Semiz otunun (Portulaca oleracea L.) yumurta tavuğu rasyonlarında kullanılmasının yumurta iç ve dış kalitesi üzerine etkileri
The effect of diets supplementted with purslane (Portulaca oleracea L.) on egg faty acid composition and yolk cholesterol content in chicken
  1. Tez No: 237777
  2. Yazar: İSRAFİL DOĞAN
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. RAHİM AYDIN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Ziraat, Zooloji, Agriculture, Zoology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Purslane, omega-3 fatty acids, egg cholesterol, egg production, laying hen
  7. Yıl: 2008
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Kahramanmaraş Sütçü İmam Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Zooloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 45
Özet
Bu denemede omega-3 yağ asidi bakımından zengin olan semizotunun kurutularak rasyona katılmasının yumurta tavuklarında yumurta verimi, yumurta ağırlığı, yemden yararlanma, yumurta sarısı kolesterolü ve yağ asitleri kompozisyonu ile yumurta kalite ölçütleri üzerine etkilerinin araştırılması amaçlanmıştır. Araştırmada 80 haftalık yaşta 60 adet (Hyline-5 beyaz) yumurtacı tavuk her grupta 4 tekerrür olmak üzere 3 gruba (20 adet/grup) ayrılmıştır. Gruplar % 0 (kontrol), % 1 (B Grubu) veya % 2 (C Grubu) oranlarında kurutulmuş semizotu içeren rasyonlarla 84 gün beslenmiştir. Gruplara ait yumurta ağırlıkları ve yumurta verimi günlük olarak kaydedilmiştir. Yem tüketimi grupların tekerrürlerine ait verilerin ortalaması alınarak haftalık olarak hesaplanmıştır. Deneme gruplarından alınan yumurtaların oda koşullarında 45 gün veya +4°C 15 gün ve 45 gün süreyle bekletilmesi sonrası kalite ölçütleri incelenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of the present study was to evaluate the effects of purslane rich in omega-3 faty acids on egg production, egg weight, feed efficiency ratio, egg yolk faty acid composition, cholesterol levels, and egg characteristics in laying hens. Sixty 80-wk old layers (Hyline-5 White) were allocated randomly to receive diets supplemented with 0, 1, or 2 % dried purslane for 84 days. Egg weights and egg productions in the groups were recorded daily, whereas feed intake was measured weekly. C group decreased body weight of the chickens compared to the control. B and C group had a higher egg production and lower feed efficiency ratio compared to the control. Cholesterol content of eggs in the groups A, B, and C did not differ and was 10,45, 9,51, and 9,51 mg/g dried egg yolk, respectively. C group significantly lowered omega-6/ omega-3 in the egg yolk. C group significantly increased omega-3 fatty acids (i.e. C18:3, omega-3 and C22:6, omega-3). The ratio of omega-6 to omega-3 also was lower in the eggs from chickens fed 1% or 2 % purslane supplemented diets compared to the control. There is no difference among groups related to egg parameters except albumen percentage of eggs stored at +4°C. As a result, this study showed that supplementation of purslane into the laying hens diet significantly increased egg production and egg weights in the chickens although no reduction in the egg cholesterol. This study also showed that inclusion of purslane enriched eggs with omega-3 fatty acids and decreased the ratio of omega-6/ omega-3 in the table eggs.