İleri nöroradyolojik inceleme yöntemlerinden difüzyon tensor görüntülemenin beyin kitlelerinde kullanımı
Use of diffusion tensor imaging one of advanced neuroradiological imaging modalities in brain neoplasms
- Tez No: 359323
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. DEMET KIREŞİ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Radyoloji ve Nükleer Tıp, Radiology and Nuclear Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: brain neoplasms, diffusion tensor imaging, tractography
- Yıl: 2013
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Meram Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Radyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 73
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada, beyin tümörlerinin ayrımı, evrelendirilmesi ve beyaz cevher traktlarındaki tümöre bağlı değişikliklerin değerlendirilmesinde difüzyon tensor manyetik rezonans görüntülemenin katkısının araştırılması amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: 2012 - 2013 yılları arasında beyin tümörü tanısı almış 36 olgu prospektif olarak değerlendirilmiştir. Olgulara konvansiyonel MRG ve difüzyon tensor görüntüleme yapılmış, olgular yüksek grade gliomlar, düşük grade gliomlar, metastazlar ve menenjiomlar şeklinde 4 gruba ayrılmıştır. Her olguda tümörün solid komponentinden, kontralateral normal beyaz cevherden ve peritümöral ödem olan olgularda peritümöral ödem sahasından ROI (region of interest) kullanılarak Fraksiyonel anizotropi (FA) değerleri ölçülmüştür. Sonuçlar istatistiksel olarak analiz edilmiş ve p değeri
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: Our aim in this study is to evaluate the role of diffusion tensor magnetic resonance imaging (DTI) in differentiation, grading of brain tumors and assessing tumor-induced changes in white matter trajectories. Material and Method: 36 patients were prospectively evaluated who were diagnosed as brain tumor between the years of 2012-2013. Conventional and diffusion tensor MR imaging findings were examined, cases were divided into 4 groups such as high grade gliomas, low grade gliomas, metastases and meningiomas. Fractional anisotrophy (FA) values are measured from solid component of the tumor, contralateral normal appearing white matter in each case and from peritumoral vasogenic edema if present by using region of interest (ROI). The results are analyzed statistically and a p< 0.05 is considered significant. Also four patterns of white matter alteration were identified: 1) deviated, 2) edematous, 3) infiltrated and 4) destroyed. Results: There was significant difference of FA values between tumors and contralateral normal appearing white matter. FA values of meningiomas were higher than the other groups. Also FA values of high grade gliomas were higher than low grade gliomas. There was no significant difference of FA values measured from the peritumoral edema. Disruption and infiltration of white matter tracts were observed in high grade gliomas and deviation of white matter tracts was observed in meningiomas. Conclusion: Diffusion tensor imaging with FA measurement can be a useful method in differentiation and grading of brain tumors. Fiber tractography can provide important information for preoperative planning.