Hezâr Esrâr adlı tıp kitabının latin harflerine aktarılması ve tasnif çalışması
Transferring the medicine book called 'Hezâr Esrâr' i̇nto latin alphabet and classification studies
  1. Tez No: 433622
  2. Yazar: FIRAT TUNA
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HAKAN BEHCET SAZYEK
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Türk Dili ve Edebiyatı, Turkish Language and Literature
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Mustafa Behçet, Abdülhak Molla, Hayrullah Efendi, halk tıbbı, aklî, bâtıl
  7. Yıl: 2016
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Kocaeli Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Türk Dili ve Edebiyatı Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 194
Özet
Mustafa Behçet 19. yüzyılda yaşamış ve Osmanlıda hekimbaşılık yapmış bir kişidir. Mustafa Behçet'in yazımını başlattığı, derlemelerle oluşturulmuş Hezâr Esrâr döneminin önemli tıp kitapları arasında yer almıştır. Mustafa Behçet'in yazmaya başladığı bu eseri Abdülhak Molla ve Hayrullah Efendi tamamlayıp 1862 yılında basıma sunmuştur. Kitap adından da anlaşılacağı üzere bin maddelik bir ana bölümden oluşmakta ve bununla birlikte bir giriş, on altı maddelik ilave ve düzeltme bölümlerini barındırmaktadır. Eser sadece sağlık sorunlarıyla ilgili çözümler içermeyip günlük hayatta karşılaşılacak birçok problemle de ilgili bilgiler içermektedir. Uygulanması aklî olan maddelerin dışında bâtıl olanlar da kitapta yer almıştır. Adı geçen kitaptaki maddeler kendi arasında sınıflamaya tabi tutulduğunda arı sokması, bitki-ağaç, büyü- sihir, cimâ'- cinsellik, cinsiyet, diyalog, doğa olayları, düş görme, eşya ve maddeler, güç, hamilelik, hayvan, maden, renk, sağlık, sarhoşluk, sirke, su, süt, şarap, yazı, yiyecek, zehir gibi yazılı olarak bulunmayan alt başlıklara ayrıldığı anlaşılmaktadır. Bu maddelerin en yoğun toplandığı kısımlar olarak hayvan, bitki ve sağlık başlıkları gösterilebilir. Eser Roma, Yunan, İtalyan, Arap ve İslâm medeniyetlerine mensup birçok hekimden faydalanılarak bir araya getirilmiştir. Bu da eserin çok kültürlü bir yapıya sahip olmasını ve farklı alanlarda uzmanlık isteyen birçok faydalı bilginin bir araya getirilmesini sağlamıştır.Bu bilgiler ışığında Hezâr Esrâr'ın döneminde halkı bilgilendirmeamacıyla yazılmış önemli bir tıp kitabı olduğunu söylemek doğru olacaktır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Hezâr Esrâr whose writing started by Mustafa Behçet and consisted of compilations, had been in the list of the most important medicine books of that period. This work which was started to be written by Mustafa Behçet, was completed by Abdülhak Molla and Hayrullah Effendi and was provided for publication in 1862. As the name suggests, this book consists of a main episode with one thousand items and on the other hand an introduction, sixteen additional items and correction parts. This work not only consists of health problems, but also includes a lot daily problems which we can encounter and lots of practical information that can make our life easier. Except for the mental applicable items the superstitions ones are also inclueded in the book. If we clasify the items among them, it can be undersood that it is divided into the subtitles which is not found in the book like 'bee sting, plant-tree, magic and sorcery, sexual intercourse, sexuality, sex, dialoque, natural events, dreaming, goods and material, power, pregnancy, animal, mine, colour, health, inebriation, vinegar, water, milk, vine, writing, food, poison'. The items in the book are more intensely brought together under the title of animal, plant and health. As Hezâr Esrâr is an folk medicine book, the plants and mixtures that will be used for cure are prepared taking care of amounts for the human health since it is important. The units of measurements that is used by writer are belong to Ottoman, Arabian and Persian civilizations. The work was brought together making use of a lot of doctors from Roman, Greek, Italian, Arabian and Islam civilizations. So this provided not only the work to have many cultured structure but also to be able to bring a lot of useful informations, which need speciality in different fields, together. This book is not only a medicine book of Ottoman Period but also it is a pharmacy book. It also has a characteristic that keeps historical quality about medicine belongs to applications which was brought from past by not only Arabian, Ottoman but also Islamic and the Europian civilizations.