İlköğretim okulu sınıf öğretmenlerinin velilerle iletişim kurma yolları(Kocaeli ili Örnegi)
The ways of communication with parents of primary school teachers
- Tez No: 263527
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. NURİ AKGÜN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Teacher, Parents, The Ways Of Communication
- Yıl: 2010
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Abant İzzet Baysal Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Bilimleri Bölümü
- Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Yönetimi ve Denetimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 116
Özet
Bu araştırmanın amacı; İlköğretim okullarında görev yapan sınıf öğretmenlerinin velilerle iletişim kurma yollarını belirlemek ve bu iletişim yollarının kullanılmasına ilişkin önemseme ve gerçekleştirme düzeylerini tespit etmektir.Çalışmanın evreni, 2009 ? 2010 eğitim öğretim yılında Kocaeli İzmit ilçesinde bulunan 62 okul ve bu okulda görev yapan 740 sınıf (kadrolu ve sözleşmeli) öğretmeninden oluşmaktadır. Araştırmada evreni temsil edecek düzeyde 47 ilköğretim okulu ve bu okullarda görev yapan 658 sınıf öğretmeni tesadüfü örneklem alma yöntemi ile belirlenmiştir.Araştırmada tarama modeli kullanılmıştır. Araştırmacı tarafından geliştirilen Likert tipi 5'li derecelendirilmiş ?İlköğretim Okulu Sınıf Öğretmenlerinin Velilerle İletişim Kurma Yolları Ölçek Formu? veri toplama aracı olarak kullanılmıştır. Ölçek iki bölümden oluşmuştur. Birinci bölümde ?yaş, cinsiyet, görev türü, öğrenim durumu, mesleki kıdem ve iletişim kursu? değişkenlerinden oluşan kişisel bilgi formu, ikinci bölümde ise öğretmenlerin, velilerle iletişim kurma yollarının kullanılmasına ilişkin önemseme ve gerçekleştirme düzeylerini ölçmeyi amaçlayan 47 davranış maddesi bulunmaktadır. Ölçeği uygulamak için 47 ilköğretim okulunda görev yapan 658 sınıf öğretmenine ulaşılmıştır. Geri dönen ölçek sayısı 526'dır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The purpose of this research is to determine the ways of communication with parents of the primary school teachers and to identfy the teachers? heading and performing the level relating to using of these communication ways.The universe of the study consists of 62 school and 740 class teachers (full employement and contract teachers) who work in these school in İzmit, Kocaeli in 2009 ? 2010 academic year. In this research, at the level of representing of the universe 47 primary school and 658 classroom teachers who work in these school were determined by the random sample method.Survey method is used fort his research. A five Likert type ?The Ways Of Communication Of With Parents Of Primary School Teachers Scale Form? developed by researcher was used as data collection instrument. The scale consists of two parts. In the first part, there is a personel information form consist of variables of ?age, gender, task type, educational status, professional seniority and communication course? in second part, there are 47 behaviour entries thet aim to measure the teachers? level of caring and performing relating to using of the communication ways with parents. The scale was applied to 658 classroom teachers who work in 47 primary school. 512 teachers answered the scale as valid in form and fact.Datas were anolysed by the way of ?SPSS 15.0 for Windows (Statistical Package for Scial Science)? package program by using arithmetic average, Standard deviation, t ? test, one way Anova test (Anova) and tukey test and in all statistical processing signifance level is was accepted as p< .05.Some findings of the research are as fallows:1.Results relating to personel informations; %61.3 of class teachers joined to the research is female and %38.7 of them is male. %74 of the teachers is in the 31 ? 50 age group and %97.5 works as full employement. %62.7 of the teachers is graduate of four year faculty, %4.7 is graduate of the degree of master of arts and %0.2 is graduate of degree of doctorate. While %70.7 of the teachers has got 13 years and more proffessionalseniority, %32.0 of them hasn?t attended to any course or seminar about communication.2.While the primary school class teachers are the ways of communication with parent at the lavel of ?important? ( = 4.00), they make real it at the level of ?partly? ( = 3.34). classroom teachers Express that while they are the dimensions of ?parents visits? and ?home visit? at the level of ?very important?, they ?mostly? perform the dimensions of ?face to face diswssion?, ?parents visits? and ?home visits? in terms of the level of making real.3.There is a significant differance in terms of age variable in the third dimension (correspondence) the ideas relating to the level of heeding the ways communication with parents of the teachers. There is a significant difference in terms of gender in the first (face to face discussion), third (correspondence), fourth ( parents visits), fifth (home visits), sixth (parents meeting), and seventh (goining information ? informing) dimensions. There isn?t a sinificant difference in terms of task type and education status variable in all dimensions among their ideas relating to the level of heading the ways of communication. Among the ideas of the teachers, there is a significant difference in terms of proffesional seniority variable in the tird dimension (correspondence) and interms of communication course variable in the second dimension (telephone ? internet).4.There is a signification difference in terms of age variable in sixth (parents meeting) and eighth (socio ? coltural activities) dimensions among the ideas relating to the level of performing the ways of communication with parents of the primary school classroom teachers. There is a significant difference in terms of gender in fourth (parents visits) and fifth (home visits) dimensions. There isn?t a significant difference in terms of task type and education status variables in all dimensions among the ideas relating to the level of performing the ways of communication ways of the teachers. There is a significant difference in terms of proffessional seniority variable in eighth (socio ? cultural activities) dimension, in terms of communication course variable in second (telephone ? internet), third (corespondence), sixth (parents meeting) and eighth (socio ? cultural activities) dimensions.