Beden eğitimi ve spor öğretmeni adaylarının lisansüstü eğitime ilişkin görüşleri ve beklentilerinin incelenmesi
The investigation of the opinions and expectations of physical education and sport teacher candidates regarding post graduate education
  1. Tez No: 409589
  2. Yazar: ALAATTİN ÇİMEN
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. MİKAİL TEL
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Spor, Sports
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Graduate Education, Masters, PhD, Physical Education, Sports
  7. Yıl: 2015
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Fırat Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 123
Özet
Bu çalışmanın amacı“Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Öğretmenliği Bölümünde Öğrenim Görmekte Olan Öğretmen Adaylarının Lisansüstü Eğitime İlişkin Görüşleri ve Beklentilerinin Çeşitli Değişkenler Açısından İncelenmesi”dir. Araştırmanın evrenini, 2014-2015 eğitim-öğretim yılında öğrenim gören Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Öğretmenliği Bölümü son sınıf öğrencisi oluşturmuş olup, anketler 18 üniversitede toplam 628 Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Öğretmeni adayına uygulanmıştır. Araştırmada tesadüfi örneklem metodu kullanılmıştır. Bu araştırma da 2 bölümden oluşan veri toplama aracı kullanılmıştır. Birinci bölümde katılımcıların kişisel ve sosyo-ekonomik bilgilerini tanımlamaya yönelik demografik verileri belirlemeye ilişkin sorular, ikinci bölümde ise Kazu ve Pullu'nun (2011) tarihinde geliştirdiği ölçek formu kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study, is analyzing the opinions and expectations of candidate teachers taking education in the depertmant of Physical Education and Sports Teching abaout post-graduate education in terms of various variants. The universe of the rearch is composed of 4th grade students taking education in the department of Physical Education and Sports Teaching during 2014-2015 academic year.The questionnaries have been applied to 628 candidate teachers taking education in the depertmant of Physical Education and Sports Teching in 18 universities.Random sampling method has been used in the research. A data gathering tool consisting of two parts has been used in this rearch.In the first section, questions which are used in order to determine demographic data defining personal and socio-economic informations of the participants are preferred.In the second part, the scale developed by Kazu and Pullu in 2011, is used. The data obtained from scale are transferred to the computer and they are evaluated SSPS IBM 21.0 statistical package program and the level of signifance is determined. It is determined that % 57.3 of the participants are male, % 75 of them are in the range of 21-25 age and 408 candidates have various sporty ranks.It is also determined that monthly incomes of % 43.4 candidates are 1001-2000 TL and %37.2 of them have been brought up in city centres. The candidates taking part in the researcrh believe that postgraduate trainig activities will have positive impacts in terms of their professionel development.They have opinions about qualities of postgraduate education such as :“It is a long and difficult process.”,“It should be supported financially.”,“It requires time and banishes individuals from social actiivities.”In the rearch , ıt has been detemined that candidate teachers want implementation of objective criteria in the postgrduate education.When the opinions of candidate teachers about postgraduate education, are analyzed according to the t-test which has been made according to the gender variable , it is determined that male candidate teachers approach to postgraduate education more positively than female teachers. It is determined that those participating in the research have given feedback on the“agree ”level to the items such as“It requires self-sacrifice in terms of time.”,“It can only be achieved by entering the interview exam ”,“It is a process from which only those who succeed in post-graduate education can benefit.”about the qualities of post-graduate education. When the views of the candidate teachers about the post-graduate education are analyzed in the t-test made according to the gender variant, it is determined that they have given feedbacks on the“agree”level to the items :“It gives chance to see the innovations in thee field.”,“It enhances knowledge and ingenuity about the field.”,“It teaches the process of scientific research.”It takes attention that altough the rates of candidate teachers' desire for post-graduate education very high, the rates of their participation in the exams such as ALES and YDS which are necessary for this education, are very law.