Learning deficits- phonological and comprehensive - associated with dyslexia
(Üniversite Öğrencilerinde) Fonolojik ve öğrenim zaaflarının disleksi ile ilişkisi
- Tez No: 331728
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. M.YAVUZ KONCA
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, İngiliz Dili ve Edebiyatı, Education and Training, English Linguistics and Literature
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Disleksi, imla, homofon, anlama, Dyslexia, orthography, homophones, Comprehension
- Yıl: 2012
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Yabancı Diller Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: İngiliz Dili Eğitimi Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 64
Özet
Bu çalışmada disleksik belirtilerinin varlığı t-test yoluyla Bahçeşehir Üniversitesi'nde yeterlilik sınavına hazırlanan 18-21 yaşında olan öğrencilerin üzerinde ölçüldü. Disleksiyanın belirtileri olasılık olup olmadığını ve bu oran onlara 3 temel kavramdan oluşan testlerle hesaplandı. Bu testler muğlak kelimeler homofonlar ve yarı-homofonlar, ve benzer kelimeler, okuma anlama sorularından ibarettir. Bu deneysel çalışmada, farklı üniversite branşlardan 66 öğrencinin arasından seçilen kontrol ve deney grubu olarak iki gruba ayrıldı ve böylece veriler toplamaya hazırlandı. İki ön testle Çözme ve kodlamaya dayanarak, disleksi olasılığı ölçüldü. ve bir öğrenci dışında ki kekemelike maruzdu hiç bir öğrencinin gelişimsel disleksiye maruz olmadığı ortaya çıktı. Bununla birlikte, öğrencilerin başka sakıncaları vardı. Bağımsız değişken - emişli paradigma-, ile bağımlı değişken (cümle algısal değişmezlik) arasındaki ilişki kontrol ve toplam grup üzerinde korelasyon katsayısı kullanılarak kontrol edilmiştir . Anlamları kafa karıştırıcı sayılan terimlerin kelime listesi verlidikden sonra ve öğrenciler tarafından incelendikten sonra, Korelasyon katsayısı T-testi ile elde etti (r=.308). Ayrıca, bireylerin üzerinde yapılan yöntemin ortografik ve anlama vurgusunu göstermektedir. Diğer taraftan, performans etkisi T-testi kullanılarak tespit elde edilmiştir. Sontesti ortalaması 14.87 iken fonolojik öntest ortalaması ise 11.12, r = .239. Genel olarak, bu gelişimsel disleksi başlıca belirtileri yaşı 18-22 olan üniversite öğrencilerinin arasında deney grubunda görülmeyen anlaşılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, the probability of dyslexic symptoms existence through t-test and by a battery of test on EFL students with a range of 18-21 who were going to take the proficiency exam in Bahçeşehir University was measured. This rate of probability and whether dyslexia signs and symptoms are existent among students calculated by giving them 3 basic tests including word-confusing words (homophones and semi-homophones, similar words), reading comprehension tests ?those texts which have compound sentences with more than 3 verbs- and meaning in relation to taking tests of multiple-choice. During this experimental study, focus went on gathering data taken from a test-battery assigned to two groups of control and experimental group that randomly were chosen from 66 students from different university branches. After two pretests on decoding and encoding, the probability of dyslexia was measured and it turned out that except one student who had stuttering problems-none of the students suffered from developmental dyslexia. However, they had other drawbacks, which were measured by introducing a treatment based on priming paradigm, and then the effect of priming effect was measured through correlation measurements. The relationship between independent variable ?here priming paradigm, teaching confusing terms- with dependent variable (perceptual constancy of sentences) was checked using coefficient correlation on sample means, which belonged to control and experimental groups based on the total groups variance and within-groups variance. After giving word list of confusing terms with their meaning and studied by Students, the Correlation coefficient achieved by T-test (r=.308) showing a positive and moderate relationship between memorizing homophones and achieving on comprehension tests. Furthermore, all the treatments and tests which were handed over to individuals had a major emphasis on orthagraphic and comprehension-the two most seen signs in dyslexia. On the other hand, the performance effect was examined using paired T-test. In phonological pretest mean was 11.12, while the mean of posttest was 14.87, r=.239. Mean of pretest in syntactic field was 9.42, for the posttest, it was 15.15, r=.034. At least not last, the mean of pretest in semantic experiment was 10.21, for the posttest was 15.33, r=.143 .Based on measuring correlation between pretest and posttest in phonological, syntactic and semantic experiments, a positive correlation was found between pretests and posttests, r=.239, r=.034 and r=.143 respectively. In order to ensure that the findings are not related to chance or sampling error, a t-test was done between variables and tests. Between pretest and posttest of phonological experiment, t= 6, p?.01. The same t-test was done two times more in other experiments of semantics and syntax, t=13.61, p?.01, t=11.08, p?.01 respectively. Overall, it was found out that the major symptoms of developmental dyslexia are not seen in experimental group among the university students with age 18-22 but other difficulties in accordance with semantics and syntax are existent which were improved by the application of priming paradigm and explicit instruction on phonological aspect.