Akciğer kisthidatik operasyonlarında sevofluran ve desfluran anestezilerinin oksidatif stres ve prolidaz enzim aktivitesi üzerine etkileri
The effects of the anaesthetics sevoflurane and desflurane on oxidative stress and prolidase enzyme activity in pulmonary hydatid cyst surgery
  1. Tez No: 304501
  2. Yazar: HALİL NACAR
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. HARUN AYDOĞAN, YRD. DOÇ. DR. ZEYNEP BAYSAL
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Anestezi ve Reanimasyon, Anesthesiology and Reanimation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Kist Hidatik, Oksidatif stres, Prolidaz, Sevofluran, Desfluran, Hydatid cyts, Oxidative stress, Prolidase Sevoflurane, Desflurane
  7. Yıl: 2011
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Harran Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Anesteziyoloji ve Reanimasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 88
Özet
Bu çalışmada akciğer kisthidatik operasyonlarında sevofluran ve desfluran anesteziklerinin oksidatif stres ve prolidaz enzim aktivitesi üzerine etkileri araştırıldı.Çalışmaya ASA I-III, 18-50 yaş arası, ek patolojisi olmayan en az 2 saatlik bir süre boyunca akciğer kisthidatik operasyonu planlanan 35 hasta dahil edildi. Anestezi öncesi, anestezi uygulanmasını takiben ve her 5 dk da bir olmak üzere tüm operasyon süresince non - invaziv yöntem ile Kalp Atım Hızı (KAH) , Sistolik Arter Basıncı (SAB), Diastolik Arter Basıncı (DAB), Transdermal Periferik Oksijen Satürasyon (SpO2), ve end ? tidal (ET) CO2 izlenerek kaydedildi. Tek akciğer ventilasyon süresi, Anestezi ve cerrahi süreleri kaydedildi. Preoperatif ve postoperatif kan ve Bronkoalveoler Lavaj (BAL) örnekleri alınarak total antioksidan seviye (TAS), total oksidan seviye (TOS), oksidatif stres indeksi (OSI), prolidaz enzimi çalışıldı. Prolidaz enzimi çalışılmasında Optimize Modifiye Chinard Metodu'nu kullandık. TAS Erel tarafından geliştirilen tam otomatik bir yöntem olup, güçlü serbest radikallere karşı vücudun total antioksidan kapasitesini ölçen bir metottur. TOS Erel tarafından geliştirilen tam otomatik kolorimetrik bir yöntemdir.İstatistiksel analizler için Statistical Package for Social Sciences for Windows 11,5 (SPSS Inc. Chicago USA) programı kullanıldı. Grup içi tekrarlayan hemodinamik verilerin değerlendirmesinde Tekrarlayan Ölçümlerde Varyans Analizi testi, gruplar arası karşılaştırmalarda preoperatif ve postoperatif değerlerde bağımsız t testi, grup içi karşılaştırmalarda preoperatif ve postoperatif değerlerde bağımlı t testi kullanıldı. Sonuçlar ortalama±standard sapma olarak belirtildi ve p0,05).Hasta ve kontrol gruplarında preoperatif TAS, TOS, OSİ, Prolidaz değerleri karşılaştırıldığında anlamlı fark bulundu (p0,05).Grupların postoperatif TAS, TOS, OSI ve Prolidaz değerleri karşılaştırıldığında TOS ve OSİ istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bulundu (p0,05).Sonuç olarak akciğer kisthidatikli hastalar kronik oksidatif stres altındadırlar. Cerrahi tedavi ile birlikte postoperatif erken dönemde bile hem lokal hem de sistematik düzeyde oksidatif stres ve kollajen turn-overı açısından olumlu sonuçlar alınabilmektedir. İnhalasyon ajanları karşılaştırıldığında desfluran ile oksidatif stres açısından daha olumlu sonuçlar alınabilmektedir. Bu bulguların daha geniş ve farklı çalışmalarla desteklenmesi gerektiğini düşünmekteyiz.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, the effects of the anesthetics, sevoflurane and desflurane, on oxidative stress and prolidase enzyme activity have been investigated in patients who underwent pulmonary hydatid cyts surgery.Thirty five ASA I-III patients (age range 18 ? 50) who were planned to undergo pulmonary hydatid cyst surgery lasting at least 2 hours with no additional underlying pathology are included in the study. Before and after the induction of anaesthesia, the heart beat rate (HBR), systolic arterial pressure (SAP), diastolic arterial pressure (DAP), transdermal peripheral oxygen saturation (SpO2) and en-tidal (ET)CO2 values were monitored and recorded in every 5 minutes with non-invasive methods. One lung ventilation duration and anaesthesia and surgery durations were recorded. Total antioxidant status (TAS), total oxidant status (TOS), oxidative stres index (OSI) and prolidase enzyme activity were investigated in preoperative and postoperative serum and broncoalveolar lavage (BAL) specimens. For assessing prolidase enzyme activity we used an optimized version of the modified Chinard's method. TAS levels were determined using a novel automated measurement method developed by Erel which measures the body?s total antioxidant capacity against potent free radicals. TOL is an automated calorimetric method developed by Erel.For statistical analysis, commercially available SPSS