Polihidramniyos ve normohidramniyos olgularında oral glikoz tolerans testi sonuçlarının, maternal biyokimyasal parametrelerin ve beslenme alışkanlıklarının değerlendirilmesi
The assessment of glucose challenge test results, maternal biochemical parameters, and nutritional habits at polyhidramnniosis and normohidramniosis cases
  1. Tez No: 324846
  2. Yazar: EROL MUTLU
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ALİ ERGÜN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Idiopathic polyhydramniosis, triglyceride, gestational diabetes mellitus, amniotic fluid index, deep vertical pocketel
  7. Yıl: 2012
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: GATA
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 93
Özet
Amaç: Araştırmamızda GATA Kadın hastalıkları ve Doğum polikliniğine başvuran ve rutin gebelik takipleri sırasında polihidramniyos tanısı konan olguların olası etyolojik nedenlerini aydınlatarak, takip ve tedavide yenilikleri elde etmeyi amaçlıyoruz. Polihidramniyos prevalansı normal populasyonda yaklaşık %1-2 oranında olup, antenatal dönemde maternal ve fetal risklere yol açmaktadır. Maternal riskler arasında, preterm eylem, dekolman plasenta, preeklampsi, postpartum kanama en önemlileri olup, fetal riskleri ise premature doğum ve ilişkili neonatal kötü sonuçlar oluşturmaktadır. Polihidramniyosun etyolojik nedenlerini ve sorumlu biyokimyasal parametreleri araştırarak bu hastalarda tanı, takip ve tedavide kolaylık sağlamak, maliyeti azaltmak ve olası kötü gebelik sonuçlarını önlemeyi hedefliyoruz.Materyal ? Metod: Bu çalışma kapsamında; GATA Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum A.D. Polikliniğine başvuran kriterlere uygun polihidramniyos tanısı konulan gönüllü 63 olgu (amniyotik sıvı indeksi >250mm veya derin vertikal cep >80mm); çalışma grubumuzu, kontrol grubunu ise; normal sınırlarda amnion sıvısına sahip olan gönüllü 63 olgu oluşturmuştur. Polihidramniyotik olgular; yaş, kan grubu, gravida, parite, vücut kitle indeksi, gebelik haftası, amniyotik sıvı indeksi ve derin vertikal cep değerleri kayıt altına alınarak, karşılaştırma yapılacak parametreler gestasyonel haftadan etkilendiği için, aynı gebelik haftasında olan normal sınırlarda amnion sıvısına sahip olan gönüllü olgularla eşleştirilmiştir. Bu iki grup arasında oral glikoz tolerans testi değerlerinin, maternal hormonal ve biyokimyasal parametrelerin ve beslenme alışkanlıklarının (diyet uzmanları tarafından anket uygulanarak) karşılaştırılması yapılmıştır. Bu iki grup arasında aynı zamanda yaş, parite, vücut kitle indeksi, diabet sıklığı gibi demografik özellikler ve tahmini doğum ağırlıklarının da karşılaştırılması yapılmıştır.Bulgular: Eylül 2011-Mayıs 2012 tarihleri arasında hastanemize 4986 gebe başvurmuş olup; 64 hastaya polihidramniyos tanısı konmuştur. İncelenen 63 polihidramniyos olgusunun (bir olgu TTTS nedeniyle çalışma dışında bırakılmıştır); aynı gestasyonel haftadaki normohidramniyotik 63 olguya göre, yapılan besin sıklık anketi neticesinde yüksek oranda basit şekerli karbonhidrat içeren beslenme alışkanlığına sahip oldukları saptanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: By determining the possible etiologic causes, we aim to provide development at follow-up and treatment of cases that were referred to GATA Obstetrics and Gynecology polyclinic and diagnosed as polyhydramniosis during routine pregnancy follow-up. The prevalence of polyhydramniosis is 1-2 %at normal population, and it causes maternal and fetal risks at antenatal period. The most important maternal risks include preterm labor, placental abruption, preeclampsia, and postpartum bleeding while fetal risks lead to premature birth and related worse perinatal outcomes. We aim to improve diagnosis, follow-up, and treatment, decrease costs, and prevent possible worse pregnancy outcomes by investigating the etiologic causes of the polyhydramniosis and responsible biochemical parameters.Material-Method: In this study, 63 volunteered cases with the diagnosis of polyhydramniosis (Amniotic Fluid Index > 250 mm or Deep Vertical Pocket > 80 mm); that were referred to GATA Obstetrics and Gynecology H.D. Policlinic conducted study group, and volunteered 63 cases with normal amniotic fluid levels were the controls. Age, blood type, gravidity, parity, body mass index, gestational age, amniotic fluid index and deep vertical pocket values of the polyhydramniotic cases were recorded, and as compared parameters are influenced by the gestational age, matched with the same gestational aged volunteered cases with normal amniotic fluid values. Oral glucose challenge test values, maternal hormonal and biochemical parameters and nutritional habits (having a survey by dietitians) were compared between these two groups. Demographic characteristics including age, parity, body mass index, diabet prevalence and estimated birth weights were also compared.Findings: 4986 pregnant women were referred to our hospital between September 2001- May 2012; 64 patients had the diagnosis of polyhydramniosis. When investigated, it was detected that 63 polyhydramniosis cases (one was excluded because of TTTS) had nutritional habits including higher rates of carbohydrates with basic sugar compared to 63 normohydramniotic cases that are matched for gestational age. In the polyhydramniotic group with high carbohydrate nutritional habits, significant increase (p< 0.05) at triglyceride levels was detected. Fasting and postprandial blood glucose levels, glycosylated hemoglobin, 50 grams oral glucose challenge test values and estimated fetal weight values found higher at cases in the polyhydramniosis group; supporting the theory that maternal clinic or subclinic impaired glucose tolerance and hyperglycemic conditions lead to fetal macrosomy and polyhydramniosis.Conclusion: As a result of the comparison at the end of the study, nutrition and maternal lipid metabolism impairment due to nutrition were shown to have an important role in particularly idiopathic polyhydramniosis etiology. As a significant relationship between triglyceride levels and polyhydramniosis was detected, and triglyceride levels are also influenced by nutritional conditions; nutrition is considered to have a role at polyhydramniosis etiology. In this perspective, we suggest providing consult for nutrition at the beginning of the pregnancy for preventing the polyhydramniosis which was proven to cause worse perinatal outcomes by several studies. Etiological assessments for polyhydramniosis cases; include gestational diabetes mellitus screening, fetal anatomical assessment, congenital infection screening, TORCH test, fetal anemia and Rh incompatibility investigation. For these cases, we suggest also investigating the nutritional habits and clinical follow-up for diagnosis and treatment with diet consultant. In our study, in some cases that had carbohydrate limiting diet treatment, ultrasound and clinical polyhydramniosis regression was observed compared to cases with no treatment.