Kadın çalışanların işyerinde karşılaştıkları sorunlar ve çözüm önerileri: Bir alan çalışması
The issues encountered by female workers at work place and suggestions for their solutions: A field study
  1. Tez No: 350297
  2. Yazar: GÜLLÜ ÇIKMAZ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ADNAN ÇELİK
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Çalışma Ekonomisi ve Endüstri İlişkileri, İşletme, Labour Economics and Industrial Relations, Business Administration
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Kadın İşgücü, Kadın İşgücü Sorunları, Sağlık Personeli, Female Labour Force, Problems of Famale Labour Force, Health Personnel
  7. Yıl: 2010
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Kahramanmaraş Sütçü İmam Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İşletme Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 93
Özet
Ekonomik kalkınmanın birincil koşulu üretim faktörlerinin etkinkullanılmasıdır. Bu faktörlerden biri olan işgücünün kullanımında cinsiyetayrımcılığına gidilerek, kadınlara yönelik negatif ayrımcılık yapılması, kadınişgücünün işgücü piyasasına katılımında dengesizliğe neden olmaktadır. Doğal olarak bu durum işgücü piyasasının yapısı üzerinde olumsuz etkiler yaratacaktır.İşgücü piyasalarında, kadın işgücünün en sık karsılaştığı sorunlar; emekyogunişlerde düşük ücretle istihdam edilmeleri, enformel sektörde istihdam edilmeleri ve sosyal güvenceden mahrum kalmalarıdır. Ayrıca, kadınların hem çalışmayaşamına girerken hem de girdikten sonra karsılaştığı cinsiyete dayalı ayrımcılık da önemli bir sorundur. Türkiye'de kadınların işgücüne katılımının, ekonomik kalkınma için önemli olduğu kabul edilmekle birlikte, işgücüne katılım oranları düşüktür. Ülkemizde kadınların çalışma hayatına istenilen düzeyde katılımı sağlanamamış; çağdaş anlamda ücretli çalışma kadınlar için yaygınlaşmamıştır. Kadının niteliksel gelişimini ve işgücü piyasasına girişini sağlayacak gerekli mekanizmaların oluşamaması bu olumsuz durumun nedenlerini oluşturmaktadır.Dünyada kadın işgücü istihdamı artmaktadır. Toplumsal değişim, eğitimseviyesinin yükselmesi, yasal düzenlemeler ve yeni çalışma biçimleri daha çok kadının işgücü piyasasında yer almasını sağlamıştır. Bu tüm toplumlar için olumlu bir gelişmedir. Ancak, kadınlar çalışma yaşamında, cinsiyet ayrımcılığının bir sonucu olarak, erkek işgücüne nazaran daha düşük ücret seviyesi, işyerinde cinsel taciz, işe alma, işe yerleştirme ve yükselme süreçlerindeki eşitsizlik gibi birçok sorunla karşılaşmaktadırlar. Bu sorunları çözümlemek ve toplumda sosyal adaleti, IIsosyal refahı sağlamak için uluslararası örgütler, hükümetler, sendikalar politikalar geliştirmişlerdir. Günümüzde de çalışmalarına devam etmektedirler.Bu çalışmada, çalışma yaşamında kadın işgücü sorunları incelenmiş olup, sorunları çözümlemeye yönelik geliştirilen politikalara yer verilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The primary condition required for economic development is the effective use of the production factors. In the use of labor, one of these factors, by making sexual discrimination, the women are subjected to negative discrimination, and this causes imbalance in the participation of women labor in general workforce. Naturally, this creates negative effects on the structure of the workforce. The problems encountered by female labor in general labor market are; their accommodation in labor-intensive sectors with low wages, their employment in informal sector and their being deprived of social security. Moreover, discrimination based on gender experienced by women while both entering working life and functioning there is another important problem. While the importance of the women's participation in workforce with regards to economic development is acknowledged in Turkey, the rate of participation is low. In our country, it could not be rendered possible for women to participate in the business life at the desired level, and in contemporary sense, paid jobs could not be made common for women. This negative state of women is caused by the lack of mechanisms required for the qualitative improvement of women and to help them enter the working life. Female labour employment is gathering all over the world. Social changes, uprising level of education, legal arrangements and new labour forms, achieved more women to take place in the labour market. This is an IVaffirmative development for all societes. Solely, in the working life, as a result of gender division, women are faced with many problems such as lower wage level in consideration to male labour, sexual harrasment at work, unequalities on employment, placement and promotion processes…etc. The international organizations, governments and trade unions improved policies. In order to solve the problems, and to obtain social justice, social welfare in the society . At the present day, they continue their improvements. In this study, female labour problems are examined where developed policies regarding with solutions of the problems are given. The primary condition required for economic development is the effective use of the production factors. In the use of labor, one of these factors, by making sexual discrimination, the women are subjected to negative discrimination, and this causes imbalance in the participation of women labor in general workforce. Naturally, this creates negative effects on the structure of the workforce. The problems encountered by female labor in general labor market are; their accommodation in labor-intensive sectors with low wages, their employment in informal sector and their being deprived of social security. Moreover, discrimination based on gender experienced by women while both entering working life and functioning there is another important problem. While the importance of the women's participation in workforce with regards to economic development is acknowledged in Turkey, the rate of participation is low.In our country, it could not be rendered possible for women to participate in thebusiness life at the desired level, and in contemporary sense, paid jobs could not bemade common for women. This negative state of women is caused by the lack ofmechanisms required for the qualitative improvement of women and to help thementer the working life.