Ratlarda anne yoksunluğu sendromuna zenginleştirilmiş çevrenin etkisi
The effects of enverioment enrichment which maternal deprivation in rats
  1. Tez No: 266669
  2. Yazar: SERAP ATA
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. HAMİT ÖZYÜREK
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: maternal deprivation, stressor, neuromotor development, behaviour, environmental enrichment
  7. Yıl: 2010
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Nörolojisi Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 88
Özet
8Giriş: Deneysel ve klinik çalışmalar, yaşamın erken döneminde karşılaşılabilecek streslerin kortikotropin salgılatıcı faktör ve diğer nörotransmitter sistemlerinde kalıcı duyarlılığa yol açtığını göstermektedir. Bu duyarlılık sonucunda, yineleyici stresler depresyon, anksiyete bozukluklukları ve psikofizyolojik bozuklukların oluşumunda önemli bir rol oynayabilir. Çevresel zenginleştirmenin anksiyeteyi uyaran belirli durumlara karşı cevapları hafifleterek yararlı nörobiyolojik, fizyolojik ve davranışsal etkileri bulunmaktadır. Zenginleştirilmiş çevre psikolojik ve/veya nörojenik stresörlerce oluşturulan davranışsal anksiyete-tipi cevapları ve hipotalamik-pitiüter adrenal (HPA) aks tarafından ayarlanan endokrin cevapları azaltmaktadır. Zenginleştirilmiş çevre sadece o andaki stresöre olan aşırı anksiyete cevabını azaltmakla kalmaz aynı zamanda prenatal stres veya erken anne yoksunluğu gibi daha önce yaşanan psikojenik streslerin de doğurduğu kalıcı etkileri de hafifletir.Amaç: Bu çalışmada yaşamın erken döneminde anne yoksunluğuna maruz bırakılmanın, somatik gelişim, davranış özellikleri, refleks ve motor koordinasyonlarda oluşturabileceği olumsuzluklar üzerine zenginleştirilmiş çevrenin koruyucu etkinliğinin belirlenmesi amaçlanmıştır.Materyal-Metod: Çalışmada kontrol, anne yoksunluğu uygulanan ve anne yoksunluğu sonrası zengin çevreye konulan grup olmak üzere 3 grubumuz vardı. Kontrol dışındaki gruplardaki yavrular 2-14. günler arasında, günde 3 saat olmak üzere anneden ayrıldı. Zengin çevre grubu 14. günden, davranış testlerine kadar olan süre zarfında zengin kafeslerde izlendi. Doğum sonrası ilk 2 hafta vücut ağırlığı, göz ve kulak açılması, tüylenme zamanı gibi somatik gelişim paremetrelerine ve erken neonatal reflekslere bakıldı. Açık alan aktivitesi, yükseltilmiş artı labirent testi, zorlu yüzme testi ve pasif sakınma testleri ise 5-8. haftalarda yapıldı. Normal dağılım gösteren değişkenler ortalama ± ort.standart sapma(S.E.M) şeklinde ifade edildi.Çoklu karşılaştırmalar için Tukey-Kramer post hoc testi ANOVA ile birlikte kullanıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: Experimental and clinical studies have shown that early life stressors result in permanent sensitivity in corticotropin releasing factor and other neurotransmitter systems. Consequently as a result of this sensitivity, repetetive stressors may have a crucial role in the pathogenesis of depression, anxiety disorders and psychophysiological disorders. Environmental enrichment has beneficial neurobiological, physiological and behavioral effects. Environmental enrichment attenuates anxiety-type behaviours evoked by psychogenic and/or neurogenic stressors, and endocrine responses mediated via the hypothalamic?pituitary?adrenal (HPA) axis. Environmental enrichment is not only able to protect from excessive anxiety in response to a present stressor, but also attenuates the persistent effects engendered by past psychogenic stressors such as prenatal stress or neonatal maternal separation.Aim: To investigate the protective activity of environmental enrichment for the possible detrimental effects of early life maternal deprivation on somatic development, reflex and motor coordination, and behavioral characteristics.Materials and Methods: There were three groups in our study including controls, rats subjected to maternal deprivation, and rats exposed to environmental enrichment after maternal deprivation. All pups except control group were deprivated from their mothers from postnatal day 2?14, for 3 h daily. Environmental enrichment group was located into enriched cages after day 14 until the behavioural tests. Somatic development (weight gain, eye opening, ear unfolding, incisor eruption, fur development) and reflex development (righting reflex, negative geotaxis reflex) was tested during the first 2 weeks. Open-field, elevated plus maze, forced swim and passive avoidance tests were performed on postnatal weeks 5?8. Data are expressed as mean±standard error of the mean (S.E.M.). Statistical analysis was performed using two-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) followed by Tukey ?Kramer post hoc analysis. Results were considered significant when p < 0.05.Results: Compared to control animals, maternally deprivated rats showed an increase in reversal latency in negative geotaxis and righting reflexes. Whereas, in terms of somatic development, there was no significant difference between the two groups. Weight gain was significantly higher in maternally deprivated rats when compared to control animals. However, the most weight gain was observed in the enrichement group. Maternally deprivated rats spent more time in the closed arms than in the open arms of elevated plus maze. In the open field test, they showed less motor activity and spent more time in the center compared to enriched and control animals. The deprivated animals showed increased immobiliziaton period in the forced swimming test and they entered the dark room after a shorter period during passive avoidance test. Although the maternally deprivated rats showed the increased depressive and anxiety behaviours, the enriched animals performed more motor activity in the open field, less immobilization period in the forced swimming test and showed the same performance with the control group in the passive avoidance test.Conclusion: Maternal deprivation in early life may lead the anxiety and depressive disorders seen during early adulthood. Currently this is the first extensive study showing that the detrimental effects of early life maternal deprivation can be compensated via environmental enrichment.