Kronik hepatit C hastalarında multidrug rezistans gen mutasyonu
Multidrug resistance gene mutation among chronic hepatitis C patients
- Tez No: 306070
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HAKAN ALAGÖZLÜ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Gastroenteroloji, Gastroenterology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Hepatitis C, Multidrug Resistance Gene
- Yıl: 2010
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Cumhuriyet Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 67
Özet
Hepatit C infeksiyonunda uzun dönemde siroz ve karaciğer kanseri gelişme riskinin ve mortalite oranının yüksek olması tedavi ve tedaviye yanıtsızlık konusunda çalışmaların yoğun olarak devam etmesine yol açmıştır. İlaç direncini açıklayan birçok hücresel mekanizma karakterize edilmiştir..Multidrug rezistans gen (MDR) gen ürünü olan P-glikoprotein (P-gp)'nin artmış salınımı, MDR fenotipini oluşturan mekanizmalar içinde en iyi araştırılmış olanıdır. P-gp ekspresyonunu P-gp polimorfizmi etkilemektedir ve en sık C3435T polimorfizmine rastlanmaktadır. C alleli P-gp ekspresyonunun yüksek olduğu ilaçlara ve bazı maddelere karşı oluşan dirençten sorumlu olduğu düşünülmektedir. MDR gen mutasyonu da, hepatit C'li hastalarda tedaviye yanıt oranlarını ve klinik seyri etkileyebilir.Bu çalışmada Kronik Hepatit C hastalarında MDR gen polimorfizmi araştırıldı. Çalışmaya, tedaviye yanıtsız kronik hepatit C tanısı almış 9 erkek ve 12 kadın ile hepatit C tedavisine yanıt veren 10 erkek ile 9 kadın ve nüks gösteren 5 erkek ile 10 kadından oluşan 55 kişi dahil edilmiştir. Çalışmada, üç grup MDR1 geninde C3435T allel sıklığı açısından karşılaştırılırken, hasta grubunda mutasyon saptanan, saptanmayan ve normal olan üç grup oluşturuldu.
Özet (Çeviri)
In a long time period, being high rate of mortality and risks of development of cirrhosis and liver cancer on Hepatitis C infection have caused to continue intensive studies on treatment and unresponsiveness to treatment. Many cellular mechanisms that explain the drug resistance have been characterized. The increased relief of . P-glycoprotein (P-gp), which is gene product of Multidrug resistance gene (MDR), is the best researched one within the mechanisms forming MDR phenotype. P-gp polymorphism affects P-gp expression and C3435T polymorphism is the most frequently met. C allele is considered as it is responsible for resistance against the medicines in which the P-gp expression is high and against some materials. The gene mutation of MDR1 also affects the response rates and clinical progress on Hepatitis C patients.In this study, polymorphism gene of MDR on Chronic Hepatitis C patients, was researched. To this study; 9 male and 12 female patients who had been diagnosed with chronic Hepatitis C and 10 male and 9 female patients who has responded to treatment of Hepatitis C and 5 male and 10 female patients who has shown relapsing, in total 55 patients were included. In the study, while three groups were compared with each other about the frequency of C3435T allele on MDR1 gene, three groups were formed from this group in which a group of patients the mutation was detected, a group the mutation wasn?t detected and a group was normal. When individuals at each group were compared according to the gene polymorphism of MDR1, the difference among the groups was considered as logical (p < 0.05). According to this, while higher rate of heterozygote were seen on relapsing individuals and those who responded to treatment, higher rate of homozygote were detected on the patients who didn?t respond to treatment.Analyzing MDR1 gene on Hepatitis C patients who are unresponsive to treatment will open up new frontiers in its own subject.