Okul yöneticilerinin Z kuşağına yönelik tutumları ve Z kuşağının okul yöneticisi algısı
Attitudes to school administrators generation Z and perceptions of school administrators generation Z
- Tez No: 429947
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ALİ TEMEL
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Kuşak, Nesil, Yaş, Jenerasyon, Z Kuşağı, Mentörlük, Eğitim, Yönetim, Generation, Age, Net Generation, Education, Consultancy, Managemen
- Yıl: 2016
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Maltepe Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 131
Özet
Bu çalışma, okul yöneticisinin Z kuşağı öğrencisine, Z kuşağı öğrencisinin de okul yöneticisine bakış açısını değerlendirmek amacıyla yapılmıştır. İstanbul ili Kadıköy ilçesinde bulunan ortaokul ve liselerde görev yapan 15 okul yöneticisi ile 2000 yılı ve sonrası doğumlu kabul edilen Z kuşağı üyesi 20 öğrencinin katılımıyla gerçekleştirilen çalışmada iki ayrı grup incelenmiştir. Nitel araştırma desenlerinden olgubilim deseni kullanılmıştır. Görüşme tekniklerinden yarı yapılandırılmış görüşme tekniği ile toplanan veriler NVIVO 10 programında çözümlenmiştir. Eğitim kurumlarının yönetimsel zorlukları, dijital dünyadan beslenen bir kuşak ve küreselleşen dünyada daha talepkar hale gelen veli profili üçgenine sıkışmış görünen okul yöneticileri eğitim-öğretim sürecindeki Z kuşağının beklentilerini karşılayamamaktadır. Kendinden önceki kuşaklardan oldukça farklı bir zaman diliminde yaşayan ve alışılagelmiş kalıpların dışında davranışlar sergileyen yeni kuşak ise iyi bir mentorluğa ihtiyaç duymakta ve demokratik bir okul ortamını talep etmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
In the current time period, a bewildering transformation process has been experienced unlike the past. It is not feasible for the members of the society who were born in the question time period and the available educational institutions not to be affected by the technological, economical, social and political developments. There is no doubt that school administrators are supposed to implement appropriate solutions to the demands of the individuals grown up during the period. Accordingly, it is a requirement to revise the paradigmas of the system of education and rebuild the education system considering the circumstances in the current age. Moreover, understanding the members of Generation Z who teachers deal with and detecting their exact need are the two most prominent factors to obtain the expected efficiency from the system. The basic aim of this study is to suggest the attitudes of the school administrators towards the students and the perception of Generation Z towards authority. For this purpose, 15 administrators serving in a private or state elementary or high school and 20 students studying at in a private or state elementary or high school were interviewed and the data was analysed. In accordance with this objective, semi-structured interview method, which is one of the qualitative research patterns, was used. In the study, two distinctive groups, school administrators and students, were surveyed. In the case of identifying the attitudes of administrators towards Generation Z, an interview questionaire of 10 open-ended questions was prepared and 15 administrators were individually interviewed. Moreover, another interview questionaire of 10 open-ended questions was prepared to define attitutes of students of Generation Z toward authority. Content analysis was applied to analyse the data obtained by the research and, for this purpose, NVIVO 10 software was used. In the course of the study, the generation descriptions are recognized to have different periods in different resources. Accordingly, in this research Generation Z is described as the individuals who were born in 2000 and afterwards. The fact that the members of Gen Z who are evanished in the widespread social media networks raise difficulties to administrators has been ensued. The consequence is directly associated with conflict of generetions. It is precise that generation gap pose problems, which completely prevents school population from being interwoven. In addition, it remarks the fact that the current education system is another factor which poses many problems to administrators. Besides, families engaged in the system, however, who have started to regard themselves as the consumers of the education system are ascertained to intervene into school administration more than the past decades. The case engenders degenaration of the classical borders between families and school administrations. As the consequences of the interviews with the Generation Z members who are one of the groups in the research and the subjects in the current education system, the findings proved that the current system is not suitable for meeting the students' needs and school administartors are not competent enough to appreciate the subjects. Consequently, the individuals who lead a life in a completely different time period and are naturally divergent ones need a well structured mentorship and it is defined that the subjects may be managed effectively by a democratic school system.