Çocuk ve ergenlerin cinsel istismarı sonrasında akut stres bozukluğu ve travma sonrası stres bozukluğu özelliklerinin incelenmesi
Evaluation of akut stress reaction and posttraumatic stress disorder in children and adolescents after sexual abuse
- Tez No: 289294
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. YEŞİM TANELİ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Psikiyatri, Psychiatry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Sexual abuse, victim, posttraumatic stress disorder, child psychiatry, child and adolescent
- Yıl: 2008
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Uludağ Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 87
Özet
Bu çalışmada cinsel istismara uğramış çocuk ve ergenlerde Travma Sonrası Stres Bozukluğu (TSSB) belirtilerinin incelenmesinin yanı sıra depresyon ve anksiyete belirtileri ile benlik algısı düzeylerinin saptanması amaçlanmıştır.Çalışmamıza 8'i erkek, 22'si kız olan ve 14'ü 9-13 yaş, 16'sı 13-18 yaş arasında dağılım gösteren toplam 30 çocuk ve ergen alındı. Çalışmaya katılan mağdurlar, Çocuklar için Travma Sonrası Stres Tepki Ölçeği, Kovaks Depresyon Ölçeği, Durumluluk ve süreklilik anksiyete (STAI-t ve STAI-s) ölçekleri ve Offer Benlik İmgesi Ölçeği ve bu çalışma için hazırlanan Cinsel İstismar Görüşme Formu (CİGF) ile değerlendirildi. İstatistiksel analizi SPSS ile yapıldı.Olay öncesinde mağdurların %90'ının cinsellikle, %93,3'ünün cinsel istismarla, %96,7'sinin cinsel istismardan korunmayla ilgili konularda bilgilendirilmemiş oldukları saptandı. Mağdurların %90'nın Travma Sonrası Stres Bozukluğu (TSSB) tanı ölçütlerini karşıladıkları saptanmıştır (p0,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Evaluation of Akut Stress Reaxion and Posttraumatic Stress Disorder in Children and Adolescents after Sexual AbuseSummaryIn this study, the primary aim was to examine the symptoms of Posttraumatic Stress Disorder on sexually abused chilren and adolescents. In addition, depression and anxiety symptoms and self image levels are determined. The survey was conducted on 30 children and adolescents (8 males and 22 females). the victims; 14 were aged between 9-13 and 16 of them were aged between 13-18 years. Participants were evaluated via Sexual Abuse Form (prepared for this study), Child Posttraumatic Stress Reaction Index, Covacks Depression Scale, State-Trait Anxiety Inventory Scales and Offer Self Image Questionnaire. SPSS 13.0 software was employed for the analysis.In was found that before the abuse 90% of the victims were not informed about sexuality, 93.3% of the victims were not informed about sexual abuse and 96.7% of the victims did not know how to protect themselvesfrom sexual abuse. 90% of the victims provided Posttraumatic Stress Disorder diagnosis criteria. Trait Anxiety scale scores of 73.3% and have depression scale scores of 50% were at pathological level. Self image was found to be dissonant in 30 % of the victims. The results of the study reflect that, before the abuse most of the victims were not sufficiently informed about sexuality, sexual abuse and protection from sexual abuse. In addition, it was found that sexual abuse generates serious psychological results that do not differ according to sex, age or socio-economic level, of the victims.