Viral meningoensefalit olgularında klinik laboratuvar ve prognoz değerlendirilmesi
The assessment of clinical features, laboratuary findings and the prognosis of viral meningoencephalitis cases
  1. Tez No: 443659
  2. Yazar: ÖZGE UMUR
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AYPER SOMER
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Meningoensefalit, ensefalit, BOS viral panel, çocuk, meningoencephalitis, encephalitis, CSF viral panel, child
  7. Yıl: 2016
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Çocuk Sağlığı Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 106
Özet
Amaç: Viral meningoensefalit, morbidite ve mortalitesi yüksek bir enfeksiyon hastalığıdır. Viral meningoensefalit tanılı hastalarda erken tanı ve tedavisi prognoz açısından son derece önemlidir. Bu çalışmada BOS incelemesinde viral panel çalışılmış ve meningoensefalit ön tanılı hastaların; klinik ve laboratuvar bulguları incelenerek daha erken tanı alınabilirliği araştırılmıştır. Hastalar ve Yöntem: Bu çalışmada İstanbul Üniversitesi İstanbul Tıp Fakültesi Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı'na Temmuz 2013 - Temmuz 2016 tarihleri arasında başvurmuş ve viral meningoensefalit ön tanısı ile BOS viral panel çalışılmış 69 hasta alınmıştır. Hastaların dosyalarından klinik yakınma ve bulguları, laboratuvar tetkikleri, BOS bulguları ve nörolojik görüntülemeleri retrospektif olarak değerlendirilmiştir. Bulgular: Hastaların yaş aralığı 1.5 ay ile 275 ay arasında değişmekte olup 25'i (%36.2) kız, 44'ü (%63.8) erkekti. Hastaların en sık başvuru yakınma ve bulguları; ateş ve bilinç değişiklikleri olup kusma, ishal, konvülziyon, fokal nörolojik bulgu, meningeal irritasyon bulguları, döküntü ve papilödem diğer gözlenen bulgulardı. Hastaların %20.3'ünde BOS'ta viral etken saptandı. En sık viral etken enterovirus (n: 5, %35.7) olup diğer etkenler; HSV-1 (n: 4, %28.5), HHV-6 (n: 2, %14.2), HHV-7 (n: 1, %7.1), CMV (n: 1, %7.1) idi. Bir hastada ise hem HHV-6 hem de HSV-1 etkenleri saptandı. Başvuruda fokal nörolojik bulgu varlığı HSV-1 pozitifliği saptanan hastalarda daha fazla idi. Sonuç: Meningoensefalit enfeksiyonu geniş kapsamlı ve sistematik yaklaşım gerektiren ciddi bir enfeksiyon hastalığı olmasının yanında acil tanı ve tedavi de gerektiren bir durumdur. Öykü ve fizik muayene bulguları tanı için oldukça önemli ipuçları verebilir. Ensefalit etkeni virusun BOS örneklerinde gösterilebilmesi hastaların tedavi yaklaşım ve sürelerini belirlemede oldukça önemli olup prognozu doğrudan etkileyebilmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Objective: Viral meningoencephalitis is an infectious disease with high morbidity and mortality rates. The earlier diagnose and treatment of the patients with viral meningoencephalitis is extremely important in terms of prognosis. In this study we aimed to find out the probability of earlier diagnosis of the patients, who are preliminary diagnosed of viral meningoencephalitis and have CSF examination for viral panel, by also considering their clinical and laboratory findings. Patients and methods: In this study, we included 69 patients, who visited Istanbul Medical Faculty, Child Health and Diseases, between July 2013- July 2016 and had CSF viral panel examination because of preliminary diagnose of viral meningoencephalitis. According to the medical records; clinical signs and symptoms, laboratory test results, cerebrospinal fluid and neuroimaging findings were analyzed retrospectively. Results: The ages of the patients ranged from 1.5 months to 275 months, 25 (36.2%) were female and 44 (63.8%) were male. The most common symptoms and signs of patients were fever and altered mental state. Vomiting, diarrhea, seizures, focal neurological signs, signs of meningeal irritation, rashes and papilledema were the other observed signs. In 20.3% of patients in the CSF examination viral agents were detected. While the most common detected viral agent was enterovirus (n = 5, 35.7%); HSV-1 (n = 4, 28.5%), HHV-6 (n: 2, 14.2%), HHV-7 (n: 1, 7.1%), CMV (n: 1, 7.1%) were the other detected viral agents. In one patient's CSF examination, both HHV-6 and HSV-1 were detected. The presence of focal neurological symptoms at first visit was higher among HSV-1 positive patients. Conclusions: Meningoencephalitis is a severe infectious disease which requires a comprehensive and systematic approach as well as it should be diagnosed and treated immediately. History and physical examination findings can provide important clues to the diagnosis. In CSF samples, detection of the virus which causes the encephalitis is very significant for determining the duration of treatment and may affect the prognosis directly.