Armenians living in Turkey and the assassination of Hrant Dink: Loss, mourning and melancholia
Türkiyeli Ermeniler ve Hrant Dink?in ölümü: Yas, melankoli ve kayıp
- Tez No: 310836
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. LEYLA NEYZİ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Kamu Yönetimi, Siyasal Bilimler, Public Administration, Political Science
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Türkiyeli Ermeniler, Hrant Dink, Melankoli, Duygulanım, Postbellek, Turkiye, Armenians living in Turkey, Hrant Dink, Melancholy, Affect, Postmemory, Turkey
- Yıl: 2011
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Sabancı Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kültürel Çalışmalar Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 98
Özet
Bu tez Hrant Dink'in 19 Ocak 2007'de öldürülüşünün, Türkiyeli Ermeniler özelinde nasıl algılandığına ilişkindir. Bir kırılma noktası olarak da okuyabileceğimiz bu olay, bize hem Ermeni Toplmunun geçmişi nasıl hatırladığına ve hem de bu hafızanın bugü nasıl etkilediğine bakma şansı verecek. Tezimde Türkiye'de bir Ermeni olarak yaşamanın nasıl bir duyguya tekabül ettiğine yas, melankoli ve kayıp kavramları üzerinden bakmaya çalışacağım. Hrant Dink'in ölümünün ardından oluşan yeni politik atmosferi ve kurulan kurumları inceleyeceğim tezim aynı zamanda Hrant Dink'in ölümünün nasıl bir dönüşüme işaret ettiğine de ilişkindir.
Özet (Çeviri)
On January 19 2007, Hrant Dink, an Armenian journalist who had dedicated his life to Turkish-Armenian reconciliation and known by his critiques of Turkey's denial of the Armenian genocide, was assassinated in the street by a radical nationalist. After the event, a strong civil resistance movement was ignited unexpectedly. Istanbul saw one such demonstration. Rather than a mere protest, it was a spontaneous reaction, where a hundred thousand people gathered and started shouting slogans such as:“We are all Armenian, we are all Hrant”and“Long live the brotherhood of the people.”In my thesis, I will try to explain the affect of being Armenian in Turkey, based on the new political atmosphere after the assassination of Hrant Dink, through the notions of trauma, memory, mourning and melancholy. I will examine the civil associations and organizations founded after the assassination. This paper will give me the chance to review the literature that turns the corpus of melancholy and trauma upside down by attributing to them an activating role.