Dershane öğrencilerinin algılarına göre dershane öğrencilerinin üniversite hazırlık sürecinde dershaneye gitme sebeplerinin incelenmesi: İstanbul ili örneği
According to cram school students' perceptions, the analysis of the causes of cram school students' attendance at cram schools in the process of preparation for university: Sample from Istanbul province
  1. Tez No: 368009
  2. Yazar: MEHMET ÇAYIR
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. MUSTAFA BAHAR
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Etkili Okul, Dershane Öğretmeni, Rehberlik, Program, Merkezi Sınav, Okul Dışı Destek Eğitimi, Effective School, Cram School, Cram School Teacher, Counselling, Curriculum, Nationwide Exam, Extra Tuition Outside Schools
  7. Yıl: 2014
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Fatih Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Yönetimi, Teftişi, Planlaması ve Eko. Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 193
Özet
Türkiye'de özel dershaneler eğitim sistemindeki eksikliklerin ve üniversiteye giriş sisteminin bir sonucu olarak ortaya çıkmıştır. Üniversitelerin toplam kontenjanı sınava giren öğrenci sayısının yaklaşık % 50'sini, lisans kontenjanları ise üniversite sınavına giren öğrencilerin yaklaşık % 25'ini oluşturmaktadır. Bu durum sınavın önemini daha da arttırmaktadır. Bu çalışmada üniversiteye giriş sistemi irdelenmiş, YGS ve LYS sonuçlarına göre öğrencilerin ve okulların başarı farklılıkları ortaya konmuştur. Ayrıca dershane öğrencilerinin dershaneye gitme sebeplerini irdelemek için dershane öğrencilerine anket uygulanmıştır. Ankete İstanbul'un Üsküdar, Ümraniye, Kadıköy, Maltepe ve Sultanbeyli ilçelerindeki toplam 7 dershanenin 9.,10.,11.,12.sınıf ve mezun öğrenci grubundan 2485 öğrenci dahil olmuştur. Anket dershane işlevi, öğretmeni, rehberliği ve programı kategorilerinde toplam 37 ifade içermektedir. Ankette 5'li likert ölçeği kullanılmıştır. Çalışmada ayrıca öğrencilerin cinsiyet, sınıf, okul ve gelir durumuna göre dershaneyle ilgili ifadelere verdikleri cevaplar arasında farklılıklar tespit edilmeye çalışılmıştır. Anketteki ifadelere verilen cevaplarda öğrencilerin dershanelerle ilgili olumlu düşünceye sahip olduğu görülmüştür. Kız öğrencilerin dershanelerle ilgili düşüncelerinin, erkek öğrencilerden daha olumlu olduğu görülmüştür. Dershaneye her gelir grubundan öğrencinin gittiği, dershane öğrencilerinin çoğunluğunun orta ve alt gelir grubuna mensup olduğu tespit edilmiştir. Okuldaki eğitimi öğrenciler üniversiteye veya istediği bölüme girebilmek için yeterli bulmamaktadır. LYS sonuçlarına göre okullar arasında önemli başarı farklılıkları dikkat çekmektedir. LYS sonuçlarına göre Fen Liselerinin en başarılı, Mesleki ve Teknik Liseler ile Akşam Liselerinin en başarısız liseler olduğu görülmektedir. Mesleki okul öğrencileri mevcut sınav sistemi dâhilinde kendi okullarındaki eğitimi üniversiteye girme konusunda daha yetersiz görmektedir. Dershanelerin işleviyle ilgili ifadelere en olumlu yaklaşan öğrenciler Meslek Lisesi öğrencileri olmuştur. Öğrencilerin çoğu dershanelerin okul derslerine katkı sağladığını ve dershanede daha kaliteli eğitim aldıklarını düşünmektedir. Özel Lise öğrencileri dershanede daha kaliteli eğitim verildiği konusunda en olumsuz düşünceye sahip grup olmuştur. Dershane öğretmenleri mesleki ve üniversite hazırlık konusunda daha yeterli görülmektedir. Dershane öğretmenlerini üniversite sınavlarına hazırlamada en yeterli bulan grup Meslek Lisesi, en yetersiz bulan grup Fen Lisesi olmuştur. Dershane öğretmenleri öğrencilerin ders ve kişisel sorunlarıyla daha yakından ilgilenmektedir. Öğrencilerin çoğu dershanede rehberlik hizmetlerinin daha etkili olduğunu düşünmektedir. Dershanelerin öğrenci algısında en öne çıkan yönünün ders dokümanları ve denemeler olduğu görülmektedir. Okulların uygulamada yükseköğretim sınavına hazırlama gibi bir fonksiyonunun olmaması dershaneleri bu alanda ön plana çıkarmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Cram schools in Turkey have emerged as a result of deficiencies in education system and university entrance system. The total number of students which universities can admit is nearly % 50 of the students who apply for the university entrance exam. Also, the number of students which universities can admit for a four-year-education is nearly % 25 of the students who apply for the exam. That inadequate capacity of universities increases the significance of the university entrance exam. In this study, university entrance system has been examined. The distinction of students' achievement and of types of schools has been determined according to the results of exams called YGS and LYS. In addition, a survey has been conducted to find out the reasons why students attend cram schools. 2485 students who are in 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th grades and high school graduates were included in the survey. The survey was carried out in seven different cram schools in Üsküdar, Ümraniye, Kadıköy, Maltepe and Sultanbeyli districts of Istanbul. The survey includes 37 statements in four categories concerning the functions of cram schools, teachers in cram schools, counselling services in cram schools and curriculum applied in these schools. Five-point Likert scale is used in the survey. Students' answers to the statements in the survey have been compared according to their genders, grades, grade point averages, and family income status and the distinctions between their answers have been determined. The study suggests that students have positive attitude towards cram schools. The girls have more positive attitude towards cram schools than the boys. It can be said that students from all family income status attend cram schools. However, most of the students attending cram schools belong to low income families and middle income families. Students think that education in their schools is not sufficient enough to be able to get into university or the major they desire to study at. There is a great distinction in terms of students' average LYS scores among schools. According to the results of LYS, science high schools are the most successful; vocational high schools, technical high schools and evening high schools are the least successful schools. Compared to the other high school students, the students from vocational high schools think the education in their schools is more inadequate in terms of current university entrance system. Vocational high school students have the most positive attitude towards the functions of cram schools. Most students think that they receive better education in cram schools, and that crams schools contribute to their school subjects. Private school students have the least positive attitude towards the quality of education they receive in cram schools. The teachers in cram schools are thought to be more qualified in terms of professional competence and of preparing students for university entrance exam. The students who think the least positively about cram school teachers in terms of their preparing students for university entrance exam are from science high schools. The students from vocational high schools have the most positive attitudes on the same topic. The students think that the teachers in cram schools are more concerned about their personal problems, and problems related to classes. Most students think the counselling service in cram schools is more effective. The most positive attitude towards cram schools the students have is related to materials and tests used in class. In practice, public high schools do not have the function of preparing students for university entrance exam. That's why cram schools are more popular during the preparation period for university entrance exam.