OECD ülkelerinde kalıcı kâr farklılıkları ve rekabetin unsurları
The persistence of profit differentials and the components of competition in the OECD countries
- Tez No: 339165
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. BENAN ERES
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Ekonomi, Economics
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Rekabet, Kâr Oranı, Kalıcılık, Yakınsama, Çekim Gücü, OECD, Competition, Profit Rate, Persistence Analysis, Convergence, Gravitation of Profit Rates, OECD
- Yıl: 2013
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İktisat Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 145
Özet
Kâr farklılıkları, kapitalist ekonomide rekabetin doğası hakkında bilgi veren önemli bir göstergedir. Rekabet sürecinin uzun vadede kâr farklılıklarını ortadan kaldırması beklenmektedir. Bu çalışmada altı OECD ülkesi imalat sanayii alt sektörlerinin kâr farklılıklarının kalıcılığı araştırılmaktadır. Eklenti kâr oranı, ortalama kâr oranı, kâr payı, hâsıla-sermaye oranı ve esneklik katsayısı gibi kârlılık göstergelerinin rekabet hipotezine uygunluğu zaman serileri yöntemi ile test edilmiştir. Eklenti kâr oranı ve yatırım esnekliği katsayısı Klasik yaklaşımın eğilimsel eşitlenme tezini doğrularken, ortalama kâr oranı, kâr payı ve hâsıla-sermaye oranı ise Neoklasik yaklaşımın yakınsama tezine uygun sonuçlar vermiştir. Rekabet analizine en uygun değişkenlerin eklenti kâr oranı ve yatırım esnekliği katsayısı olduğu görülmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Profit differentials are an important indicator that provides information about the nature of competition in capitalist economy. This differential is expected to be eliminated by competition process in the long run. This dissertation uses recently available manufacturing sub-sectorial data for the OECD countries to examine the empirical validity for the hypothesis of the persistence of profit differentials. This time series analysis employs the incremental profit rate, average profit rate, profit share, capacity-capital ratio and investment elasticity for each six OECD country. While the incremental profit rate and investment elasticity justify the thesis of tendential equalization of the classical approach, the results of the average profit rate, profit share and capacity-capital ratio are compatible with the convergence thesis of the neoclassical approach. This shows that the incremental profit rate and investment elasticity are the best of all to test gravitation of the industrial rates of return around a common long run value by competition due to capital mobility.