Zihinsel engelli ergenlerde sportif rekreasyon aktivitelerinin benlik saygısına etkisi
The effects of sportive recreation activities on self-esteem in adolescents with mental disability
- Tez No: 440505
- Danışmanlar: ÖĞR. GÖR. EZGİ ERTÜZÜN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Spor, Sports
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Benlik Saygısı, Boş\Serbest Zaman, Hafif Zihinsel Engelliler Rekreasyonel Sportif Aktiviteler, Rekreasyon, Self-Esteem, Leisure, Mild Intellectual Disabilities, Recreational Sports Activities, Recreation
- Yıl: 2016
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Selçuk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Antrenörlük Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 52
Özet
Bu araştırmanın amacı, yapılandırılmış Rekreasyonel Sportif Aktivitelerin, Hafif Düzey Zihinsel Engelli Ergenlerin Benlik Saygısına etkisini değerlendirmektir. Araştırmanın örneklemi, Konya Gençlik Hizmetleri ve Spor İl Müdürlüğü bünyesinde, Adolesan Çağda Hafif Düzeydeki 39 Zihinsel Ergen Uygulama grubu, 41 Zihinsel Ergen de Kontrol grubu olmak üzere 80 katılımcıdan oluşmaktadır. Çalışma katılımcıların ailelerinin ve Konya Valiliğinin İzni ile ve hafif zihinsel engelli bireylerin gönüllü katılımı ile gerçekleşmiştir. Araştırma yarı deneysel, "ön test–son test ve kontrol gruplu desende yapılmıştır. Çalışma öncesinde deneklere çalışma hakkında bilgilendirme yapılmıştır. Uygulama grubuna haftada 2 gün, ikişer saatlik rekreasyonel sportif aktiviteler, Konya Gençlik Hizmetleri ve Spor İl Müdürlüğüne bağlı daha önce zihinsel engellilerle çalışmış antrenörler eşliğinde 8 hafta boyunca yaptırılmıştır. Kontrol grubuna ise herhangi bir rekreasyonel sportif aktivite yaptırılmamıştır. Uygulama programının bitiminden sonra ergenlere aynı ölçekteki sorular tekrar uygulanarak daha sonra ön test ve son test verileri karşılaştırılmıştır. Bu araştırmada Veri toplama aracı olarak Sosyo- demografik form ve Coopersmith Benlik Saygısı Ölçeği kullanılmıştır. İki grup (Kontrol ve Deney grubu) arasındaki Benlik Saygısı farklılığı için ön testte bağımsız iki grup t-testi, son ölçümlerdeki bağımsız karşılaştırmada ise Mann-Whitney U testi kullanılmıştır. Grupların kendi içinde ön ve son karşılaştırmalarında bağımlı iki grup Wilcoxon testi uygulanmıştır. Tanımlayıcı istatistik olarak sürekli değişkenlerde ortalama, en küçük, en büyük, ortanca ve standart sapma değerleri kullanılmıştır. Kategorik değişkenlerde ise yüzdelik dağılımlar için frekans analizi kullanılmıştır. Benlik Saygısı ön ölçümlerinin geçerliliği 0,892 ve son test için ise 0,907 olarak belirlenmiştir. Cevaplar sadece iki şıklı olduğundan Kuder-Richardson-20 (KR-20) formülü ile hesaplanmıştır. Benlik saygısı ön ölçümleri normal dağılıma uygun iken (KS-Z=0,949, p=0,329 >0,05) son ölçümler normal dağılıma uygun değildir (KS-Z=1,410, p=0,037). Araştırma sonucunda deney ve kontrol grupları arasında anlamlı bir fark gözlenmiştir. Elde edilen bulgulara göre Rekreasyonel Sportif Aktivitelerin Hafif Düzey Zihinsel Engelli Ergenlerin Benlik Saygısına olumlu bir etkisi vardır denilebilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The present study was conducted in a quasi-experimental design with pretest-posttest and control group in order to determine the effects of the structured Athletic Recreation Activities Program to be applied on the mildly mentally disabled individuals attending to two Special Education Vocational Education Center affiliated to Konya Provincial Directorate of National Education on Self-Esteem by taking the sociodemographic features into consideration as well. The population of the study included 80 intellectual disabled individuals who volunteered with the permission of their families and the Office of the Governor of Konya. Of these 80 mildly mentally disabled adolescents, 39 comprised the Experimental Group and 41 comprised the Control Group. Prior to the study, the subjects were duly informed about the study. The experimental group performed two-hour athletic recreational activities 2 days a week for a period of 8 weeks under the supervision of coaches who had previously work with mentally disabled people and who were working under the Konya Provincial Directorate of Youth Services and Sports. The control group did not perform any athletic recreational activity. After the completion of the experimental program, the adolescents were asked questions at the same scale again, and then the pretest and posttest data were compared. In the present study, the Sociodemographic Form and Coopersmith Self-Esteem Inventory were used as the data collection tools. Independent two-group t-test was used in the pretest for determining the difference in the Self-Esteem of the two group (the Control and the Experimental Groups), and the Mann-Whitney U test was used in the independent comparison in the last measurements. The dependent two-group Wilcoxon test was employed in the pretests and posttests within the groups themselves. As descriptive statistics, the mean, the minimum, the maximum, the median and the standard deviation values were employed in the continuous variables. In categorical variables, the frequency analysis for percentage distributions was used. The validity of the preliminary measurements of the Self-Esteem was found to be 0.892 and the value for the posttest to be 0.907. Since the answers had only two options, it was calculated by using the Kuder-Richardson-20 (KR-20) formula. While the preliminary measurements of Self-Esteem were found to be in accordance with the normal distribution (KS-Z=0.949, p=0.329 >0.05), the last measurements were not in accordance with the normal distribution (KS-Z=1.410, p=0.037). Consequently, a significant difference was found between the pretest and posttest points of the experimental group. It was also found out that there was a significant difference between the experimental group and the control group as well. The findings obtained suggested that Athletic Recreational Activities had a positive effect on the Self-Esteem of the Adolescents with Mild Mental Disability. It is considered that randomized controlled studies to be conducted on this subject at the national level would provide remarkable contributions to the development of athletic recreational activity programs for mildly mentally disabled individuals and to the self-esteem of mentally disabled individuals.