Geç preterm bebeklerin geç dönem nörogelişimsel sonuçları
Neurodevelopmental outcomes of late preterm infants in the late period
- Tez No: 424790
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. HÜSEYİN ALTUNHAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Late preterm, ADSI, Neurodevelopmental outcomes
- Yıl: 2016
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Meram Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 93
Özet
Geç preterm doğumlar tüm preterm doğumların ¾ ünü oluşturduğu halde yakın zamana kadar term bebekler gibi kabul görmekteydi. Fakat geç preterm bebekler fizyolojik, metabolik ve nörolojik gelişim açısından term bebeklere göre daha geridir. Geç preterm bebekler term bebeklerle karşılaştırıldığında neonatal morbidite ve mortalite açısından daha büyük bir riske sahiptirler. Yine bazı çalışmalarda geç preterm bebeklerin geç dönem nörolojik gelişimlerinin term bebeklere göre olumsuz yönde etkilendiği belirtilmektedir. Biz de çalışmamızda geç preterm bebeklerde Türk çocuklarına uyarlanmış Ankara Gelişim Tarama Envanterini (AGTE) kullanarak dil-bilişsel, ince ve kaba motor, sosyal gelişim-öz beceri ve genel gelişimlerini değerlendirmeyi ve nörogelişimsel prognoza etki eden faktörleri belirlemeyi amaçladık. Çalışma Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi, Meram Tıp Fakültesi Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı'nda Kasım 2014-Kasım 2015 tarihleri arasında gerçekleştirildi. Hastanemizde 340/7- 366/7 doğum haftasında doğan 42; 37 7/0 doğum haftası ve üstünde doğan 58 bebek 12 aylık iken çalışmaya alındı. Geç preterm bebekler düzeltilmiş yaşına uygun olarak çalışmaya alındı. Tüm olgulara psikomotor gelişimlerini değerlendirmek amacıyla AGTE uygulandı. Geç preterm ve term bebekler genel gelişim, dil-bilişsel, ince ve kaba motor ve sosyal bakım-özbeceri gelişimi açısından karşılaştırıldı, fakat iki grup arasında anlamlı bir fark bulunmadı (p>0,05). Geç preterm bebeklerde cinsiyete göre AGTE puan ortalamaları karşılaştırıldı. Erkeklerin kaba motor puan ortalaması kızlara göre anlamlı düzeyde yüksek bulundu (P=0,05). Term ve geç preterm bebeklerin AGTE puan ortalamaları sarılık öyküsünün olması ve anne sütü ile beslenme süresine göre karşılaştırıldı, fakat anlamlı bir fark görülmedi (p>0,05). Geç pretermlerde doğum şekline göre AGTE puan ortalamaları karşılaştırıldığında anlamlı bir fark görülmedi (p=0,595).
Özet (Çeviri)
While late preterm infants constituted one-fourths of all the preterm births, they were accepted as term infants until recently. However, late preterm infants are underdeveloped in terms of physiologic, metabolic and neurological development as compared to term infants. Late preterm infants are at greater risk as regards neonatal morbidity and mortality. Again, it has been reported in some studies that neurological development in late preterm infants in the late period are affected adversely as compared to term infants. We also aimed at the assessment of fine and gross motor skills, social development and core competencies and general developments and factors affecting the neurodevelopmental prognosis in late preterm infants using the Ankara Developmental Screening Inventory (ADSI) adjusted for Turkish children. Study was carried out in Necmettin Erbakan University, Meram Medical School, Pediatric Health and Diseases Department between November 2014 and November 2015. Forty-two infants born in our hospital at 340/7 to 366/7 gestational weeks and 58 infants again born in our hospital after 377/0 gestational weeks were included in the study when they were 12 months old. Late preterm infants were included in the study based on their corrected ages. ADSI was applied to all the cases in order to assess their psychomotor development levels. Later preterm and term infants were compared in terms of general development, language-cognitive, fine and gross motor and social care – core competencies; however, no significant differences were found between the two groups (p > 0,05). Mean ADSI scores were compared in late preterm infants according to sex. The mean gross motor score was found significantly higher in male infants that that of the females (p = 0,05). The mean ADSI scores were compared in later preterm and term infants based on the presence of jaundice in history and the period of breastfeeding; however, no significant differences were seen (p > 0,05). When the mean ADSI scores were compare based on the way of birth, no significant shall differences were found (p = 0,535). Rates of multiple pregnancies (p = 0,023) and c/s births (p < 0,001) were significantly higher in late preterm infants. It was seen upon examination of the relation between the morbidity rates in term and late preterm infants that the most common disease in late preterm infants in the neonatal period was jaundice (50% in term infants and 76,2% in late preterm infants), and incidence of jaundice was higher in late preterm infants (p = 0,008). While phototherapy had been applied to 19% of term infants, it had been applied to 38,1% of the late preterm infants (p = 0,034). Postnatal respiratory problems (p = 0,007), ENS (p = 0,04) and the mean stay in the neonatal ICU (p < 0,01) were significantly higher in late preterm infants. Term infants were breastfed for longer period as compared to the preterm infants. In this study, we were not able to find any significant differences between the late preterm and term infants in neurodevelopment. The number of studies in this subject is very limited in our country. We therefore think that multicenter studies with larger groups should be carried out to determine prognosis in late preterm infants and the factors affecting the prognosis; this way, it will be possible to recognize the risky group in the early period and to intervene on in the earlier period if possible.