Menapoz sonrası dönemde gelişen fekal inkontinansların vajinal doğumla ilişkisi
The relationship with vaginal delivery that growing fecal incontinence in postmenopausal period
  1. Tez No: 359318
  2. Yazar: SÜLEYMAN KARGIN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ADNAN KAYNAK
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Genel Cerrahi, General Surgery
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Fecal Incontinence, Obstetric Sphincter Injury, Postmenopausal Stage
  7. Yıl: 2014
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Meram Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Genel Cerrahi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 39
Özet
AMAÇ: Fekal İnkontinans bireylerin hayat kalitesi üzerine yıkıcı etkileri olan ,kişilerin cinsel hayatlarını etkileyen ve bireyleri sosyal izolasyona kadar götürebilen sıkıcı bir durumdur[1]. Büyük toplum tabanlı yapılan çalışmalarda fekal inkontinans oranının %1-24 arasında büyük farklılıklar gösterdiği belirtilmektedir. Obstetrik anal sfinkter yaralanmaları fekal inkontinansların en sık sebebidir. Ancak yaralanmaların çoğu asemptomatik kalmaktadır. Bu çalışmamızın amacı bu okkült anal sfinkter yaralanmalarının postmenapozal dönemde fekal inkontinansların bir nedeninin olup olmadığının değerlendirilmesidir. GEREÇ-YÖNTEM: 15 Mayıs-15 Kasım 2013 tarihleri arasında Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi Meram Tıp Fakültesi Genel cerrahi ve Kadın hastalıkları polikliniklerine başvuran ve anal sfinkter yaralanması öyküsü olmayan 18-70 yaş arası 100 sağlıklı bayan çalışmaya dahil edildi. Katılımcılar menapoz durumu ve doğum şekline göre 4 gruba ayrıldı. Katılımcıların yüzyüze görüşme yöntemiyle doğum öyküleri ve bilgileri alındı. Wexner inkontinans skorları belirlendi. Katılımcılar endoanal ultrason ile defekt varlığı ve anorektal manometri ölçümleriyle fekal inkontinans yönünden değerlendirildi. BULGULAR: Wexner Skalası'na göre çalışmamızın inkontinans oranı %8 olarak bulundu. Doğum kilosu, epizyotomi öyküsü ve enstrüman kullanımı ile kontinansta değişim tespit edilememiştir (p=0.199).
Özet (Çeviri)
PURPOSE: Fecal incontinence is a disturbing situation that has devastating effects on peoples life quality ; effecting their sexual lives and lead people to social isolation [1]. Wide society based studies suggest that fecal incontinence rates shows great differs between %1 and 24. Obstretrical anal sphincter injuries are the most common cause of fecal incontinence, but most of the injuries are prone to remain asymptomatic. The purpose of our study is to determine if these occult anal sphincter injuries are reasons for fecal incontinence in post menoposal stages. METHODS: 100 healthy female patients aged between 18 and 70 applied to Necmettin Erbakan University general surgery and gynecology services with no history of anal sphincter injury between 15 May and 15 November 2013 are involved to the study. Participants were grouped into 4 by their menopausal stage and child birth type. Birth histories and information of the patients were obtained by face to face interview method. Wexner incontinence scores were determined. Participants were assessed of defect by endoanal ultrasound and of fecal incontinence by anorectal manometric measurements. RESULTS: Due to Wexner Scale; incontinence rate of our study was found as %8. No change in incontinence with birth weight, ephisiotomy history and instrument usage was observed (p=0,199). In the vaginal birth groups reduce of the average maximum squeeze pressure during the premenopausal and postmenopausal shift was statistically more significant compared to control group (p0.05 respectively). Also the maximum squeeze pressures were observed lower in vaginal birth groups compared to control group at all stages. Sphincter defect rates were similar among the vaginal birth groups. CONCLUSION: As vaginal birth is a major risk factor for fecal incontinence; information related to birth must be assessed carefully and also patients should be evaluated for that matter. Female patients who gave normal birth might not have any complaints during premenopausal stage, but they may experience incontinence problems due to effects of vaginal birth in postmenopausal stage.