İnfertilitesi olan olguların IVF sikluslarında aromataz inhibitörlerinin kullanımının klinik etkinliğe katkılarının araştırılması
Comparison of efficacy of the aromatase inhibitors as adjuvants in ivf patients
- Tez No: 267677
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. BÜLENT ERGUN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: letrozole, IVF, GnRH antagonists, ovarian stimulation
- Yıl: 2010
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 67
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı IVF sikluslarında ovulasyon stimulasyon protokolüne aromataz inhibitörlerinin eklenmesiyle ortaya çıkacak klinik etkilerin araştırılması idi.Çalışmanın yapıldığı yer: İstanbul Tıp Fakültesi Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Anabilim Dalı Reproduktif Endokrinoloji ve İnfertilite Bilim Dalı.Yöntem ve Gereçler: Prospektif ve randomize çalışma. İnfertilite polikliniğine başvuran ve değerlendirmesi sonucunda IVF tedavisi kararı alan 50 hasta 25'er kişilik iki gruba ayrılarak randomize edildi. Grup 1 hastalara siklusun 2. gününde letrozol 2.5 mg/gün olarak (5gün) r-FSH verilerek over stimulasyonuna başlandı. Grup 2 hastalara ise adetin 2.günü sadece r-FSH başlandı. Her iki gruptaki hastalara folikül boyutları ?14mm olunca GnRH- antagonistleri başlandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The efficacy of aromatase inhibitors incorporated in the ovarian stimulation protocols undergoing IVF cycles was investigated.Setting: Academic tertiary institute.Design: Prospective, randomized clinical study.Patient(s): Fifty patients with infertility undergoing IVF therapy were randomized to receive letrozole or none as adjuvants to GnRH antagonist protocols.Intervention(s): In Group 1, an aromatase inhibitor, letrozole, 2.5 mg/day for five days was administered along with r-FSH, whereas Group 2 patients were treated with only r-FSH. When follicles reached ?14mm, a regimen of gonadotrophin releasing hormone antagonists was administered in both groups.Main outcome measure(s): Ovarian stimulation response and pregnancy rates our primary outcomes.Result(s): Peak estradiol levels significantly lower in group 1 compared to group 2. Duration of stimulation were significantly lower in group 2 compared to group 1. The endometrial thickness, mature follicle numbers, retrieved oocytes numbers, total FSH requirements, clinical and ongoing pregnancy rates were similar in both groups.Conclusion(s): Aromatase inhibitors can contribute to normal potential of implantation and follicular response, without having negative anti-estrogenic effects.