Cerrahi destekli maksiller genişletmenin insiziv kanal üzerinde oluşturduğu anatomik değişikliğin konumsal ve hacimsel yönden bilgisayarlı tomografi (Konik ışınlı bilgisayarlı tomografi) ile değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of volumetric and morphological changes in the maxillary incisive canals of patients who undergoing surgicaly rapid maxillary expansion (SARME) by utilizing data obtained from cone-beam computed tomography
  1. Tez No: 386447
  2. Yazar: NEŞET AKAY
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. FETHİ ATIL
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Surgical Assisted Rapid Maxillary Expansion, Incisive Canal, CBCT, Transverse Maxillary Deficiency
  7. Yıl: 2015
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Kırıkkale Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ağız, Diş, Çene Hastalıkları ve Cerrahisi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 121
Özet
Bu çalışmada Cerrahi Destekli Hızlı Maksiller Genişletme (CDHMG) uygulanan hastaların maksiller insiziv kanallarında meydana gelen morfolojik değişikliklerin, cinsiyet, yaş ve genişletme oranları göz önünde bulundurularak ve Konik Işınlı Bilgisayarlı Tomografi (KIBT) verileri kullanılarak değerlendirilmesi amaçlandı. Çalışma grubu Kırıkkale Üniversitesi Dişhekimliği Fakültesi Ağız Diş Çene Cerrahisi Anabilim Dalı Kliniği'nden seçilen 30 hastadan oluşturuldu. Çalışmaya dâhil edilen hastalar 16- 29 yaş aralığındaki, daha önce ortodontik tedavi görmemiş ve transvers yönde maksiller darlık ve çift taraflı yan çapraz kapanış gösteren bireylerden seçildi. Seçilen hastalara endikasyon doğrultusunda Cerrahi Destekli Maksiller Genişletme (CDHMG) uygulandı. Maksillanın transvers yönde genişlemesini sağlayacak aygıtlar, hastaların dişsel ve iskeletsel gelişimlerinin muayenesi doğrultusunda akrilik splint tipi Hyrax ve Transpalatal Distraktör olarak seçildi. Bütün olgularda genişletme herhangi bir komplikasyon ya da aygıtın başarısızlığı gibi sorunlar olmaksızın tamamlandı. Genişletme öncesinde ve aktif genişletmeden sonra 3 aylık pekiştirme dönemi sonunda, Konik Işınlı Bilgisayarlı Tomografi (KIBT) alındı. İnsiziv foramen çapı, şekli, insiziv kanalın uzunluğu, mediolateral yön değişimi tomografiler üzerinde değerlendirildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study is to evaluate any volumetric and morphological changes in the maxillary incisive canals of patients undergoing Surgicaly Rapid Maxillary Expansion (SARME) by considering the variables of gender, age, and expansion rate and by utilizing data obtained from cone-beam computed tomography. The study group consists of 30 patients, selected from the clinic of the Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery of the Dental Faculty of Kirikkale University. The patients included in this study, who have an age range of 16 to 29 years old, all presented transverse maxillary deficiency and bilateral posterior crossbite and had no previous orthodontic treatment. As suggested by the indications, the Surgically Rapid Maxillary Expansion procedure has been applied to all of the patients. As per the investigations on patients' dental and skeletal development statuses, the appliances of choice for enabling the Maxillae to expand transversely in patients were the acrylic cap splint type Hyrax and TPD (Transpalatal Distractor). In all cases, the expansion was completed successfully without any patient discomfort or appliance failure. Cone-beam computed tomograms were taken right before expansion and at the end of the 3-month retention period following the active expansion procedure. The diameter and shape of the incisive foramen, the length of incisive canals and the changes in the mediolateral direction were evaluated by observing the tomograms. Although statistical analyses have shown that, the length of the incisive canal,the diameter of the incisive canal and the changes in the mediolateral direction have all significantly increased (p < .05); considering that there is a wide range of personal differences between patients, it could be beneficial to repeat the study with study group of larger size.