Maclura pomifera bitkisinin su ekstresinin ratlarda indometazinle oluşturulan ülser modeli üzerine etkilerinin araştırılması ve antioksidan mekanizmasının incelenmesi
The research of the effects of water extracts of maclura pomifera plant over the ulcer model in rats formed by using indomethacin and the analysis of antioxidant mechanisms
- Tez No: 334326
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MESUT BÜNYAMİ HALICI, DOÇ. DR. Zekai HALICI
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Biyokimya, Veteriner Hekimliği, Biochemistry, Veterinary Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Antioxidant, anti-ulcerogenic activity, Indomethacin, Maclura pomifera
- Yıl: 2013
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Biyokimya Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Biyokimya Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 105
Özet
Maclura Pomifera Bitkisinin Su Ekstresinin Ratlarda İndometazinle Oluşturulan Ülser Modeli Üzerine Etkilerinin Araştırılması ve Antioksidan Mekanizmasının İncelenmesi Amaç. Bu araştırmada; ratlarda indometazin ile oluşturulan ülser modeli kullanılarak Maclura pomifera?dan elde edilen su ekstresinin in vivo antiülser etkileri ve bu etkilerin oksidatif stres ve antioksidan savunma sistemi üzerine etkilerini tespit etmeye çalıştık. Materyal ve Metot. Bu çalışmada ratlarda indometazinle oluşturulan ülser modelinde Maclura pomifera?nın antiülser etkisi araştırıldı. Her bir deney grubu 6'şar rattan oluşturuldu. 250, 500 mg/kg dozlarda MPSE, 50 mg/kg dozda (RAN), yalnızca musluk suyu (sağlıklı kontrol) ve 25 mg/kg dozda IND (Pozitif kontrol) oral yolla verildi. Bulgular.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT The Research of the Effects of Water Extracts of Maclura Pomifera Plant Over the Ulcer Model in Rats Formed By Using Indomethacin and the Analysis of Antioxidant Mechanisms Aim. In this research, we aimed to determine the in vivo antiulcer effects of water extracts of Maclura Pomifera by using the ulcer model in rats formed by indomethacin and also to determine the influences of those effects over the oxidative stres and antioxidant defense system. Material and Method. In this research, the antiulcer effects of Maclura Pomifera in the ulcer model in rats formed by using indomethacin were analysed. Each experimental group is comprised of 6 rats. 250,500 mg/kg doses of MPSE, 50 mg/kg doses of (RAN), only tap water (healty controls) and 25 mg/kg doses of IND (positive control) were orally given. Results. In the formation of ulcer occured in the group treated with IND, it?s determined that all doses of applied MPSE decrease the ulcer formation in a considerable extent. On the other hand, with the aim of identifying the role of the antioxidant defense system in ulcer formation, the activities of some antioxidant enzymes such as (SOD) and (CAT) in the stomach tissues of rats, and the amounts of (GSH) and lipid peroxidation were determined. The findings were evaluated by comparing with the control groups. It?s determined that while the amount of SOD and GSH was decreasing in the tissues to which IND was applied, the activity of CAT and the amount of LPO increased. Conclusion. The obtained results show that IND contributes ulcer formation effecting negatively the antioxidant system and free radicals are produced in the formation of gastric damage. It?s determined that in the tissues treated with MPSE and RAN, antioxidant defense system is positively affected contrary to IND, and the negative effects of reactive oxygen radicals (ROS) produced in gastric mucosa in ulcer formation are decreased.