Finlandiya'nın PISA başarısına etki eden faktörler bağlamında Türkiye'nin durumu
Turkey's situation in the context of the factors effecting Finland's PISA success
  1. Tez No: 372339
  2. Yazar: ALİ YILDIZ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AYŞEN BAKİOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Finlandiya Eğitim Sistemi, Türk Eğitim Sistemi, Öğretmen Eğitimi, PISA, Başarı Faktörleri, Finnish Education System, Turkish Education System, Teacher Education, PISA, Factors affecting PISA Success
  7. Yıl: 2013
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Denetimi ve Yönetimi Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 443
Özet
Bu çalışmada, Finlandiya?nın PISA başarısına etki eden faktörler bağlamında, Türkiye?nin bu sınavlarında yaşadığı başarısızlığın nasıl açıklayabileceği araştırıldı. Zira 2000 yılından beri ve üç yıllık döngülerle yapılan bu uluslararası sınavda Finlandiya?nın aksine Türkiye çok olumsuz sonuçlar almıştır. Finlandiya?nın başarısında başka unsurların yanı sıra, okul, öğretmen ve öğretmen eğitimi gibi faktörlerin etkili olduğu düşünülmektedir. Bu çerçevede söz konusu faktörler ölçü alınarak 20 öğretmen ve idareci ile derinlemesine görüşme yapılmış ve elde edilen veriler içerik analizine tabi tutularak bazı somut sonuçlara ulaşılmıştır. Bu sonuçlara göre, öğretmen profesyonelliği, müfredat dışı etkinlikler, iç ve dış değerlendirme, destekleyici bir eğitim, öğretmen yapımı sınavlar, mevcut ödüllendirme uygulaması, yenilikler uyum konularında öğretmen ve idareciler genelde olumlu düşünse de harekete geçme konusunda çok isteksiz, güvensiz ve endişeli görünmektedir. Bunun yanı sıra sorulan sorulara verilen yanıtlardan anlaşıldığı kadarıyla, öğretmen ve idareciler eğitim sistemimizde köklü değişiklikler yapılması konusunda isteksiz ve endişeliler. Onlar mevcut sistemin devam etmesini kendi çıkarları açısından daha doğru bulmaktadır. Çalışmanın sonunda, bu ve benzeri birçok bulgu göz önünde bulundurularak eğitim sektöründe gerek uygulayıcı gerekse araştırmacı olarak çalışanlara bir takım öneriler sunulmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, the first step of purpose was to explore what factors most affect the success of Finnish students in OECD?s PISA exams. Then, we have reached some outcomes by evaluating the situation of Turkey in all PISA exams in the context of these factors. In the last years, the numbers of the countries comparing themselves with Finland have been increasing day by day. Because, Finland is one of the top countries in all PISA exams. Nearly all countries want to learn the reasons behind the Finnish success in PISA exams. Although everbody sees a lot of factors behind this, in fact, some factors like teachers, teacher education and schools are seen as the most dominant ones in Finland?s PISA success. For this, the study which compares the results of Finland and Turkey in PISA focuses on these three factors. There were lots of findings some of which are quite important were derived from the reserarch. Although the interviewees are not mostly seen aware of the concepts related to teacher professionalism, they are sensitive about the use of such kinds of terms in education. Meanwhile, interviewees see the economical condition as the most important handicap for professinal improvement. On the other, eduaction in Turkish teacher education departments are mostly theory-based, and there are a lot of problems in internship period. In our schools, it seems that teachers are unwilling to use alternative methods in their lessons. Moreover, neither students nor teachers are inside the education. Meanwhile, parents and other shareholders do not trust teachers anymore. There is a lack of confidence among teachers and others. In addition, there is too much resistance toward improvements in schools. It is very interesting to say that teachers and administrators still believe and explain the learning concept as from the behaviouristic approach. To some interviewees, there are a lot of awards in our schools, but they are not attractive for students. Counselling services in our schools are not effective nowadays. For this, schools need a new type of counselling services. One of the other problems is that most of the interviewees have positive ideas about the new concepts, such as self assessment, external or internal evaluation. But they think that there are a lot of obstacles for such kinds of evaluation in our schools and society. On the other, there is a kind of special teaching known as ?remedial teaching? among Finnish people. Such a teaching is generally supported by Turkish teachers and administrators, but it is found unpracticle to use it in Turkish schools. Finally, when Finland and Turkey are compared in the context of the PISA outcomes, it can clearly be seen that Finnish people and schools are much more confident and determined about what they want to do or to be than us.