İşin anlamı ve yaratıcı emeğin piyasada konumlanması bakımından Türkiye'de zanaatkârlık: Cam işçiliği örneği
Craftsmanship in Turkey in terms of the meaning of work and the positioning of creative labor in the market: The model of glassmaking
  1. Tez No: 302728
  2. Yazar: ELİF TUĞBA DOĞAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. İLKAY SAVCI
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Çalışma Ekonomisi ve Endüstri İlişkileri, Labour Economics and Industrial Relations
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Yaratıcı Emek, İşin Anlamı, Zanaatkârlık, Cam, Creative Labor, Meaning of Work, Craftsmanship, Glass, Alienation
  7. Yıl: 2011
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çalışma Ekonomisi ve Endüstri İlişkileri Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 232
Özet
Bu çalışma Endüstri Devrimi öncesi toplumlarda tarım dışı başat üretim tipi olan zanaatkârlığın günümüz kapitalist piyasa koşullarında nasıl varlık gösterdiğini ortaya koymayı amaçlamıştır. Atölye tipi üretimde zanaatkâr, fabrika işçisinden farklı olarak üretim sürecinin bütününe hâkim konumdadır. Bu hâkimiyet üretim sürecinde yaratıcı emeğin kullanımı ile de pekişmektedir. Yaratıcı emeğin kullanımı zanaatkâr açısından işi daha anlamlı kılmaktadır. Çalışmada, el emeğine dayalı cam üretimi örneğinde, zanaatkârların işlerine atfettikleri anlamın betimleyici biçimde ortaya konması hedeflenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This dissertation aims to explain how craftsmanship, which was the main non-agricultural production type in the pre-industrial societies, still exists in today?s capitalist market. Unlike the plant worker, craftsman in artisanal production predominates all aspects of the production process. Using the creative labor in the production process strengthens this domination and makes working more meaningful for craftsman. In this study, within the model of handcrafted glassmaking, description of ?what does the work mean for craftsmen? is aimed.The findings of the field study indicate that, there are different forms of glassmaking in present time. These different forms are classified in five categories according to their relation with the market which include: traditional glassmaking, industrialized glassmaking, glassmaking as a leisure time activity, glassmaking as an art work, and small sized entrepreneurship. Due to its comprehensive nature, qualitative based in depth interview technique is applied in this study. As a result of this study, various reasons of interest in craftsmanship are realized. These reasons are; (i) the compatibility of the unique handcrafted products with the new consumption tendencies, (ii) the effort to preserve the handcraft customs within the cultural heritage context, (iii) the encouragement of craftsmanship as a mean of active labor market policies.