Antibiotic resistance of Staphylococcus aureus isolated from small ruminant milk samples
Küçük ruminat sütlerinden izole edilen Staphylococcus aureus 'un antibitotik dirençliliği
  1. Tez No: 415184
  2. Yazar: YOUSRA YAHYA HUSSEİN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ÖZLEM TURGAY
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Biyomühendislik, Veteriner Hekimliği, Bioengineering, Veterinary Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Mastitis, Staphylococcus aureus, Antibiyotik direnç, Mastitis, Staphylococcus aureus, antibiotic resistance
  7. Yıl: 2015
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Kahramanmaraş Sütçü İmam Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Biyomühendislik ve Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 65
Özet
Bu çalışma Kuzey Irak Duhok (Semel, Tanahi, Zakho, Misiric ve Segi)'ta bulunan ve koyun ve keçide klinik ve subklinik mastitis etmeni olan Staphylococcus aureus vakalarının tanımlanması için yapılmıştır. Çalışmada 334 süt örneği (180 koyun, 154 keçi sütü) kullanılmıştır ve 111 süt örneğinde klinik ve subklinik mastitis tanımlanması yapılmıştır. CMT pozitif örnekler Mannitol Salt Agar'da 37 °C de 24-48 saat inkübe edilmiştir. Toplam 72 suş (30 SA ve 42 CNS) klinik ve subklinik mastitis etmeni olarak tespit edilmiştir. Bu izolatlara 19 farklı antibiyotiğe karşı direnç testi yapılmıştır. Tüm izolatlar ampicillin, penicillin G, erythromycin, oxacilin, cefazolin, cefoxitin, tetracycline, clindamycin'e karşı %100, 84, 84, 84, 88, 88, 80 ve 76 oranında dirençli çıkmıştır. Koyun ve keçide mastitis yapan S. aureus izolatları en fazla Ampicillin'e dirençli olarak tespit edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of the present study was to determine the prevalence of clinical and subclinical mastitis caused by Staphylococcus aureus in ewes and goats in different areas of Duhok governorate of North Iraq (Semel, Tanahi, Zakho, Misiric and Segi). A total of 334 milk samples were collected (180 ewes, 154 goat milk samples) and 111 milk samples collected subclinical and clinical mastitis were examined by California Mastitis Test and screening of occurrence of S. aureus and their antimicrobial resistance to various antimicrobial agents using BD Phoenix™ System, which is used for rapid detection and antimicrobial susceptibility testing (AST) of clinically related bacterial isolates, and the isolated strains conducted to antibiotic sensitivity test. The CMT positive samples were cultured on Mannitol Salt Agar cultivated at 37 °C for 24-48 h. MICs can be obtained within 4-12 hours. A total of 72 strains (30 SA and 42 CNS) were determined antibiotic resistance in S. aureus resistant strains and CNS from Ewes and Goats with clinical and subclinical mastitis. The antimicrobial resistance to 19 antibiotics was determined in 72 staphylococcal isolates. Which represent Staphylococcus aureus (n=25) in ewes and (n=5) in goats. The results indicated that all strains were resistant to ampicillin, penicillin G, erythromycin, oxacilin, cefazolin, cefoxitin, tetracycline, clindamycin, 100, 84, 84, 84, 88, 88, 80 and 76% respectively. S. aureus showed highest resistance against ampicillin and also showed high rate of antimicrobial resistance to S. aureus isolated from goat and sheep mastitis in Duhok governorate. This may be related to the excessive use of antimicrobials in sheep and goat.