Instrument for pre-accession assistance, a sample project: Implementation of the European Union standards in the Küçükçekmece Retail Fish Market
Katılım öncesi mali yardım aracı, örnek bir proje: Küçükçekmece Perakende Balık Pazarında AB standartlarının uygulanması
- Tez No: 353302
 - Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. OSMAN CENGİZ AKTAR
 - Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
 - Konular: Uluslararası İlişkiler, International Relations
 - Anahtar Kelimeler: IPA, Küçükçekmece, Mali Yardım, Türkiye, IPA, Küçükçekmece, Instrument for Pre-Accession Assistance, Turkey
 - Yıl: 2013
 - Dil: İngilizce
 - Üniversite: Bahçeşehir Üniversitesi
 - Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
 - Ana Bilim Dalı: Avrupa Birliği İlişkileri Ana Bilim Dalı
 - Sayfa Sayısı: 61
Özet
Avrupa Birliği (AB) ve Türkiye ilişkileri yarım asrı kapsayacak kadar uzun bir yol kat etmiştir. Bu yolda ilerlerken AB aday ülkelere belirli oranlarda mali destek sağlamaktadır. Instrument for Pre-accession Assistance bu amaçla geliştirilmiştir. AB?nin Türkiye?ye ve diğer aday ülkelere mali yardım yapmaktaki amacı ülkelerin mevcut hukuksal ve idari altyapılarının AB standartlarına yakınlaştırılmasıdır.Bu çalışmanın hazırlanmasındaki amacı öncelikle IPA Programı olmak üzere, diğer katılım öncesi mali araçlara ışık tutmak böylelikle AB ile sürdürülmekte olan ilişkilere katkıda bulunmaktadır.Çalışmanın ikinci bölümünde proje incelemesi yapılmıştır. ?Küçükçekmece Perakende Balık Pazarında AB Standartlarının Uygulanması Projesi? IPA Programına başarılı bir örnek teşkil ettiği düşünülerek incelenmiştir. Proje sahipleriyle görüşülerek projeyle ilgili detay bilgiler alınarak bu bilgiler genel IPA çerçevesiyle birleştirilmeye çalışılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The relation between the European Union (EU) and Turkey has been a long journey which lasts nearly a half century. In this accession journey, the EU provides financial assistance for the candidate countries. For this reason, The Instrument for Pre-Accession Assistance (IPA) has been established and adopted to offer assistance to countries engaged in the accession process to the European Union (EU) for the period 2007-2013. The reason lying behind the fact that the EU provides Turkey and other candidate countries with financial assistance are to create a parallelism between the present legal and administrative infrastructures of these countries and the EU standards. In this regard, this study aims for shedding light on IPA and other financial instruments provided in advance of accession and thus making great and crucial contributions to the relation with the EU. In the second part of this study, a project analysis will be presented. ?Implementation of the EU Standards in the Küçükçekmece Retail Fish Market Project? has been studied and examined as it is considered to serve as a successful model. Important interviews and meetings have been organized and detailed information has been gathered accordingly; then these data have been evaluated within the framework of general IPA.