Hemşirelerin spiritüalite ve spiritüel bakım algısının belirlenmesi ve iş doyumu ile arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesi
Determining the nurses' spirituality and spiritual care awareness, examining the relationship between spirituality and JOB satisfaction
- Tez No: 447351
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. BEDRİYE AK
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Nursing, Job satisfaction, Spirituality, Spiritual care
- Yıl: 2016
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Abant İzzet Baysal Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 129
Özet
Araştırmada hemşirelerin spiritüalite ve spiritüel bakım kavramlarını algılama düzeyleri, spiritüel bakım gereksinimleri konusundaki farkındalıkları ve etkileyen faktöler ve spiritüalite ile iş doyumu arasındaki ilişkisinin incelenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Araştırmanın evrenini İzzet Baysal Üniversitesi Sağlık Araştırma ve Uygulama Hastanesi ve Bolu Kamu Hastaneler Birliği Genel Sekreterliğine bağlı hastanelerde çalışan hemşireler oluşturmuştur. Çalışmaya power analizine göre 275 hemşire alınmıştır. Araştırmanın verileri Tanıtıcı Bilgi Formu, Maneviyat ve Manevi Bakım Derecelendirme Ölçeği (MMBÖ), Spiritüalite Bakım Farkındalıklarına İlişkin Form ve Minnesota İş Doyum Ölçeği kullanılarak toplanmıştır. Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde yüzdelik, ortalama ve standart sapma, ki-kare, student t-testi, tek yönlü varyans analizi ve Pearson's korelasyon analizi kullanılmıştır. Hemşireler, hemşirelik bakımında spiritüel bakımın önemli olduğunu ve hastaların spiritüel bakım gereksinimlerini karşıladıklarını ifade etmişlerdir.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, it is aimed to examine the nurses' concepts of spirituality and spiritual care detection levels, awareness on spiritual care needs and the factors effecting that awareness and the relationship between spirituality and job satisfaction. The population of this research consists of nurses working in İzzet Baysal University Health Research and Training Hospital and in The Hospitals Due To General Secretary of Public Hospitals Union. According to power analysis, the research consists of 275 nurses. Data of this research were collected by using identifying information form, Spirituality and Spiritual Care Rating Scale (MMBO), spiritual care awareness for and Minnesota Job Satisfaction Scale. On evaluating of data, percentage, mean and standard deviation, chi-square, student t-test, one-way variance analysis and Pearson's correlation analysis were used. The nurses stated that spiritual care is important on nursing care and they meet the spiritual needs of the patients. It is observed that the nurses' average scores of Spiritual Care Rating Scale (MMBO) is 53,76 ±4,58 and this average score did not change based on socio-demographic characteristics (p>0,05), but changed based on the nurses' characteristics and opinions about spiritual care. The average score of the nurses ' awareness on spiritual care is 2,36±1,47. The average score of spiritual care awareness did not create a significant difference based on socio-demographic characteristics whereas it was found that there is a significant statical difference based on the nurses' pre-hearing the spiritual care needs and quality of spiritual care. It has been found that there is a slight but positive correlation between the average score of Minnesota Job Satisfaction scale and the total score of spiritual care rating scale (MMBO). As a result, it has been found that the nurses are at a intermediate level of spirituality and their perceptions are effected by nurses' aspects and thoughts about spiritual care, and their spiritual care awareness is low, and there is a positive correlation between spirituality and job satisfaction.