programme (Statistical Package for Social Sciences for Windows 11,5 / Inc. Chicago USA) was used. For evaluating the hemodynamic data in each group, variance analysis in repeated measures test, independent t test was used for intergroup comparisons of preoperative and postoperative values as well as dependent t test was used for intragroup comparisons of preoperative and postoperative values. The values were presented as mean ± standard deviation and a value of p < 0,05 was considere statistically significant.The patients were divided into two groups. The control group consisted of 22 patients without pulmonary hydatid cyst or additional pathology. Following preoxygenation, 2-3 mg/kg propophol, 2 ?g/kg phentanyl, and 0,6 mg/kg intravenous rocuronium were used for anaesthesia induction. Then the endotracheal intubation was carried out in 2-3 minutes without any problem. Group I (n:17, sevoflurane group) recieved 2-3 % sevoflurane + 3 L/min air + 2 L/min O2 . Group II (n:18, desflurane group) recieved 5-8 % desflurane + 3 L/min air + 2 L/min O2 .The volume controlled mechanical ventilation was set and started as the initial respiratory rate of 12 breaths/min, i:e (inspirium / expirium) rate 1:2, inspirium time 1,8 sec, PEEP (positive end-expiratory pressure) 5 cm/H2O and TV (tidal volume) 8-10 ml/kg. During the operation additional adjustments were done for keeping the ETCO2 between 25?35 mm Hg. At the initial phase of the surgery, following toracotomy, one lung ventilation was done. For one lung ventilation, double lumen bronchial tubes were preferred. For evaluating the oxidative stress in circulation and the lungs, synchronous arterial blood and BAL samples were taken. Arterial blood and BAL samples were taken were taken twice, with the first one beeing taken after the induction of anaesthesia and the second one after the end of the surgical procedure.There was no statistically significant difference between the groups in terms of demographic and hemodynamic data, ETCO2, peripheral oxygen saturation, TAV, anaesthesia and surgery duration (p > 0,05). When the patient and control groups were compared, statistically significant differences were found in terms of TAS, TOS, OSI and prolidase values (p < 0,05). The patient group?s values were as follows: TAS: 0.97 ± 0.129 (mmol TroloksEqv./L), TOS: 48.46 ± 11.53 (µmol H2O2 Eqv./L), OSI: 5.05 ± 1.29 (AU), Prolidase 758 ± 19.53 (U/L). The control group?s values were as follows: TAS: 1.20 ± 0.168 (mmol TroloksEqv./L), TOS: 15.85 ± 3.60 (µmol H2O2 Eqv./L), OSI: 1.32 ± 0.28 (AU), Prolidase: 737±33.27 (U/L).When preoperative and postoperative TAS, TOS, OSI and Prolidase values of the patient group were compared, TOS and OSI were found to be significantly lower in the postoperative period (p < 0,05). Preoperative TOS: 48.46 ± 11.53 (µmol H2O2 Eqv./L), OSI: 5.05 ± 1.29 (AU) were found, postoperative TOS: 33.280 ± 10.120 (µmol H2O2 Eqv./L), OSI: 3.735 ± 1.328 (AU) were found .There was no statistically significant difference in the comparison of the preoperative TAS, TOS, OSI and Prolidase values among the groups (p > 0.05). However, the comparison of postoperative TAS, TOS, OSI and Prolidase values of the groups revealed statistically significant difference in TOS and OSI values (p < 0,05). Postoperative TOS and OSI values were lower in patients where Desflurane was used. In Sevoflurane group, postoperative TOS and OSI values were 38.886 ± 10.036 (µmol H2O2 Eqv./L) and 4.349 ± 1.124 (AU) respectively. In Desflurane group postoperative TOS and OSI values were 27.986 ± 6.997 (µmol H2O2 Eqv./L) and 3.155 ± 1.266 (AU) respectively.When preoperative and postoperative TAS, TOS, OSI and Prolidase values in BAL specimens were compared statistically significant differences were obtained in postoperative BAL specimens (p < 0,05). In preoperative BAL specimens TOS value was 6.985 ± 2.139 (µmol H2O2 Eqv./L), OSI: 8.203 ± 2.507 (AU), and prolidase: 474.935 ± 52.898 (U/L). In postoperative BAL the TOS value was 5.864 ± 1.645(µmol H2O2 Eqv./L), OSI: 6.155 ± 1.550 (AU), and prolidase: 425.453 ± 94.519 (U/L). There was no statistically significant difference in the comparison of the preoperative TAS, TOS, OSI and Prolidase values in BAL specimens among the groups (p > 0.05).In conclusion, patients with pulmonary hydatid cyst disease are under chronic oxidative stress. With surgical treatment, positive results can be obtained in terms of oxidative stress and collagen turnover, at both local and systemic level, even in the early postoperative period. When the inhalation agents were compared, desflurane revealed more positive results regarding the oxidative stress. However, we believe that different studies with larger patient populations are mandatory for confirming the results of the present study.