönemde otonom sinir sisteminde (OSS)disfonksiyon gelisebilmektedir. Psikiyatrik hastalıklara baglı psödonöbetleri olanhastalarda ise otonomik fonksiyonların durumu bilinmemektedir. Bu çalısmada birgrup epileptik ve psödonöbetli hastada interiktal ve postiktal dönemde OSSfonksiyonlarını inceleyerek otonom disfonksiyon olusup olusmadıgını ve bununepilepsi ve psödonöbet ayırıcı tanısında kullanılabilirligini arastırdık.Bu çalısmaya Fırat Üniversitesi Hastanesi Nöroloji ve Psikiyatri kliniklerindetakip edilen epilepsili 30 hasta, psödonöbetleri olan 25 hasta ve 20 kisilik saglıklıkontrol grubu alındı. Epilepsi ve psödonöbet gruplarında postiktal ve interiktaldönemde Sempatik deri yanıtı (SDY), RR interval variation (RRIV) ölçümü yapıldı.Epilepsili ve psödonöbetli hastaların postiktal ve interiktal dönem SDY veRRIV ölçümleri arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir fark yoktu (p>0.05). Epilepsiinteriktalgrubu üst ekstremite SDY latansı, kontrol grubu ile karsılastırıldıgında uzunbulundu (p0.05).Psödonöbet-postiktal grubu derin solunum RRIV düzeyleri, kontrol grubudegerlerinden anlamlı olarak düsük bulundu.(p0.05).Bu çalısmada epilepsili hastalarda interiktal dönemde sempatik veparasempatik sistemde disfonksiyon oldugu ve bunun postiktal dönemde dahabelirginlestigi, psödonöbetli hastalarda ise postiktal dönemde parasempatikdisfonksiyon olustugu tesbit edildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
In the epileptic patients, autonomic nervous system (ANS) dysfunction can beseen during ictal and postictal period. The autonomic functions state of the patients,who have pseudoseizures due to psychiatric disorders, has not been know. In thisstudy, ANS functions in the epileptic patients and in the patients with pseudoseizuresduring interictal and postictal period has been assessed and autonomic dysfunction asan independent factor in differentiation of epileptic seizures with pseudoseizures hasbeen investigated.In this study, three groups ar formed amongst the patients who seek medicalcare from Firat Univercity Neurology and Psychiatry Clinics and these groups areconsisting of 30 epileptic patients, 25 patients with pseudoseizures and 20 healtyvolunteers. Epileptic and pseudoseizure groups, in postictal and interictal periods,sympathetic skin respond (SSR) and R-R interval variation (RRIV) measurement wasdone.There was no statistically significant difference (p>0.05) between SSR andRRIV measurements of the comparison of postictal and interictal periods of epilepticand pseudoseizure patients. But, latency in epileptic-interictal group was found high(p0.05).RRIV levels of deep respiration of pseudoseizure-postictal group was foundnotably low when compared with that of control group (p0.05).In this study, it has been observed that in the epileptic patient groupsympathetic and parasympathetic systems dysfunction has been seen during interictalperiod and it is more significant during postical period where as only parasympatheticsystem disfunction has been seen during postictal system in the pseudo-seizurepatients group.Key Words : Autonomic nervous system, sympathetic skin respons, RRInterval variation, Epilepsy, Pseudo-seizure.