Farklı sosyoekonomik ilköğretim çocuklarında beslenme, fiziksel aktivitelerin değerlendirilmesi ve obezite prevalansının belirlenmesi
The assessment of nutrition habits, physical activity and obesity prevalence in primary school children from different socioeconomic levels
- Tez No: 316947
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. KUBİLAY KARŞIDAĞ
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Beslenme ve Diyetetik, Nutrition and Dietetics
- Anahtar Kelimeler: socioeconomic status, primary school children, obesity, BMI, nutrition
- Yıl: 2011
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 117
Özet
ÖZETPulat Demir H. Farklı sosyoekonomik ilköğretim çocuklarında beslenme, fiziksel aktivitelerin değerlendirilmesi ve obezite prevalansının belirlenmesi. İstanbul Üniversitesi Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü, İç Hastalıkları ABD. Doktora Tezi. İstanbul. 2011.AMAÇ: Sosyoekonomik düzeyi farklı ilköğretim çağı çocuklarında beslenme alışkanlıklarının, fiziksel aktivitelerinin değerlendirilmesi ve obezite prevalansının belirlenmesi amacıyla yapılmıştırGEREÇ VE YÖNTEM: Çalışma İstanbul ilinde farklı sosyoekonomik düzeydeki iki ilköğretim okulunda 7-15 yaş grubu toplam 621 çocukta yapıldı. Veri toplama aracı olarak çocukların demografik özelliklerini, beslenme ve fiziksel aktivitelerini sorgulayan bir anket uygulandı. Öğrencilerin antropometrik ölçümleri (boy, kilo, bel ve kalça çevresi) alınarak, BKİ ve bel/kalça oranı hesaplandı. Obezite oranı belirlenirken Türk çocuklarının referans değerleri kullanıldı.BULGULAR: Öğrencilerde fazla kilolu prevalansı %11,9, obezite prevalansı ise %11,8 olarak saptandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACTPulat Demir H. The assessment of nutrition habits, physical activity and obesity prevalence in primary school children from different socioeconomic levels. İstanbul University, Institute of Health Science, Department of Internal Diseases. İstanbul. 2011.OBJECTİVE: This study was performed to evaluate the nutritional habits, physical activity and obesity prevalence in primary school children from different socioeconomic levels.MATERIALS AND METHODS: This study was performed in 621 children 7-15 years in two different primary schools with different socioeconomic status in İstanbul. For data collection, a survey including the children?s demographical characteristics, nutritional habits and physical activity. After the anthropometric measurements of the students (height, weight, waist and hip circumferences), BMI and waist/hip ratio calculated. Obesity and overweight ratio were assessed using by the reference values in Turkish children.RESULTS: The prevalence of overweight and obesity, respectively, 11.9% and 11.8%, in private schools respectively 15.3% and 17.3%, in public schools respectively 8.8% and 6.6% were found. There were pozitive correlations between BMI and waist circumferences (r=0,852) and hip circumferences (r=0,865). The shape of children going to school was effective factor on obesity by using logistic regression analyze.CONCLUSION: The high obesity rate in schools with high socioeconomic status suggests that environmental factors are more effective than genetic factors on the development of obesity in our community. We suggest the necessary measures should be taken for this problem which interests the public health.