Akut vokal kord hasarında ankaferd'in hemostaza ve yara iyileşmesine etkisi
Effect of ankaferd blood stopper to hemostasis and wound healing of acut vocal cord injury
  1. Tez No: 310174
  2. Yazar: ÖZLEM VURAN
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. KADRİYE ŞERİFE UĞUR
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kulak Burun ve Boğaz, Otorhinolaryngology (Ear-Nose-Throat)
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Ankaferd Blood Stopper (ABS), Vocal cord, hemostasis, wound healing
  7. Yıl: 2011
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Fatih Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kulak Burun Boğaz ve Baş-Boyun Cerrahisi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 91
Özet
Kulak Burun Boğaz ve Baş Boyun Cerrahisi olgularında kanama en büyükproblemlerden biridir. Kanama operasyon süresini uzatmakta, peroperatif vepostoperatif komplikasyon riskini arttırmakta ve yara iyileşmesini olumsuzyönde etkilemektedir. Vokal kord kanamaları özellikle önemlidir. Endolarengealmikrocerrahiler sırasında yüzeyel kanamalarda rutinde 1:10000 adrenalinemdirilmiş pamuklar kanama kontrolü amacıyla kullanılmaktadır. Hemostazinsan bedeninde gereken yerde ve gereken miktarda fibrin oluşumunu sağlayansüreçtir. Hemostaz oluşturulan bölgedeki iyileşmenin fizyolojik iyileşmeyeyakın olması istenir. Hemostatik mekanizmalar, damar duvarındakiyaralanmanın ardından aktive olarak kan kaybını önlerler. Cerrahi sırasındakanayan vasküler alanlara yapılan müdahalelerle koagülasyon sağlanmayaçalışılır.Ankaferd Blood Stopper (ABS), folklorik olarak geleneksel Türkhekimliğinde hemostatik ajan olarak kullanılmış bir bitkisel ekstraktır.İçeriğindeki bitkilerin tümü tek başına endotelyum, kan hücreleri, damaroluşumu (angiogenesis), hücresel üreme, vasküler dinamikler ve mediatörlerüzerinde etkilidir. Ancak ABS'un vokal kord kanamalarında etkinliğini vegüvenirliğini araştıran deneysel bir çalışmaya rastlanmamıştır. Çalışmanın amacıtravmatize vokal kordlarda Ankaferd Blood Stopper'in hemostaz ve yaraiyileşmesine etkisini araştırmaktır. Bu çalışmada 30 adet wistar rat kullandık. Üçadet rat normal vokal kord yapısını göstermek amacıyla kontrol grubu olarakbelirlendi. Diğer ratlar kanama kontrolü metoduna göre üç gruba bölündü;Adrenalin, ABS, Sham. Ratlara ketamin ve xylazinle genel aneztezi uygulandı.Direk laringoskopi eşliğinde her bir ratın sağ vokal kordu MVR (micro vitreoretinal knife) aletiyle travmatize edildi. Grubuna göre hemostaz amacıyla ABS,adrenalin ve direk bası uygulandı. Kanama süreleri kronometre ile hesaplandı.Ratlar 3, 7 ve 14. günlerde sakrifiye edildi ve larenjektomi yapılarakhistopatolojik inceleme yapıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Bleeding is one of the biggest problem of Ear Nose Throat and Head and NeckSurgery patients. The success and the duration of the endolaryngealmicrosurgery are negatively affected by the bleeding that occurs within thesurgical region. Bleeding prolongs the duration of operation, increases the riskof peroperative and postoperative complications, adversely affects woundhealing. Especially vocal cord bleeding is of particular importance. 1:10000adrenaline-soaked cotton is used to control bleeding during routineendolarengeal microsurgery. Hemostasis is the procedure that developsnecessary amount of fibrin within the bleeding regions of the human body.Hemostatic agents prevent loss of blood by becoming active after the vein?swall is wounded. This phase is examined in two ways: primary andsecondary. Interventions are used during surgery to initiate coagulation for thebleeding vascular regions. Healing on the region where hemostasis is done isdesired to be approximate to physiologic healing.Ankaferd Blood Stopper (ABS) is an herbal extract which has been usedin traditional Turkish medical profession as a hemostatic agent. Its herbalingredients, on their own, are efficacious on endotelyum, blood vessels, veinformation (angiogenesis), cellular reproduction, vascular dynamics, andmediators. However its safety and especially its effect on hemostasis of vocalcord has not been researched in any controlled experimental study. The aim ofthis study was to investigate the effects of Ankaferd Blood Stopper (ABS) on thehemostasis and wound healing of traumatized vocal cords. Thirthy rats wereused in this study. Three rat were determined in the control group to show thestructure of the normal vocal cord. The animals were prospectively subdividedinto three group in order to hemostasis method; Adrenalin, ABS, Sham. Ratswere anesthesized by ketamin and xylazine. Right vocal cords of each ratstraumatized with MVR(Micro Vitreo Retinal knife) with direct laryngoscopy.ABS, adrenalin and direct pressure were applied to each group for hemostasis.Bleeding time was calculated with a stopwatch. Rats were sacrificed at the 3, 7,14. days and were analyzed with histopathologic after laryngectomy.The duration of bleeding measured on vocal cords was statisticallysignificantly (p< 0,001) shorter in ABS (3.13 seconds) group as compared toadrenalin (12.00 seconds) and sham (21.71 seconds) groups. To evaluatehealing of wounds, four dependent variables, inflammation in the epithelium,inflammation of lamina propria, vasculear proliferation, and keratinization weremeasured. There was no significant differences between ABS and adrenalingroups for the four dependent, but ABS and adrenalin groups were statisticallybetter than sham group for wound healing parameters.Based on the result of this study, ABS is more effective hemostatic agentthan adrenalin and its wound healing parameters are similar to adrenalin.Accordingly, this study showed that ABS could be an alternative to adrenalin forhemostasis of endolarengeal microsurgery, but for this we need advanced study.