Farklı sıcaklıklardaki irrigasyon solüsyonlarının smear tabakası kaldırma etkinliklerinin ve sitotoksisitelerinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of effectiveness of smear layer removal and cytotoxicity of various irrigation solutions in different temperatures
- Tez No: 454027
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. HAKAN GÖKTÜRK
- Tez Türü: Diş Hekimliği Uzmanlık
- Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Smear layer, EDTA, Maleic acid, Citric acid, Cytotoxicity
- Yıl: 2016
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Gaziosmanpaşa Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Endodonti Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 153
Özet
ÖZET Farklı Sıcaklıklardaki İrrigasyon Solüsyonlarının Smear Tabakası Kaldırma Etkinliklerinin Ve Sitotoksisitelerinin Değerlendirilmesi Amaç: %17'lik Etilen diamin tetraasetik asit (EDTA), %7'lik Maleik asit (MA), %10'luk Sitrik asit (CA) ve %2,25'lik Parasetik asit (PAA) solüsyonlarının oda sıcaklığı (22 ºC) ve vücut sıcaklığında (37 ºC) smear tabakası kaldırma etkinlikleri ile sitotoksisitelerini karşılaştırmaktır. Önemi: Kök kanalı içerisinde aynı kullanım amacına sahip olan irrigasyon solüsyonlarının farklı sıcaklıklardaki etkilerinin ve hücrelerde oluşan toksik etkilerinin değişmesi beklenmektedir. Yöntem: Kök kanalı içerisinde smear kaldırma etkinliğini incelemek amacıyla 10 grupta toplam 120 adet tek köklü alt çene küçük azı dişi seçildi (n=12). 22 °C (oda sıcaklığında) ve 37 °C'deki (vücut sıcaklığında) %17'lik EDTA, %7'lik MA, %10'luk CA, %2,25'lik PAA ve serum fizyolojik kök kanalları içerisindeki smear tabakasını uzaklaştırmak amacıyla uygulandı. SEM cihazı altında alınan görüntülerle smear uzaklaştırma etkinlikleri belirlendi. Hücre kültürü testi; 22 °C ve 37 °C'deki %17'lik EDTA, %7'lik MA, %10'luk CA, %2,25'lik PAA ve serum fizyolojik solüsyonlarının insan periodontal ligament fibroblast (hPDLF) hücreleri üzerindeki sitotoksik etkileri XTT analizi ile 0, 6, 12, 24 saatlik kısa ve 1, 3, 5, 7 günlük uzun dönem periyotlarında değerlendirildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Evaluation of Effectiveness of Smear Layer Removal and Cytotoxicity of Various Irrigation Solutions in Different Temperatures Aim: The aim of this study is to compare effectiveness of smear layer removal and cytotoxicity of 17% EDTA, 7% MA, 10% CA, 2,25% PAA irrigation solutions at room temperature (22 ºC) and body temperature (37 ºC). Significance: It is expected to observe different toxic effects and smear layer removal capacity when the irrigation solutions which are used with the same purpose used in different temperatures. Methods: A total of 120 single-rooted mandibular premolars in 10 groups selected to investigate the effectiveness of smear layer removal in root canal (n=12). 17% EDTA, 7% MA, 10% CA, 2,25% PAA and saline irrigation solutions at room temperature (22 ºC) and body temperature (37 ºC) were applied in order to remove the smear layer in root canal. SEM images of the specimens were evaluated in regard to the effectiveness of smear layer removal of the irrigation solutions. The cytotoxic effects of 17% EDTA, 7% MA, 10% CA, 2,25% PAA and saline irrigation solutions at room temperature (22 ºC) and body temperature (37 ºC) on human periodontal ligament fibroblast cells (hPDLF) were examined in short time (0, 6, 12, 24 hours) and long term (1, 3, 5, 7 days) periods by XTT method via cell culture method. Statistical evaluation of SEM analysis data was performed using the Kruskall–Wallis and Bonferroni Correction Mann– Witney U-test (p0.05). In the apical third MA had the most effective smear layer removal efficiency. The hPDLF cell survival rates of MA were increased at 22 °C and 37 °C for 0, 6, 12, 24 h short time periods and 1, 3 day (except 5 and 7 day) long time periods whereas the hPDLF cell survival rates of EDTA, CA and PAA solutions were decreased at 22 °C and 37 °C for 0, 6, 12, 24 h short time periods and for 1, 3, 5, 7 days long time periods. Conclusion: The changing temperature of the solution used in our study did not cause an alteration in smear layer removal capacity and the activity of cytotoxicity of solutions.