Evaluation of the english textbooks used in seventh grades of state schools in terms of learner autonomy
İlköğretim devlet okullarının yedinci sınıflarında okutulan ingilizce ders kitaplarinin öğrenci özerkliği açısından incelenmesi
- Tez No: 336133
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. GÜLŞEN DEMİR
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: English Language Teaching, Coursebook Evaluation, Learner autonomy, Materials adaptation, Language textbooks, English Language Teaching, Coursebook Evaluation, Learner autonomy, Materials adaptation, Language textbooks
- Yıl: 2013
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Gazi Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Yabancı Diller Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: İngiliz Dili Eğitimi Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 92
Özet
Bu çalışma Türkiye?deki devlet okullarının yedinci sınıflarında son beş yıldır okutulan İngilizce ders kitaplarının öğrenci özerkliğine katkı sağlayıp sağlamadığını incelemek amacıyla yapılmıştır. Kısaca, bu çalışma ders kitaplarının öğrenciye seçme şansı verip vermediğini, bunun öğrenciye öğretilip öğretilemeyeceğini, kitaplarda öğrenme stil ve yöntemlerine vurgu yapılıp yapılmadığı ve ayrıca öğrencinin yansıtıcı düşünme ve farkındalık kazanma yönünden geliştirilip geliştirilmediği incelenmektedir.Ders kitabı inceleme yöntemi kullanarak veriler elde edilmiştir. Birçok araştırma yöntemi arasından nitel bir araştırma tekniği olan içerik analizi seçilerek çalışmanın daha güvenilir olması sağlanmıştır. Bu çalışma ilköğretim okullarının altı, yedi ve sekizinci sınıflarını kapsamak üzere başlatılmış olup bütün bu seviyelerdeki kitapların incelenmesinin mümkün olmayacağı ve aynı seviyedeki kitapların incelenip daha geçerli ve güvenilir bilgiler elde edileceği düşünülerek yedinci sınıf kitaplarıyla sınırlandırılmıştır. Ayrıca kitaplar arasında karşılaştırma yapabilmek açısından kitapların aynı seviyeye ait olması kolaylık sağlamaktadır. Milli eğitim bakanlığın bağlı devlet okullarına okutulan bu kitapların öğrenci özerkliği açısından incelenmesi önem taşımaktadır çünkü bu kitaplar son beş yıldır kullanılmakta olur yıl boyu işlenen derslerin haftalık planlarının hazırlanmasında temel kaynaklar olarak görülmektedir. Son yıllarda öğrenci özerkliği her ne kadar en sık tartışılan konu haline gelmiş olsa da öğrenci özerliğinin ders kitaplarda yeri konu neredeyse hiç ele alınmamıştır. Bu konuda sınırlı sayıda çalışma yapılmış olup bu konu kitap yazarları tarafında göz ardı edilmektedir. Seçilen kitaplar Reinders(2010) tarafından geliştirilen ve özerk öğrenmenin sekiz basamağı ele alınarak hazırlanmış bir çerçeve ile değerlendirilmiştir. Bu basamaklar birbirini destekleyerek ilerlemektedir. Seçilen kitaplar bütün basamaklar göz önüne alınarak ayrıntılı bir şekilde incelenmiştir. Ayrıca kitaplar incelenirken bu sekiz basamaktan hangisinden sadece söz edildiği hangisi ile ilgili uygulama yapıldığı incelenmiştir. Ayrıntılı içerik analizi sonucunda, bu dört kitabın öğrencinin özerk öğrendiği bu sekiz basamaktan hiçbirini içermediği kanıtlanmıştır. Bu ise öğretmenlerin kitap seçiminde daha dikkatli olması ve ders kitabı yazarlarının bu konuyu göz ardı etmemesi gerçeğini ortaya koymuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study aims to show whether the English textbooks used in the seventh grades of state schools in Turkey for the last five years encourage learner autonomy or not. That is ,this study is designed in to order to find out if, and if so, how textbooks provide information and practice in the areas of whether textbooks materials give students opportunities to make their own choices about and how to learn within the book, whether there is a focus for learning styles and strategies and whether there are opportunities for reflection and awareness building .The aspect of the data analysis of the study was course book evaluation. Although various approaches to research are available for researchers to design the most effective research models that cater for their needs, this study was conducted using content analysis method, which is within qualitative research paradigm. This study is about the evaluation of textbooks in secondary schools which consist of sixth, seventh and eighth grade learners in terms of learner autonomy by using a framework. However, analyzing all of them wouldn?t be possible, so textbooks for 7th grade learners were chosen as sample. In order to be able to get reliable information and compare the books, the books for the same grades namely 7th grade were chosen as subject. It was important to evaluate these books used in public schools of Ministry of National Education (MONE) because these books have been used for the last five years in 7th grades of public schools and they are indispensible parts of the lessons throughout the year. Weekly schedules are programmed mostly according to the course books in question, which makes them a core element of learning English in these public schools. Even though learner autonomy has been one of the most disputed and popular subject, there are almost no studies that combine textbook evaluation and learner autonomy. This subject has been ignored by textbook writers , so far. This also makes this study more crucial. In this study, the books chosen were evaluated with a framework developed by Reinders(2010). This framework includes eight stages of self-directed learning process. These stages are iterative. The books were scrutinized by the help of this framework. A distinction was made between the cases where the books provided information about self-directed learning and where they provided opportunities to put them into practice. After evaluating each unit of each book, if a book just mentioned the importance of learning strategies but didn?t give any opportunities for controlled practice, this would be considered as an example of giving ?information? only. If students were given the chance to practice these strategies by the help of different activities, this would be categorized as ?practice?. However, Results proved that such a focus on strategies or other elements of self-directed learning is not at all common in the four textbooks investigated. Out of the eight skills, none of them was covered in these books. These results put forward that teachers should be more careful while choosing a book for the lesson and the textbook writer shouldn?t ignore the term ?autonomy? in their books.