İlk nöbetle başvuran çocuk hastaların klinik izlemi
Clinical progress of chi̇ldren wi̇th the first seizure
  1. Tez No: 456101
  2. Yazar: HALİME ERMİŞTEKİN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SERDAL GÜNGÖR
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: First seizure, epilepsy, EEG, childhood
  7. Yıl: 2014
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İnönü Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 80
Özet
Giriş ve amaç: Epilepsi çocukluk çağının en önemli nörolojik sorunlarındandır. Çocuklarda ilk nöbetler daha sonradan başlayan epilepsi hastalığının ilk bulgusu olabilmesi açısından önemlidir. Bu çalışmada ILAE'nin tanı kriterleri dikkate alınarak, çocuk acil polikliniği ve çocuk nöroloji polikliniğine ilk nöbetle başvuran olgularda zaman alan ve ekonomik açıdan ciddi yük oluşturan tanısal yöntemlerin etkinliğinin ve ilk nöbet ile gelen olgularda nöbet rekürrens oranı ve risklerinin ortaya konması amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve yöntem: Bu çalışmaya İnönü Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Turgut Özal Tıp Merkezi Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları çocuk nöroloji ve çocuk acil polikliniğine ilk kez nöbet ile başvuran 1 ay- 18 yaş arası 525 olgu alındı. Olguların demografik ve klinik özellikleri, tanısal amaçlı yöntemlerde saptanan sonuçları değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Nöbet tekrarı en sık 13-60 aylık olgularda izlendi. Yaşın 13-60 ay arasında olması ile nöbet tekrarı arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı ilişki saptandı (p=0,022).
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Epilepsy is one of the most important neurologic problems in children. The first seizure in children is important because it may be the initial presentation of subsequent epilepsy. We aim to evaluate the effectiveness of diagnostic procedures, which may cause high economic burden waste of time for the pediatric patients with first seizure when they admitted to pediatric emergency or neurology policlinics. The other aim is to establish the possibility and the incidence of recurrence of seizures. Material and Method: Five hundred twenty five pediatric patients aged 1 month – 18 years presented with first seizure who admitted to Pediatric Emergency and Neurology policlinics at İnönü University were included this study. We evaluated the sociodemographic characteristics, clinical features and the results of diagnostic investigations (evaluation) of the patients. Results: The risk of seizure recurrence was most common in patients aged of 13-60 months and this result was statistically significant. We established a statistically significant correlation between the pathologic EEG results and being over 5 years of age. The recurrence of seizures was observed in the 78,1 % of patients with abnormal findings on neurological examination. The risk of seizure recurrence was correlated with abnormal findings on neurologic examination and that was statistically significant. Seizure recurrence was most frequent at the first 3 months. The risk of seizure recurrence than 1,554 times higher in cases with pathologic EEG findings. Only 0.09 % of thebiochemical tests revealed abnormalities. The rate of seizure recurrence was significantly higher in patients whose first seizure was afebrile. Conclusion: The age of the patients, abnormal findings on neurologic examination and pathologic EEG findings are risk factors for seizure recurrence in cases who presented with first seizure. Clinical follow up of these patients in the first 6 months is important (essential) for the risk of seizure recurrence. The biochemical analysis should be performed only in selected cases even for the first seizure.