Total diz protezli hastaların fonksiyonel düzeyleri ile memnuniyet düzeyleri arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesi
The investigation of the relationship between functional level and satisfaction of patients with bilateral total knee replacement
- Tez No: 242222
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. BAYRAM ÜNVER
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Total knee replacement, satisfaction, functional level
- Yıl: 2009
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizik Tedavi ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 86
Özet
AMAÇGonartroz nedeni ile bilateral total diz protezi (TDP) uygulanan hastalarda memnuniyet ve fonksiyonel düzey arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesidir.GEREÇ-YÖNTEMPrimer bilateral TDP uygulanan en az 6. ayını doldurmuş olan yaş ortalaması 68.2±8.04 olan 14'ü erkek 132'si kadın toplam 146 hasta değerlendirildi. Hastaların diz fonksiyonel düzeylerini ölçmek için ?Hospital for Special Surgery (HSS)? Diz Skorlaması, TDP ile ilgili memnuniyet düzeylerini ölçmek için ise hasta memnuniyet görsel analog skalası, hasta memnuniyet soruları ve TDP memnuniyet anketi kullanıldı.BULGULARHastalardan 33 tanesi aşamalı bilateral TDP, 113 tanesi ardışık bilateral TDP'lidir. Aşamalı bilateral TDP ile ardışık bilateral TDP uygulanan hastaların hasta memnuniyet görsel analog skalası, hasta memnuniyet soruları, hasta memnuniyet anketi parametreleri ve HSS skorları açısından aralarında anlamlı bir fark bulunmamaktadır (p>0.05). 146 hastanın TDP memnuniyet anketine göre en az memnun olduğu kategoriler; genel sağlık, yürüme mesafesinin 1km'den az olması, merdiven inip çıkmada zorluk, ağrı, çömelme ve ayakkabı- çorap giymede zorluk idi.
Özet (Çeviri)
PURPOSETo investigate the relationship between satisfaction and functional level of patients who underwent total knee replacement (TKR) because of knee osteoarthritis.MATERIAL and METHOD146 patients (14 male, 132 female; mean age: 68.2±8.04 years) who underwent primer TKR and completed minimum 6 months were assessed. Patients? knee functions were assessed with ?Hospital for Special Surgery (HSS)? knee scoring system, their levels of satisfaction about TKR were assessed with patient satisfaction visual analog scale, patient satisfaction questions and TKR satisfaction questionnaire.RESULTS33 patients have staged and 113 patients have simultaneous bilateral TKR. There is no significant difference between evaluation parameters of patient satisfaction visual analog scale, patient satisfaction questions, TKR satisfaction questionnaire and HSS scores of patients who underwent staged and simultaneous bilateral TKR. The general satisfaction ratio was close to %90 in both groups. The least satisfied categories of 146 patients according to TKR satisfaction questionnaire were general health, walking distance which was shorter than 1km, difficulty in going up and down to do stairs, pain, disability to bending, difficulty in wearing sock and shoes. When total right and left knee HSS scores are divided into two groups like good and excellent and the relationship with functional status and satisfaction level are investigated, there were significant differences between two groups in many parameters.CONCLUSIONThere is no significant difference in terms of functional gain and satisfaction between staged and simultaneous bilateral TKR practice. Although patients who complated minimum 6 months were assessed, patients? general satisfaction ratio was close to %90 in bilateral TKR practice. However, there were some limitations in functional activities and specific rehabilitation approach should be applied. We think that this findings will be a guide to both surgeons and physiotherapists to use hospital sources, rehabilitation facilities and physiotherapist?s time effectively and to plan the reduction of hospital costs.