Diabetes mellitus'lu çocuklarda yaşam kalitesi ölçeğinin geçerlik ve güvenirlik çalışması
Quality of life scale for diabetic children validity and reliability study
  1. Tez No: 324200
  2. Yazar: DİJLE AYAR
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. CANDAN ÖZTÜRK
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Quality of Life, Type 1 Diabetes Mellitus, Diabetic children, validity and reliability
  7. Yıl: 2012
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 85
Özet
Amaç: Diabetes Mellitus'lu çocukların yaşam kalitesini değerlendiren ?PedsQL 3.0? ölçeğinin Türkiye'deki geçerlilik ve güvenirliğini test etmek amacıyla yapılmıştır.Yöntem: Bu çalışma metodolojik bir çalışmadır. Çalışmanın örneklemi; 111 diyabet'li çocuk ve ebeveynleridir. Çalışmanın verileri, Demografik Veri Toplama Formu (Yaş, cinsiyet, ekonomik durum ve eğitim düzeyi) ve Diabetes Mellitus'lu Çocuklarda Yaşam Kalitesi Ölçeği Çocuk ve Ebeveyn Formu kullanılarak toplanmıştır. Yaşam kalitesi ölçeği Varni ve arkadaşları (2003) tarafından geliştirilmiştir. Diyabet Ölçeği (28 madde) diyabet semptomları (11 madde), tedavi engelleri (4 madde), tedaviye uyum (7 madde), endişe (3 madde), iletişim (3 madde) olmak üzere beş alt ölçek içermektedir.Bulgular: Türkçe ölçeğin, dil geçerliği çeviri ve geri çeviri, içerik geçerliği uzman görüşleri tekniği ile sağlanmıştır. Ölçeğin çocuk formunun genel cronbach alfa katsayısı; 0.81, birinci bölüm ve ikinci bölümün cronbach alfa katsayısı 0.71, olarak saptanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACTObjective: The aim of this study was the test the reliability and validity of quality of life diabetic children ?PedsQL 3.0? scale.Method: This is a methodological study. The study sample consisted of 111 diabetic children and their parents. Data from the study, Demographic Data Collection Form (age,gender, economic status and educational level) and Pediatric Quality of Life 3.0 Diabetes Mellitus Module; parental and children form was collected using. Pediatric Quality of Life 3.0 Diabetes Mellitus Module developed by Varni et al. in 2003. Diabetes Module (28 item), diabetes symptoms (11 items), barriers to treatment (4 items), treatment compliance (7 items), worry (3 items), communication (3 items) contains the five sub-scales.Results: The language validity of Tukish version of the scale was tested with translation-back translation method and content validity with expert opinions. The Cronbach Alfa reliability coefficient; form of child the number of first and second half reliability coefficient of was 0.71 respectively. 0.55 correlation coefficient between the first section as the second part was calculated. In the first part pf the reliability coefficient of 0.61 parent the second the reliability coefficient of 0.86 is determined as part of the, form the first chapter the correlation between tne number of times as the department was 0.70. Children form the item-to-total score co-efficient of ranged from -122 and 0.61 parent form item-to-total score co-efficient of ranged from 0.32- 0.86.Conclusion and Suggestions: Child and Parent scales partially valid and reliable in a Turkish sample is a tool that can be used. The scale is widely used for evaluating the quality of life of children with Type 1 DM, using the results of studies evaluating the scales is recommended.