Pubertal obez çocuklarda vitamin D metabolizması, insülin direnci, TNF-? ve IL-6 düzeyleri
Vitamin D metabolism, insulin resistance, TNF-? and IL-6 levels in pubertal obese children
- Tez No: 248697
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. PEYAMİ CİNAZ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları, Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Obezite, Vitamin D, TNF, IL-6, Obesity, Vitamin D, TNF, IL-6
- Yıl: 2010
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Gazi Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 83
Özet
Çocukların sağlıklı beslenmesi fiziksel, kognitif ve psikolojik gelişimleri açısından önem taşımaktadır. Günümüz çocuklarında beslenme bozuklukları nedeniyle birçok sağlık problemi görülmektedir. Bu sorunlardan birisi olan obezitenin sıklığı giderek artmakta ve beraberinde başka sağlık sorunlarını da getirmektedir. Yapılan çalışmalarda obezlerde insülin direnci ve vitamin D eksikliği sık görülmektedir. Vitamin D'nin sadece kalsiyum ve kemik metabolizmasında değil immün sistem ve insülin sekresyonu üzerinde de etkileri gösterilmiştir. Çalışmamız pubertal obez çocuklarda vitamin D'nin insülin direnci, TNF-?, IL-6 düzeyleri ile ilişkisini ve kilo kaybı sonucu bu parametrelerdeki değişiklikleri araştırmak için yapılmıştır.Çalışma Ocak-Haziran 2009 tarihleri arasında yapılmıştır. 84 obez, 28 sağlıklı çocuk çalışmaya alınmıştır. Olguların serum AKŞ, insülin, Ca, P, ALP, 25-OH vitamin D, 1,25(OH)2 vitamin D, PTH, TNF-?, IL-6 seviyeleri çalışılmıştır. Kontrol grubunda 25-OH vitamin D eksikliği % 3,6, yetersizliği % 21,4 bulunmuş iken, insülin direnci (-) grupta 25-OH vitamin D eksikliği % 15,2, yetersizliği % 10,9, insülin direnci (+) grupta ise 25-OH vitamin D eksikliği % 7,9 iken yetersizliği %15,8 olarak saptanmıştır. Sadece obez olgularda saptanan insülin direnci ve vitamin D arasında ilişki bulunmamıştır. Vitamin D eksikliği ile IL-6 düzeyleri arasında ilişki saptanmazken, TNF-? düzeyleri obez grupta daha düşük bulunmuştur. Kilo kaybı ile, vitamin D seviyelerinde yükselme ve insülin direncini gösteren HOMA-IR değerinde düşme, QICKI değerinde ise yükselme saptanmıştır. Ancak vitamin D, insülin direnci ve sitokin seviyeleri arasındaki ilişkiyi araştırmak için daha uzun süreli çalışmalara ihtiyaç vardır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Children must have a healthy nutrition in order to achieve a good physical, cognitive and psychological development. Nowadays, several health issues due to nutrition disorders are seen in children. Obesity, one of these nutrition problems, is increasing in frequency each day and it brings along many other health problems. Studies show insulin resistance and vitamin D deficiency are common in the obese children. Vitamin D does not only act on calcium and bone metabolism but also has effects on insulin secretion. Our study was done in order to investigate the relationship between vitamin D and other parameters such as, insulin resistance, TNF-? and IL-6 levels in pubertal obese children and the effects of weight loss on these parameters.Study was performed between January-June 2009. 84 obese and 28 healthy children were included in this study. The serum levels of fasting blood sugar, insulin, calcium, phosphorous, alkaline phosphatase, 25-OH vitamin D, 1.25(OH)2 vitamin D, PTH, TNF- ?, IL-6 were analyzed. In the insulin resistant group 25-OH vitamin D deficiency was seen in 7.9% of the cases, 25-OH vitamin D insufficiency was seen in 15.8% of the cases where as in the insulin non-resistant group 25-OH vitamin D deficiency was found to be 15.2% and insufficiency was found to be 10.9%. In the control group 25-OH vitamin D deficiency was seen in 3.6% of the cases and insuficiency was seen in 21.4% of the cases. No relationship between insulin resistance and vitamin D was observed in obese cases. TNF- ? levels found to be lower in the obese group while no relationship was detected between vitamin D deficiency and IL-6 levels. Weight loss caused an increase in vitamin D levels, decrease in HOMA-IR levels, a parameter showing insulin resistance and increase in QICKI levels were found. However long term studies are necessary in order to investigate the relationship between vitamin D levels, insulin resistance and cytokine levels.