Performans değerlendirme yaklaşımı olarak dengeli ölçüm kartı modeli: Isparta'daki hastaneler üzerinde bir araştırma
Balanced scorecard model as a performance evaluation approach; a research on the hospitals in Isparta
  1. Tez No: 321803
  2. Yazar: NECLA BARDAK
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. RAMAZAN ERDEM
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hastaneler, Sağlık Kurumları Yönetimi, İşletme, Hospitals, Health Care Management, Business Administration
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Balanced Scorecard, corporate performance, strategic performance management, hospitals
  7. Yıl: 2011
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Süleyman Demirel Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Sağlık Yönetimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 144
Özet
Dengeli Ölçüm Kartı, işletmelerin performans değerlendirme aracı olarak kullandıkları modellerden birisidir. Sağlık sektörüne de uyarlanabilen Dengeli Ölçüm Kartı, bir kurumun performansını çeşitli göstergeler aracılığıyla değerlendirmektedir. Bu çalışmada hastanelerin stratejik performans aracı olarak Dengeli Ölçüm Kartı modeline ne kadar hazır oldukları incelenmektedir. İlk üç bölümde konu ile ilgili literatür bilgileri verilmiştir. Araştırmanın uygulama kısmında ise Dengeli Ölçüm Kartı'ndaki göstergelere verilen önem düzeyi ile her bir göstergenin hastanedeki ölçüm sıklığı araştırılmıştır. Araştırmada veri toplama aracı olarak Coşkun (2005) ve Bekmezci (2008) tarafından hazırlanan anket temel alınmıştır. Bunun yanı sıra Kırgın (2011), Chang ve arkadaşları (2008), Chen ve arkadaşları (2006)'nın çalışmalarında kullandıkları performans göstergelerinden de yararlanılarak oluşturulan ?Stratejik Performans Yönetim Sistemi Altyapı Uygunluğu Anket Formu? kullanılmıştır. Ankette Dengeli Ölçüm Kartı modeli finansal boyut, içsel süreçler boyutu, müşteri (hasta ve personel) boyutu ve öğrenme ve gelişme boyutu olmak üzere dört boyuttan oluşmakta ve boyutlar içerisinde 41 performans ölçütü bulunmaktadır. Araştırmanın evrenini Isparta il merkezinde faaliyet gösteren 7 hastanenin üst düzey yöneticileri ve kalite birimi sorumluları oluşturmaktadır. Tüm evrene ulaşılmaya çalışıldığından araştırma için örneklem seçilmemiş, izin alınamayan bir hastane dışında 6 hastaneden toplam 68 yöneticiye ulaşılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Balanced Scorecard is one of the models as a tools of performance evaluation which is used by organizations. Balanced Scorecard which can be adapted to the health sector, evaluates the performance of an organization within various indicators. In this study hospitals were examined to see whether they are ready to use the Balanced Scorecard as a strategic performance tool or not. In the first three parts there is literature review on the subject. In the application part of this study, the importance level of Balanced Scorecard indicators and the frequency of each indicator measured by the hospital were examined. The questionnaire that was formed by Coşkun (2005) and Bekmezci (2008) was taken as a basis. Also the performance indicators that were used in the studies of Kırgın (2011), Chang et al. (2008) and Chen et al. (2006) were used to form the Strategic Performance Management System Infrastructure Eligibility Questionnaire used in this study. In this study Balanced Scorecard model consists of 4 perspectives which are financial perspective, internal process perspective, customer (patient and stuff) perspective, and learning and growth perspective. There are 41 performance measures in these perspectives. Population of research consists of the senior managers and stuff who are responsible of the quality unit of the 7 hospitals in the province. No survey sample was selected for the research since we aimed reach to whole population. We couldn?t get permission from one hospital, so we were able to reach 68 administrators from the other 6 hospitals. All but 4 of the indicators in Balanced Scorecard was found to be significantly higher than the incidences of measurement. According to this result the indictors in the Balanced Scorecard aren?t as measured in the hospitals as much as they are given importance. Besides, the materiality level of measures in the Balanced Scorecard and measuring frequencies were compared according to ownership of hospitals, administrative groups, education levels and duration of service. As a result, it can said that even though the Balanced Scorecard isn?t used; the performance measures that are in the model are considered important by the hospital administrators and also that the performance measures are done according to some degrees. Thus as a conclusion we can say that Balanced Scorecard model can be used as an evaluation tool as a strategic approach.