The Effect of malathion on competition in house fly (Musca domestica L.)
- Tez No: 28664
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NİHAT BOZCUK
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Biyoloji, Biology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Evrîm, çekişme, insekfısit direnci, insektisit duyarlılığı, genetik eşey ayırıcı sistem, otozomal eşey belirleyici faktör, Evolution, competition, insecticide resistance, insecticide susceptibility, genetic sexing system, autosomal sex-determining factor
- Yıl: 1993
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Biyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 114
Özet
Her iki genotipte de malathionsuz ortamda yoğunluk arttıkça yaşarlılık düzeyinin ve ortalama ağırlığın azaldığı gelişme süresinin ise uzadığı gözlenmiştir. Malathionlu ortamda ise yalnızca Bc-R soyunun erkekleri yaşadılar. Bu araştırmada malathion uygulamasının yoğun kültürlerde erginleşen sinek sayısını arttırdığı gözlenmiştir. Cycloraphous Dipterlerde yumurta sayısı ile erginleşen sinek sayısı arasında parabolik ilişki vardır. Yumurta sayısı arttığında, önce erginleşen sinek sayısı da artar sonra düşmeye başlar. Yumurta yoğunluğu ile erginleşen sinek sayısı arasındaki parabolik ilişki malathionsuz ortamlardaki kültürlerde gözlenmiştir. Malathionlu ortamlarda ise bu ilişki linear olmakta, yumurta sayısı arttıkça erginleşen sinek sayısı da artmaktadır. Malathion uygulaması yoğun kültürlerde larvaların bir bölümünü öldürdüğü için -çekişme de azalmakta ve erginleşen sinek sayısı artmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT THE EFFECT OF MALATHION ON COMPETITION IN HOUSE FLY ( Musca domes t i ca L. } JDEIDI, Tarek M. S. in Biology Supervisor: Assoc. Prof. Dr. Meral KENCE September, 1993, 94 pages Evolution of insecticide resistance has become a major problem in controlling pest populations. Recently reduction in the reliance on pesticides for pest management is observed and biological or genetic control methods are recognized. One of these methods considers the development of strategies to conserve susceptibility to insecticides in populations by releasing susceptible individuals. The objective of this study was to investigate the success of resistant and susceptible genotypes of house fly in the absence and presence of environmental stress exerted by an insecticide. Their competitive ability were tested for two strains Bc-R and bwb in pure and mixed culture at varying crowding conditions. iiiAs the density increases both genotypes exhibited lower survival, lower mean adult weight, and longer developmental time in free of insecticide environment. In an environment with insecticide the males of Bc-R strain survived only. During these experiments it is observed that malathion treatment had increased the yield in cultures at high densities. In cycloraphous Diptera there is generally a parabolic relationship between egg input and adult emergence. As the egg input increases, the number of emerging adults increases first, and then starts to decline after reaching to a maximum. This parabolic relationship between the egg density and the number of emerging adults was also observed in control experiments without malathion treatment. When cultures were treated with malathion, however, this relationship becomes linear, number of emerging adults increases with the egg density. Malathion treatment reduces the density of larval competition at high densities by killing some proportion of the population, thereby increasing the yield.