Henoch-scönlein purpurası tanısı alan hastalarda inflamasyon, koagülasyon ve SEPCR 'nin öneminin araştırılması
The evaluation of the importance of inflammation, coagulation and SEPCR in the pathogenesis of Henoch-Schönlein Purpura
  1. Tez No: 298720
  2. Yazar: FATMA ŞEMSA ALTUGAN ÇAYCI
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MESİHA EKİM
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Henoch-Schönlein purpura, cytokines, coagulation, endothelium damage markers, sEPCR, thrombin generation time
  7. Yıl: 2010
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Nefrolojisi Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 96
Özet
Henoch-Schönlein Purpurası, daha çok çocukları etkileyen; purpura, artrit, GIS kanaması ve böbrek tutulumu ile karakterize bir sistemik vaskülittir. Patogenezi tam olarak anlaşılamamış olmasına rağmen inflamatuar mediatörler, endotel hasarı, koagülasyon ve fibrinolitik sistemde bozukluk olduğu bildirilmektedir. Bu çalışmada, 23 HSP tanısı alan hasta grubu ile bir sağlık sorunu olmayan 17 çocuktan oluşan kontrol grubunda serum TGF-beta, IL-6, IL-2, TMD düzeyleri, vWF ve FVIII aktivitesi, sEPCR, trombin jenerasyon zamanı çalışıldı.Henoch-Schönlein Purpurası tanısı alan 23 hastanın yaş ortalaması 8,3 ± 2,5 yıldır ( 5?13 yıl). Değişik oranda artrit/artralji, karın ağrısı şikayetleri olan 23 hastanın ikisinde renal tutulum saptanmıştır. Sitokinlerden TGF-beta ortalama serum düzeyi 10114,4 ± 4230 pg/ml; IL?6 düzeyi 5,6 ± 15,4 pg/ml ve IL-2 düzeyi 1,6 ± 1,0 pg/ml bulunmuştur. TGF-beta ve IL-2 açısından değerlendirildiğinde gruplar arasında anlamlı bir fark görülmemişken (p>0,05), IL-6 değerleri hasta grubunda anlamlı derecede yüksek bulunmuştur (p0,05). sEPCR düzeyinin hasta grubunda ortalama 103,4 ± 61,6 ng/ml (30,9?227,6 ng/ml), kontrol grubunda ise ortalama 108,7 ± 41,8 ng/ml (44,0?195,3 ng/ml) olduğu belirlenmiştir ve sEPCR açısından gruplar arasında anlamlı bir fark görülmemiştir (p=0,245). Çalışmamızda hasta ve kontrol grubundaki çocukların trombin jenerasyon zamanı 5 parametre (logtime, ETP, PEAK, ttPEAK, starttail) kullanılarak çalışılmıştır. İstatistiksel olarak anlamlı olmamakla birlikte logtime değerleri hasta grubunda daha yüksek (p>0,05), ETP ve PEAK değerleri kontrol grubunda daha yüksek (p>0,05) bulunmuştur. Ayrıca kontrol ve hasta grubunda ETP ile PEAK arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir ilişki vardır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Henoch-Schönlein purpura that primarily occurs in children is a systemic vasculitis, characterized by cutaneous purpura, arthritis, GIS bleeding and renal involement. The pathogenesis is not really understood but inflammatory mediators, endothelial damage, coagulation and fibrinolytic system disfunction are thought to be the possible mechanisms underlying HSP. In this study; serum TGF-beta, IL-6, IL-2, TMD, sEPCR levels, vWF and factor VIII activities, thrombin generation time were studied in 23 HSP patient and 17 control children.The mean age of twenty-three children with HSP was 8,3 ±2,5 years, range 5.0-13.0 years. Arthritis/arthralgia, abdominal pain were seen in different ratio in 23 HSP children with renal involement only in 2 patients. In HSP group, the mean serum concentration of TGF-beta was 10114,4 ± 4230 pg/ml; IL-6 was 5,6 ± 15,4 pg/ml and IL-2 was 1,6 ± 1,0 pg/ml. There were no significant differences in TGF-beta and IL-2 levels between HSP and control groups (p>0.05) and there was a significant difference in IL-6 levels between two groups (p0.05). The mean serum levels of sEPCR for HSP group was 103,4 ± 61,6 ng/ml (30,9-227,6 ng/ml) and 108,7 ± 41,8 ng/ml (44,0-195,3 ng/ml) for control group. There was no significant difference in sEPCR levels between HSP and control groups. (p=0,245). There was no any study for thrombin generation time in HSP patients. Five parameters (logtime, ETP, PEAK, ttPEAK, starttail) which shows thrombin generation time were studied in HSP and control groups. In HSP group, the logtime was higher, the ETP and PEAK were lower compared to control group but they were not statistically significant (p>0.05). Additionally there was a significant correlation between ETP and PEAK in both groups (p0.05). These thrombin generation time values suggest that bleeding tendency was more important than coagulation.In conclusion in this study there was no any significant difference in vWF, FVIII activities, TMD and sEPCR levels between two groups and these thrombin generation time values suggest that bleeding tendency was more important than coagulation. This difference between our and other?s study could be due either to the smaller number of our children with renal involement. Finally, new studies are needed with large number of HSP patients with and without renal involement.