Üniversite öğrencilerinde obezite oluşumunda internet bağımlılığının etkisinin saptanması
In formation of obesity among university students the effect of determining the internet addiction
- Tez No: 361597
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. VİLDAN MEVSİM, DOÇ. DR. TOLGA GÜNVAR
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Internet addiction, obesity, university students, online cognition scale
- Yıl: 2014
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 108
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı obezite oluşumunda internet bağımlılığının etkisini araştırmaktır. Yöntem: Bu çalışma kesitsel analitik bir araştırma olarak planlanmıştır. Araştırma Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi Fakültelerinde Aralık2013-Mart 2014 tarihleri arasında gerçekleştirilmiştir. Çalışmanın evreni, İzmir ilinde 18-25 yaş arası Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi öğrencilerinden oluşmuştur. Araştırma Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesinde 2013-2014 eğitim öğretim yılında 1. sınıfta okuyan öğrencilerde yürütülmüştür. Olgulara ulaşmak için önce küme örneklem yöntemi kullanılmıştır.Veri toplama araçları olarak internet bağımlılığı değerlendirme ölçeği olan“İnternette bilişsel durum ölçeği”(İBDÖ) ve demografik verilerle birlikte obezite oluşmasına neden olan değişkenlerin sorulduğu soru formu kullanılmıştır. Verilerin istatistiksel değerlendirilmesinde; tanımlayıcı analizler (ortalama, medyan ve standart deviasyon) ile khi kare analizi, t testi, Anova , lojistik regresyon uygulanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Background: The aim of this research was to investigate the effect of internet addiction in the development of obesity. Methods: This study was planned as a cross-sectional analytical study. The research was conducted at the faculties of Dokuz Eylul University The study population were the first grade students of faculties of Dokuz Eylul University in Izmir and aged between 18 and 25. Study sample is selected by cluster sampling method. For data collection a questionnaire consists of Online Cognition Scale (OCS) developed by Davis, along with demographic data and variables that cause obesity. Chi-square test, t-test, correlation analysis and logistic regression analysis were used to analyse the data. Results: In this research 2105 students who accepted to participate in the study has been evaluated. 43.8% of respondents (906) were male, 56.2% (1,162) were female. The average age of participants was 20.46 ± 1.99 (minimum 17, maximum 46). When the participants from OCS evaluated according to their score of 85.03 ± 33.07 total score was (min = 36, max = 222). As we look at the Sub-scales, mean score of social support scale was 27.85 ± 12.19, mean score of loneliness depression subscale was 13.53 ± 6.67 and mean score of decreased impulse control subscale was 24.02 ± 10.62. Mean score of distraction subscale was 19.66 ± 8.97. BMI was found to be correlated with the OCS score and the subscales score in a positive direction. BMI was also associated with OCS score .These findings were more prominent for the male gender. Sonclusion(s): Internet addiction among university students has been found as a factor in the occurrence of obesity. Internet addiction describes the interet of internet which is out of control and harmful use of the Internet.As in other types of addiction, but not yet fully drawn frame is not a diagnostic and assessment criteria. The impact effect of the formation in obesity, internet addiction is very important. To fight against the formation of the obesity which is one of the health problems. In Turkey, it is necessary to increase the interest about this subject.