Kitosanın radyasyonla bozunmasına deasetilizasyon derecesinin etkisi
The effect of degree of deacetylation on the radiation induceed degradation of chitosan
  1. Tez No: 392750
  2. Yazar: PINAR TAŞKIN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MURAT ŞEN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Kimya, Chemistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Chitosan, deacetylization, radiation, gamma rays
  7. Yıl: 2015
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kimya Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 80
Özet
Selülozdan sonra dünyada en yaygın olarak bulunan ikinci biyopolimer olan kitinin alkali ortamda kısmen ya da tamamen deasetilize edilmesi ile elde edilen kitosan, polikatyonik özellik taşıyan bir oligosakkarittir [1]. Kitosan sahip olduğu biyouyumluluk, antimikrobiyal etkinlik, toksik olmama, biyobozunurluk ve daha birçok özellik sayesinde, günümüzde tıptan gıdaya, ziraattan kozmetiğe, eczacılıktan atık su arıtımına ve tekstil sektörüne kadar sayısız alanda kullanılan bir doğal polimerdir. Kitosan doğal polimerinin gama ışınları ve elektron demetleri gibi iyonlaştırıcı radyasyon ile ışınladığında zincir kesilmesine uğrayan bir polimer olduğu ve zincir kesilme veriminin başlangıç molekül ağırlığına ve sulu çözeltisinde veya katı halde ışınlanmasına bağlı olarak önemli oranda değiştiği bulunmuştur [2]. Ancak bugüne kadar kitosanın radyasyon kararlılığının deasetilizasyon derecesine bağlı olarak nasıl değiştiği konusunda yapılmış herhangi bir çalışma bulunmamaktadır. Bu çalışmanın temel amacı, iyonlaştırıcı radyasyona maruz kalmış kitosanın bozunmasına deasetilizasyon derecesinin etkisinin incelenmesidir. Bu kapsamda, çalışmanın birinci aşaması olarak, aynı başlangıç molekül ağırlığına ancak farklı deasetilizasyon derecesine (DD) sahip kitosan örneklerinin iyonlaştırıcı radyasyon kullanılarak ışınlama çalışmaları yapılmıştır. Bu amaçla, farklı DD'ye sahip kitosan örnekleri Kobalt-60 gama kaynağı kullanılarak 26Gy/saat doz hızında sırasıyla 5, 10, 25, 35 kGy dozlarda ışınlanmıştır. Çalışmanın bundan sonraki aşamasında, karakterizasyon çalışmaları başlatılmıştır. Bu kapsamda, ışınlanmamış ve farklı dozlarda ışınlanmış kitosan örneklerinin DD değerleri, 1H-NMR, FTIR, Potansiyometrik Titrasyon ve UV-görünür bölge spektroskopisi yöntemleri kullanılarak hesaplanmıştır. Işınlama çalışmaları sonucunda meydana gelen molekül ağırlığındaki değişimler Büyüklükçe Ayırma Kromatografisi (BAK) yöntemiyle tayin edilmiştir. Işınlama dozu arttıkça kitosan örneklerinin BAK kromatogramlarında yüksek alıkonma sürelerine doğru bir kayma görülmüş, radyasyona ve deasetilizasyon derecelerine bağlı olarak farklı oranlarda molekül ağırlığı değerlerinde azalma görülmüştür. BAK ile elde edilen sayıca molekül ağırlığı değerleri kullanılarak kitosan örneklerinin zincir kesilme verimleri ve bozunma hız sabitleri hesaplanmıştır. Hesaplanan zincir kesilme verimi (G(S)) değerleri 75, 80, 90, 95/1000 'lik Kitosan örnekleri için sırasıyla 1,36 0,08, 1,37 0,07, 1,62 0,04, 2,07 0,09 µmol/J 'dür. Bu sonuçlarla, deasetilizasyon derecesinin kitosanın zincir kesilme verimi üzerine etkisine bakıldığında, Kitosan 95/1000> Kitosan90/1000> Kitosan80/1000>Kitosan75/1000 ya da 78
Özet (Çeviri)
After Cellulose, chitin is the second natural polymers that found in the world. Chitosan oligosaccharide, which has a polycationic property, is a partially or completely deacetylated polymer obtained from the alkaline deacetylation of chitin [1]. Thanks to its biocompatibility, antimicrobial activity, non-toxicity and many more fatures, Chitosan is a natural polymer widely used in medicine, food, cosmetic fields, agricultural activities, pharmaceuticals, waste water treatment and textiles, etc. Considerable attention has recently, especially in the last decade, been directed to the modification and preparation of low-molecular weight-fractions or oligosaccharides of Chitosan by radiation-induced degradation in dry-state or in aqueous solutions with various concentrations in order to use mainly in the plant growth promoter, plant protectors and tissue engineering applications. In the literature the general consensus is that the irradiation state (dry or aqueous solution) and the presence of hydroxy generating groups and the initial molecular weight of Chitosan are important factors in controlling its radiation induced degradation behavior [2]. So far, nonetheless, no relationship has been established between the DD and radiation stability of Chitosan. The main purpose of this study is to examine the effect of degree of deacetylation on the radiation induced degradation of chitosan. In this context, the first stage of the study, the chitosan samples, which have same initial molecular weights but different degree of deacetylations (DD), were irradiated by using ionizing radiation. For his purpose, chitosan samples with different DD were irradiated by using Cobalt-60 gama source in air at ambient temperature in the solid state at 5, 10, 25, 35 kGy doses, employing a low dose rate 26Gy/h. In the next phase of the study, characterization studies have been initiated. In this context, the DD values of non-irradiated and irradiated chitosan samples were calculated by using 1H-NMR, FTIR, Potentiometric titration and UV-visible spectrocopy methods. The changes in molecular weight occuring as a result of irradiation studies were assessed by Size Exclusion Chromatography (SEC). As the irradiation dose increased, the SEC chromatogram of the chitosan samples shifted to higher retention volumes indicating a decrease in the molecular weight of the samples as a function of irradiation. The molecular weight values, which were obtained by the Size Exclusion Chromatography, were used for the calculation of chain scission yield (G(S)) and degradation rate constants. The calculated G(S) values were 1.36 0.08, 1.37 0.07, 1.62 0.04, 2.07 0.09 µmol/J for Chi75/1000, Chi80/1000, Chi90/1000, and Chi95/1000, respectively. From these results, looking at the effect of DD on the chain scission yield of chitosan samples, it was followed the order Chitosan95/1000 > Chitosan90/1000 > Chitosan80/1000 > Chitosan75/1000 or 78 < 80 < 89 < 97 DD ratio. The calculated degradation rate constants followed the same order as chain scission yield and they increased with increasing DD values. Finally, the rheological characterizations of the irradiated chitosan samples were executed. As a result of this study, it was found that DD was not caused a significant change on the viscosity of the non-irradiated chitosan samples which have nearly same initial molecular weight. In addition, when the irradiation dose increased, the molecular weight of the chitosan samples decreased because of the chain scissions. This caused the reduction of the viscosity and the non-Newtonian flow behavior turned into Newtonian flow behavior.