Ankara Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi çocuk onkoloji polikliniğine periferik lenfadenopati ile başvuran hastaların retrospektif değerlendirilmesi
Retrospective review of patients with peripheral lymphadenopathy who admitted to pediatric oncology clinic of Ankara University Medical school
  1. Tez No: 406941
  2. Yazar: TUĞÇE KALIN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. HANDAN DİNÇASLAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Çocukluk çağı, etiyoloji, lenf nodu, lenfoma, periferik lenfadenopati, Childhood, etiology, lymph node, lymphoma, peripheral lymphadenopathy
  7. Yıl: 2015
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 128
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı, hastanemiz Çocuk Onkoloji Polikliniği'ne periferik lenfadenopati ile başvuran hastaların; epidemiyolojik özelliklerinin, klinik ve laboratuvar bulgularının, etiyolojik dağılımlarının ortaya çıkarılmasıdır. Yöntem: Ocak 2013 ile Ocak 2015 tarihleri arasında Ankara Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Çocuk Onkoloji Polikliniği'ne periferik lenfadenopati nedeniyle başvuran olgular incelendi. Olguların epidemiyolojik özellikleri, klinik ve laboratuvar bulguları dosyalarından retrospektif olarak değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Toplam 157 olgunun epidemiyolojik ve klinik verileri gözden geçirildi. Beş (%3,1) olguda yapılan incelemeler sonucunda lenfadenopati benzeri kitle olduğu saptandı ve değerlendirme dışında tutuldu. Geri kalan 152 olgunun verileri analiz edildi. Olguların 58'i kız (%38,2), 94'ü erkek (%61,8) idi, ortalama yaşları 6,48 ± 4,39 yıl idi. Olgular etyolojik nedenlerine göre benign ve malign olarak tanımlandı. Benign olgular da 'viral lenfadenopatiler', 'bakteriyel lenfadenopatiler' ve 'diğer reaktif lenfadenopatiler' olmak üzere üç alt gruba bölündü. Buna göre lenfadenopati nedeni ile başvuran 152 olgudan 133'ünde (%87,5) benign,19'unda (%12,5) malign nedenler saptandı. Malign grupta ortalama lenfadenopati çapı; 3,29 ± 2,18 cm idi (servikal: 3,3 ± 2,2 cm, aksiller: 2,2 ± 2,1 cm, inguinal: 0,6 ± 0,3 cm). Benign grupta ortalama lenfadenopati çapı; 1,63 ± 1,07 cm idi (servikal: 1,6 ± 1,02 cm, aksiller: 1,1 ± 1,1 cm, inguinal: 0,5 ± 0,3 cm).Malign olgularda lenfadenopati çapı daha büyük saptandı. Benign grupta çoğunluğu 91 olguyla (%59,8) spesifik bir tanısı olmayan reaktif hiperplaziler oluşturdu. Malign grupta en sık neden lenfoma (%7,3) idi. Olguların 19'una (%12,5) biyopsi yapıldı. Bunların 12'sinde (%58) malign, 7'sinde benign (%42) nedenler saptandı. Lenfadenopatinin yaygınlığı açısından değerlendirildiğinde 22'si (%14,4) lokalize, 130'u (%85,5) generalize lenfadenopati idi. Sonuç: Çocukluk çağında lenfadenopati sık karşılaşılan fizik inceleme bulgusudur. Fizik incelemede lenf nodunun ele gelmesi çocuğu izleyen hekim ve ailesi için sıkıntılı bir durum yaratır. Lenfadenopatilerin çoğunda neden tekrarlayan enfeksiyonlara sekonder gelişen benign reaktif lenf nodu hiperplazisi olmakla birlikte malignitenin ilk bulgusu olarak da karşımıza çıkabileceği akılda tutulmalıdır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The aim of this study is to determine the epidemiologic properties, clinical and laboratory findings and etiologic distribution of patients with peripheral lymphadenopathy who applied to the department of Pediatric Oncology of Medical Faculty of Ankara University. Method: The cases that applied to the departments of pediatric oncology of Medical Faculty of Ankara University between January 2013 and January 2015 were evaluated. The epidemiologic properties, clinical and laboratory findings of the cases were assesed retrospectively by scanning their records. Findings: Epidemiologic and clinical data of a total 157 cases were evaluated. A lymphadenopathy like mass was detected 5 cases after the examination, and they were excluded from the study. The data of the remaining 152 cases were analysed; 58 (38,2%) of the cases were females and 94 (61,8%) of them were males. The mean age of cases was 6,48 ± 4,39 years. The cases were defined as either malignant or benign in accordance to the etiology. The benign cases were also defined to three groups as 'viral lymphadenopaties', 'bacterial lymphadenopaties' and 'other reactive lymphadenopaties'. Of 152 cases, benign causes were detected in 133 (87,5%) cases and malignant causes were detected in 19 (12,5%) cases. The average age of the causes that were diagnosed with malignant disease was 8,85 ± 5,89 years and benign disease was 6,13 ± 4,05 years. The mean diameter of the malign lymph nodes was 3,29 ± 2,18 cm (servical: 3,3 ± 2,2 cm, axillar: 2,2 ± 2,1 cm, inguinal: 0,6 ± 0,3). In the benign group, the mean diameter of the lymph nodes was 1,63 ± 1,07 cm (servical: 1,6 ± 1,02 cm, axillar: 1,1 ± 1,1 cm, inguinal: 0,5 ± 0,3 cm) Malign lymph nodes were bigger than benign lymph nodes. The most frequent cause in the benign groups was nondiagnosed reactive hyperplasia (59,8%). The most frequent cause in the malignant group was lymphoma (7,3%). Biopsy was made from 19 of the cases for diagnosis. Malign causes were detected in 12 (58%) of them and benign causes were detected in the remaining 7 (42%). Local lymphadenopathy was present in 22 (14,4%) cases and generalized lymphadenopathy was present 130 (85,5%) cases when evaluated in terms of the extansion of the lymphadenopathy. Conclusion: Peripheral lymphadenopathy is a frequently encountered physical finding in childhood. A palpable lymph node on physical examination poses a distressing situation for both the parents and the physician who is following the child. Benign reactive lympoid hyperplasia, which occurs secondary to the recurent infections is the most encountered cause of the lymphadenopathy cases, however that it can appear as the primary finding in the prognosis of the malignancy should be taken into consideration.