Farklı yüklenme şiddetindeki direnç antrenman programlarının postmenopozal dönemdeki kadınların kemik turnover markerları, osteoprotogerin (OPG) ve nükleer faktör kappa B reseptör aktivatör ligandı (sRANKL) üzerine etkisi
  1. Tez No: 248051
  2. Yazar: SERKAN KARAARSLAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. GÜRBÜZ BÜYÜKYAZI
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Spor, Sports
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: postmenopausal women, resistance training, osteoprotogerin, and nuclearfactor kappa ß receptor activator
  7. Yıl: 2008
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Celal Bayar Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Antrenörlük Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 87
Özet
Bu çalışmada, farklı yüklenme şiddetinde yapılan 12 haftalık direnç antrenmanprogramlarının postmenepozal dönemdeki kadınların, kemik turnover markerları, kemikmineral yoğunluğu (KMY), osteoprotogerin (OPG) ve soluble Nükleer faktör kappa ßreseptör aktivatörü (sRANKL) üzerine olan etkisi araştırılmıştır. Çalışmaya; 45-60 yaşlarıarasında, 1 yıldır klimaktaryum belirtisi göstermeyen 40 sağlıklı kadın katılmıştır. Yüksekşiddet grubu (YŞG; n= 14) haftada 4 gün, tahmini 1 TM'in %70-80'i şiddetinde, 2 set, 8-10tekrarlık direnç antrenman programı uygularken, düşük şiddet grubu (DŞG; n= 13) aynısürede fakat 1 TM'nin %40-50'i şiddetinde, 13-17 tekrarlık kuvvet makineleri kullanılandirenç antrenman programı uyguladılar. Kontrol grubu (KG; n= 13) ise egzersiz uygulamasıyapmayan kişilerden oluşturuldu. Antrenman programından önce ve sonra, tüm katılımcılarınvücut kompozisyonu, 10 hareket için 1 TM değerleri, mekik hareketi için 30sn'deki tekrarsayısı, kemik yapım ve yıkım markerları, serum osteokalsin, kemik alkalen fosfataz, betacroslabs değerleri, OPG ve sRANKL seviyeleri ölçülmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study aimed to investigate the effects of 12-week two different-intensityresistance training on bone turnover markers, bone mineral density (BMD), osteoprotogerin(OPG) and soluble nuclear factor kappa ß ligand (sRANKL) in postmenopausal women. 40healthy women (aged 45-60) not having climaktarium symptoms for one year participated inthe study. High intensity group (HIG; n= 14) performed a resistance training 4 days a week,two sets and 8-10 repetitions at about 70-80% of 1 repeat maximum (RM). Low-intensity(LIG; n= 13) conducted a program with the same duration, but with 13-17 repetitions at about40-50% of 1 RM by means of strength machines. Control group (CG; n= 13) consisted ofparticipants not doing any exercises. Body composition, 1RM values for 10 exercises,repetitions of sit-ups for 30 seconds, bone formation and resorption markers, serumosteocalcine (OC), bone alkaline phosphatase, beta cross labs, OPG and sRANKL levels weremeasured before and after the training program. Bone mineral density (BMD) was measuredvia Dual Energy absorptiometry (DXA).After the treatment, spine BMD and OC levels increased in HIG (p< 0.05); spineBMD increased in LIG (p< 0.05). Despite no significant differences among the groups, the5.5% increase in HIG and the 3.74% increase in LIG are clinically important. sRANKL levelswere found to decrease significantly in all three groups. Strength measures increased in bothexercise groups (p< 0.001), favoring HIG.In conclusion, 12-week high-intensity resistance training programs were found to bemore effective than low-intensity resistance training since they were more effective inincreasing OC, a bone formation marker, and strength measures, which in turn may be moreeffective and beneficial against the fractures due to the falls, and more protective againstosteoporosis in the elderly.